You are here: Home / Research Topics / Research Highlights

Research Highlights

This is a slide show of 7 random highlights from all of the research stations.
Pause Slideshow

More than 500 Forest Service researchers work in a range of biological, physical, and social science fields to promote sustainable management of the Nation's diverse forests and rangelands. Research Highlights focuses on their best work. This year’s best


Principal Investigators

Absher, Jim (PSW,3)
Emeritus Scientist
Abt, Karen Lee (SRS,5)
Research Economist
Adams, Mary Beth (NRS,9)
Research Soil Scientist, Emeritus

Adams, Susan B. (SRS,1)
Team Leader / Research Fisheries Biologist
Agarwal, Umesh P. (FPL,4)
Research Chemist
Ager, Alan (PNW,1)
Research Forester

Ager, Alan (RMRS,1)
Research Forester
Ager, Alan (PNW,2)
Research Forester
Alanya-Rosenbaum, Sevda (FPL,4)
ORISE Postdoctoral Fellow

Alderman, Delton (FPL,1)
Research Forest Products Technologist
Alderman, Delton (NRS,2)
Research Forest Products Technologist
Alig, Ralph (PNW,1)
Research Forester

Alvarez-Berrios, Nora (IITF,2)
USDA Climate Hub Fellow
Amatya, Devendra M. (SRS,3)
Research Hydrologist
Amelon, Sybill (NRS,2)
Research Wildlife Biologist

Andersen, Hans (PNW,3)
Research Forester/VMaRS Team Leader
Anderson, Nathaniel (Nate) (FPL,1)
Research Forester
Anderson, Nathaniel (Nate) (RMRS ,1)
Research Forester

Anderson, Paul (PNW,1)
Station Director
Arango, Rachel (FPL,5)
Research Entomologist
Arendt, PhD, Wayne J. (IITF,8)
Supervisory Research Wildlife Biologist

Asherin, Lance A. (RMRS,2)
Forester
Aubry, Keith (PNW,2)
Emeritus Scientist
Baggett, Scott (FPL,1)
Statistician

Baggett, Scott (RMRS,3)
Statistician
Bailey, Amey (NRS,1)
Forestry Tech.
Bailey, Scott (NRS,2)
Geologist

Barrett, Tara M. (PNW,3)
Research Forester
Battaglia, Mike A. (RMRS,7)
Research Forester
Bauer, Leah (NRS,2)
Research Entomologist, Emeritus

Bauer, Leah (NRS,5)
Research Entomologist, Emeritus
Baumflek, Michelle (SRS,1)
Research Biologist
Bechle, Nathan (FPL,2)
Computer & Electronics Engineer

Begel, Marshall (FPL,1)
General Engineer
Bell, David M. (PNW,3)
Research Forester
Bellmore, J. Ryan (PNW,4)
Research Fish Biologist

Bengston, David N. (NRS,2)
Research Forester
Bengston, David N. (NRS,3)
Research Forester
Bentrup, Gary (SRS,1)
Res. Landscape Planner

Bentrup, Gary (WO,8)
Res. Landscape Planner
Bentz, Barbara J. (RMRS,6)
Research Entomologist
Bergman, Richard, PhD (FPL,14)
Supervisory Research Forest Products Technologist

Bian, Xindi (Randy) (NRS,2)
Meteorologist
Bian, Xindi (Randy) (NRS,2)
Meteorologist
Bilek, Ted (FPL,3)
Economist

Bird, Benjamin (FPL,1)
Station Statistician
Bird, Benjamin (RMRS,2)
Station Statistician
Birdsey, Richard (NRS,1)
Program Manager

Birdsey, Richard (NRS,3)
Program Manager
Bishell, Amy B. (FPL,3)
Biological Science Technician
Bisson, Pete (PNW,1)
Research Fishery Biologist

Black, Anne E. (RMRS,1)
Social Science Advisor
Blahna, Dale (PNW,2)
Research Social Scientist
Block, William M. (RMRS,9)
Emeritus Scientist

Board, David (RMRS,1)
Ecologist (Data Analyst)
Boardman, Charles R. (FPL,7)
General Engineer
Bodine, Allison (NRS,1)
Research Analyst

Boggs, Johnny (SRS,3)
Biological Scientist
Bowker, Michael (SRS,1)
Emeritus Research Social Scientist
Brackley, Allen M. (PNW,1)
Research Forester Sitka WUC

Bragg, Don C. (SRS,3)
Project Leader
Brandeis, Consuelo (SRS,1)
Research Forester
Brandeis, Tom (NRS,1)
Supervisory Research Forester

Brandeis, Tom (SRS,2)
Supervisory Research Forester
Brandt, Leslie (NRS,4)
Climate Change Specialist
Brashaw, Brian (FPL,1)
Program Manager

Bridwell, James, J. (FPL,1)
General Engineer
Brissette, John (NRS,1)
Assistant Director, Research
Brockway, Dale (SRS,6)
Emeritus Scientist

Brodie, Leslie C. (PNW,2)
Forester
Brose, Patrick (NRS,4)
Research Forester
Brown, John (NRS,4)
Research Forester

Brown, Thomas C. (RMRS,4)
Economist
Buford, Marilyn (WO,1)
National Program Leader, Silviculture Research
Bumgardner, Matthew (NRS,8)
Research Forest Product Technologist

Busse, Matt D. (PSW,4)
Research Social Scientist
Butler, Bret W. (RMRS,3)
Research Mechanical Engineer
Butler, Brett J. (NRS,3)
Research Forester

Butler, Jack L. (RMRS,5)
Scientist Emeritus
Butnor, John (SRS,1)
Research Plant Physiologist
Bytnerowicz, Andrzej (PSW,3)
Emeritus Scientist

Cai, Zhiyong (FPL,15)
Supervisory Materials Research Engineer
Caldwell, Peter V. (SRS,3)
Research Hydrologist
Calkin, Dave E. (RMRS,2)
Research Forester

Callaham, Mac A., Jr. (SRS,5)
Team Leader/Research Ecologist
Campbell, John (NRS,3)
Research Ecologist
Campbell, Lindsay K. (NRS,4)
Research Social Scientist

Carim, Kellie (RMRS,1)
Aquatic Research Ecologist/Tribal Project Coordinator
Carll, Charlie G. (FPL,2)
Research Forest Products Technologist
Carpenter, Connie (IITF,1)
S&PF Program Manager

Carter, Emily A. (SRS,1)
Research Soil Scientist
Castellano, Michael (NRS,1)
Research Forester
Cerveny, Lee K. (PNW,2)
Research Social Scientist and Team Leader

Cerveny, Lee K. (PNW,8)
Research Social Scientist and Team Leader
Chamberlain, James L. (SRS,3)
Research Forest Products Technologist
Chambers, Jeanne C. (PSW,1)
Scientist Emeritus

Chambers, Jeanne C. (RMRS,6)
Scientist Emeritus
Champ, Patricia A. (RMRS,1)
Economist
Chandler, Gwynne L. (RMRS,1)
Fish Biologist

Charney, Joseph J. (Jay) (NRS,2)
Research Meteorologist
Charney, Joseph J. (Jay) (PNW,1)
Research Meteorologist
Charney, Joseph J. (Jay) (NRS,2)
Research Meteorologist

Charnley, Susan (PNW,7)
Research Social Scientist
Chavez, Deborah J. (PSW,1)
Program Manager
Chen, Shyh-Chin (PSW,2)
Research Meteorologist

Christensen, Glenn (PNW,2)
Forester
Christie, Bill (SRS,1)
Biological Scientist
Claeson, Shannon (PNW,1)
Aquatic Ecologist

Claeson, Shannon (PNW,1)
Aquatic Ecologist
Clark, Ken (NRS,12)
Research Forester
Clark, Stacy (SRS,4)
Research Forester

Clausen, Carol A. (FPL,4)
Supervisory Research Microbiologist
Clemons, Craig M. (FPL,7)
Materials Research Engineer
Cohen, Warren B. (PNW,3)
Emeritus Scientist

Collins, Brandon M. (PSW,1)
Cooperator (UC Berkeley)
Conner, Ali (SRS,1)
IM Group Leader
Considine, John M. (FPL,2)
Materials Research Engineer

Cordell, H. Ken (SRS,3)
Pioneering Research Scientist
Cordell, Susan (PSW,4)
Director, Institute of Pacific Islands Forestry
Costello, Christine (NRS,1)
Wildlife Biologist

Coulston, John W. (SRS,3)
Project Leader/Supervisory Research Forester
Crisafulli, Charlie (PNW,1)
PNW Researcher
Crocker, Susan (NRS,1)
Research Forester

Cronn, Richard (PNW,6)
Research Geneticist
Crooks, M.E. Casey (FPL,4)
Research Microbiologist
Cross, Todd B. (RMRS,1)
Research Biologist

Crow, Tom (RMRS,3)
Cullen, Daniel (FPL,8)
Research Microbiologist
Cushman, Samuel A. (RMRS,8)
Research Ecologist

D'Amico, Vince (NRS,1)
Research Entomologist
D'Amore, David V. (PNW,5)
Research Soil Scientist
DeRose, R. Justin (RMRS,8)
Research Ecologist

DeSteven, Diane (SRS,2)
Research Ecologist (Retired)
Deal, Robert (PNW,1)
Research Forester and Ecosystem Services Team Leader
Derrien, Monika (PNW,1)
Research Social Scientist

Dey, Daniel C., Dr. (NRS,2)
Project Leader / Research Forester
Dey, Daniel C., Dr. (SRS,1)
Project Leader / Research Forester
Dey, Daniel C., Dr. (NRS,5)
Project Leader / Research Forester

Dickerson, Brian E. (RMRS,1)
Wildlife Biologist
Dickinson, Matthew B. (NRS,3)
Ecologist
Dietenberger, Mark A. (NRS,1)
Research General Engineer

Dietenberger, Mark A. (FPL,8)
Research General Engineer
Dillon, Gregory K. (RMRS,2)
Director, Fire Modeling Institute
Dockry, Mike (NRS,6)
Research Forester

Domke, Grant M. (NRS,6)
Team Leader, Research Forester
Donner, Deahn (NRS,4)
Project Leader / Landscape Ecologist
Donner, Deahn (NRS,6)
Project Leader / Landscape Ecologist

Donovan, Geoffrey (PNW,5)
Research Forester
Dooley, Kerry (SRS,1)
Forester
Dosskey, Mike (WO,2)
Res. Riparian Ecologist

Driscoll, Katelyn P. (RMRS,2)
Research Ecologist
Dudley, Jonathan G. (RMRS,3)
Ecologist
Dudzik, Kenneth (NRS,1)
Forester

Dumroese, Kasten (RMRS ,1)
Research Plant Physiologist / National Nursery Specialist
Dumroese, Kasten (SRS,1)
Research Plant Physiologist / National Nursery Specialist
Dumroese, Kasten (RMRS,8)
Research Plant Physiologist / National Nursery Specialist

Dwire, Kathleen A. (RMRS ,1)
Research Ecologist
Dwire, Kathleen A. (RMRS,1)
Research Ecologist
Eberhardt, Thomas L. (FPL,5)
Research Scientist and Project Leader

Echt, Craig (SRS,1)
Research Geneticist
Edwards, Pamela (NRS,3)
Research Hydrologist
Edwards, Richard T. (PNW,2)
Emeritus Scientist

Eggert, Sue (NRS,1)
Research Aquatic Ecologist
Elder, Kelly J. (RMRS,2)
Supervisory Research Hydrologist
Elder, Thomas (SRS,1)
Research Scientist

Elliot, William J. (RMRS,3)
Emeritus Scientist
Elliott, Katherine J. (SRS,3)
Research Ecologist
Emery, Marla R. (NRS,3)
Research Geographer

Engert, Jan M. (RMRS,3)
Assistant Station Director
Erickson, Heather (PNW,1)
Research Ecologist
Evans, James W. (FPL,1)
Mathematical Statistician

Fajvan, Mary Ann (NRS,2)
Research Forester
Falk, Robert H. (FPL,2)
Research General Engineer
Fegel, Timothy (RMRS,1)
Biogeochemistry Laboratory Manager

Fenn, Mark E. (PSW,6)
Research Plant Pathologist
Fettig, Chris (PSW,2)
Research Entomologist
Finch, Deborah M. (RMRS,5)
Scientist Emeritus

Finney, Mark A. (RMRS,3)
Research Forester
Fischer, Paige (PNW,2)
Research Social Scientist
Fisher, Cherie LeBlanc (NRS,2)
Social Scientist

Flather, Curtis H. (RMRS,1)
Research Ecologist
Flitcroft, Rebecca (PNW,3)
Research Fish Biologist
Flores, David (RMRS,1)
Research Social Scientist

Floress, Kristin (NRS,4)
Research Social Scientist
Flower, Charles E. (NRS,7)
Research Ecologist
Ford, Paulette L. (RMRS,3)
Research Ecologist

Fornwalt, Paula J. (RMRS,5)
Research Ecologist
Foster, Alex (PNW,1)
Ecologist
Fowler, James F. (RMRS,1)
Volunteer Research Ecologist

Fox, Susan (RMRS,1)
Director, Aldo Leopold Wilderness Institute
Fox, Timothy (NRS,2)
Ecologist
Fraedrich, Stephen W. (SRS,1)
Plant Pathologist

Frank, John M. (RMRS,1)
Electronics Engineer
Frankel, Susan J. (PSW,2)
Biologist
Franklin, Thomas W. (RMRS,2)
eDNA Program Leader

Fraver, Shawn (NRS,1)
Research Ecologist
Freeman, Elizabeth (RMRS,1)
Ecologist
Frescino, Tracey (RMRS,4)
Forester

Frey, Gregory E. (SRS,5)
Research Forester
Friday, Kathleen (IITF,1)
Fried, Jeremy S. (PNW,3)
Research Forester

Friggens, Megan M. (RMRS,3)
Research Ecologist
Frihart, Charles R. (FPL,9)
Research Chemist
Fujioka, Francis M. (PSW,1)
Meteorologist

Fye, Donald (FPL,1)
Biological Science Technician
Gallagher, Michael R. (NRS,2)
Research Ecologist
Ganey, Joseph L. (FPL,1)
Research Wildlife Biologist

Ganey, Joseph L. (RMRS,5)
Research Wildlife Biologist
Gardiner, Emile S. (SRS,1)
Research Forester - Team Leader
Gatziolis, Demetrios (PNW,1)
Research Forester

Gavazzi, Michael (SRS,1)
Natural Resources Specialist
Giardina, Christian P. (PSW,7)
Research Ecologist
Gillette, Nancy E. (PSW,2)
Emeritus Scientist

Glaeser, Jessie A. (FPL,1)
Research Plant Pathologist
Glaeser, Jessie A. (NRS,6)
Research Plant Pathologist
Glass, Samuel V. (FPL,16)
Research Physical Scientist

Gobster, Paul H. (NRS,4)
Research Landscape Architect
Gobster, Paul H. (NRS,1)
Research Landscape Architect
Goeking, Sara A. (RMRS,4)
Supervisory Biological Scientist

Golding, Jessie (RMRS,1)
Carnivore Research Associate
Gonzalez, Grizelle (IITF,18)
Project Leader - Research Ecologist
Gonzalez-Caban, Armando (PSW,2)
Economist

Goodrick, Scott (PNW,1)
Center Director / Research Meteorologist
Goodrick, Scott (SRS,5)
Center Director / Research Meteorologist
Gormanson, Dale D. (NRS,1)
Forester

Gould, William A. (IITF,1)
Research Ecologist
Gould, William A. (IITF,17)
Research Ecologist
Graham, Russell T. (RMRS,5)
Research Forester

Grant, Gordon (PNW,6)
Research Hydrologist
Gray, Andrew (PNW,9)
Research Ecologist, Team Leader
Green, Frederick (FPL,2)
Research Microbiologist (Volunteer)

Greenberg, Katie H. (NRS,1)
Research Ecologist
Greenberg, Katie H. (SRS,3)
Research Ecologist
Greene, John L. (SRS,1)
Forest Service Volunteer

Greenfield, Eric J. (NRS,1)
Forester
Groce, Matthew (RMRS,1)
ORISE Technology Transfer Specialist (R1/R4/R6/RMRS)
Groom, Leslie (SRS,1)
Project Leader

Groover, Andrew T. (PSW,5)
Research Geneticist Plants
Grove, Morgan (NRS,2)
Research Forester
Grulke, Nancy E. (PNW,6)
Research Forest Ecologist

Gu, Hongmei (FPL,3)
Research Forest Products Technologist
Guldin, James M. (IITF,1)
Senior Research Silviculturist
Guldin, James M. (SRS,7)
Senior Research Silviculturist

Guo, Qinfeng (SRS,5)
Research Ecologist
Gustafson, Eric J. (NRS,2)
Research Landscape Ecologist
Gustafson, Eric J. (NRS,4)
Research Landscape Ecologist

Haack, Robert A. (NRS,1)
Emeritus Research Entomologist
Haack, Robert A. (NRS,2)
Emeritus Research Entomologist
Haag, Wendell R. (SRS,1)
Research Fisheries Biologist

Hahn, Beth (RMRS,1)
Wildlife Biologist
Haight, Robert G. (NRS,5)
Project Leader / Research Forester
Haight, Robert G. (NRS,6)
Project Leader / Research Forester

Hallett, Richard (NRS,2)
Research Ecologist
Hammel, Kenneth E. (FPL,2)
Research Chemist
Hanberry, Brice (RMRS,3)
Research Ecologist

Handler, Stephen (NRS,2)
Climate Change Specialist
Hanna, John W. (RMRS,1)
Biological Science Lab Technician
Hansen, Mark H. (NRS,1)
Research Forester

Hansen, Matt (RMRS,1)
Entomologist
Hanson, Joshua (NRS,1)
Forestry Tech.
Hanula, James L. (SRS,6)
Research Entomologist (Emeritus)

Hardy, Colin C. (RMRS,1)
Supervisory Biologist
Hargrove, William (SRS,5)
Research Ecologist
Harrington, Connie (PNW,6)
Emeritus Scientist

Harrington, Timothy B., Ph.D. (PNW,4)
Research Forester and Team Leader
Hartel, Dudley R. (NRS,1)
Science Delivery/Technology Coordinator
Harvey, Bret C. (PSW,4)
Research Fish Biologist, Team Leader

Hasburgh, Laura, Ph.D., P.E. (FPL,1)
Materials Research Engineer
Hasburgh, Laura, Ph.D., P.E. (FPL,4)
Materials Research Engineer
Hatfield, Mark A. (NRS,1)
Forester

Havill, Nathan P. (NRS,4)
Research Entomologist
Hawley, Christie (SRS,1)
Forester
Hayes-Plazolles, Nancy (NRS,1)
Biological Technician

Healey, Sean P. (RMRS,1)
Research Ecologist
Healey, Sean P. (RMRS,3)
Research Ecologist
Heartsill Scalley, Tamara (IITF,1)
Research Ecologist

Heartsill Scalley, Tamara (NRS,1)
Research Ecologist
Heartsill Scalley, Tamara (IITF,12)
Research Ecologist
Heath, Linda S. (NRS,2)
Director, IMAR

Heckman, Katherine A. (NRS,1)
Research Biological Scientist
Heilman, Warren E. (NRS,3)
Research Meteorologist
Heilman, Warren E. (NRS,5)
Research Meteorologist

Heinsch, Faith Ann (RMRS,1)
Physical Scientist
Helmer, Eileen H. (IITF,1)
Research Ecologist
Helmer, Eileen H. (IITF,6)
Research Ecologist

Hennon, Paul (PNW,2)
Research Plant Pathologist
Hermansen-Baez, Annie (SRS,1)
Science Delivery/Program Coordinator
Hermanson, John C. (FPL,1)
Research General Engineer

Hessburg, Paul F. (PNW,4)
Research Landscape Ecologist
Heyer, Teri (NRS,1)
Watershed Forester
Hill, Alison (RMRS,1)
Research Program Manager

Hines, Sarah J. (NRS,2)
Science Delivery Specialist
Hiremath, Shivanand (NRS,1)
Research Biologist
Hirth, Kolby (FPL,2)
Chemist

Hoagland, Serra J. (NRS,1)
Liaison Officer (Biologist)
Hobrla, Sharon L. (NRS,1)
Public Affairs Specialist
Hodgins, Jane (NRS,1)
Public Affairs Specialist

Hoehn, Robert (NRS,3)
Forester
Hollinger, David (NRS,1)
Research Plant Physiologist
Hollingsworth, Teresa (PNW,2)
ALWRI Deputy Director (Acting)

Holmes, Thomas P. (SRS,4)
Emeritus Scientist
Holsinger, Lisa M. (RMRS,3)
Ecologist
Hom, John (NRS,2)
Biological Scientist

Hoover, Coeli (NRS,5)
Research Ecologist
Horan, Dona (RMRS,2)
Fish Biologist
Horn, Scott (SRS,1)
Entomologist

Houtman, Carl J. (FPL,4)
Chemical Engineer
Hubbard, Robert M. (RMRS,1)
Research Ecologist
Hudak, Andrew T. (SRS,1)
Research Forester

Hudak, Andrew T. (RMRS,4)
Research Forester
Huebner, Cynthia (NRS,6)
Research Botanist
Hughes, Flint (PSW,3)
Ecologist

Hummel, Susan Stevens (PNW,2)
Research Forester
Hunt, Christopher G. (FPL,7)
Research Chemist
Hunt, John F. (FPL,4)
Research Mechanical Engineer (Volunteer)

Hutchinson, Todd (NRS,5)
Research Ecologist
Ibach, Rebecca E. (FPL,3)
Research Chemist
Illman, Barbara L. (FPL,1)
Supervisory Plant Pathologist

Ince, Peter J. (FPL,2)
Research Forester
Iniguez, Jose (RMRS,4)
Research Ecologist
Isaak, Daniel J. (RMRS,7)
Research Fish Biologist

Iverson, Louis (NRS,8)
Landscape Ecologist
Jain, Terrie B. (RMRS ,1)
Research Forester
Jain, Terrie B. (RMRS,4)
Research Forester

Jakes, Joseph (FPL,9)
Research Materials Engineer
Jakes, Pamela J. (NRS,2)
Research Social Scientist
James, Natasha (SRS,1)
Research Economist

Janowiak, Maria (NRS,1)
Deputy Director, Northern Institute of Applied Climate Science
Jeffries, Thomas W. (FPL,1)
Research Microbiologist
Jennings, Viniece (SRS,2)
Biological Scientist

Jensen, Scott L. (RMRS,1)
Botanist
Jimenez, Daniel M. (RMRS,1)
Mechanical Engineer
Johnsen, Kurt (SRS,1)
Plant Physiologist

Johnson Gaither, Cassandra (SRS,4)
Research Social Scientist
Johnson, Kristofer (NRS,1)
Research Biologist
Johnson, Michelle (NRS,1)
Research Ecologist

Johnson, Morris C. (PNW,1)
Research Fire Ecologist
Johnson, Sherri (PNW,2)
Research Ecologist
Johnson, Tracy (PSW,1)
Research Entomologist

Jolly, William M. (RMRS,5)
Research Ecologist
Jovan, Sarah, Dr (PNW,6)
 Research Ecologist
Joyce, Linda A. (RMRS,2)
Emeritus Scientist

Juzwik, Jennifer (NRS,1)
Research Plant Pathologist
Juzwik, Jennifer (NRS,6)
Research Plant Pathologist
Kabrick, John (NRS,3)
Research Forester

Kayler, Zachary (NRS,1)
Post-doctoral Researcher
Keane II, Robert E. (RMRS,4)
Supervisory Research Ecologist
Keena, Melody (NRS,9)
Research Entomologist

Keller, Michael (IITF,2)
Kellerman, Todd (WO,3)
Biologist
Kelsey, Rick G. (PNW,3)
Research Forester

Kenefic, Laura S. (NRS,6)
Research Forester, Team Leader
Kern, Christel C. (NRS,2)
Team Leader / Research Forester
Kern, Christel C. (NRS,1)
Team Leader / Research Forester

Kerns, Becky K. (PNW,4)
Research Ecologist
Kersten, Philip J. (FPL,2)
Research Microbiologist
Keyser, Tara L. (SRS,1)
Center Director / Research Forester

Kihia, Simon M. (PNW,1)
Research Program Manager
Kilkenny, Francis F. (PNW,1)
Research Biologist
Kilkenny, Francis F. (RMRS ,1)
Research Biologist

Kilkenny, Francis F. (RMRS,3)
Research Biologist
Kim, John (PNW,2)
Research Biological Scientist
King, David (NRS,4)
Research Wildlife Biologist

Kirker, Grant T. (FPL,7)
Research Forest Products Technologist
Kitchen, Stanley G. (RMRS,3)
Research Botanist
Klepac, John (SRS,1)
General Engineer

Klepzig, Kier D. (SRS,2)
Assistant Director - Threats to Forest Health
Kline, Jeffrey D. (PNW,10)
Research Forester and Team Leader
Klopfenstein, Ned B. (RMRS,1)
Research Plant Pathologist

Klopfenstein, Ned B. (RMRS,3)
Research Plant Pathologist
Knapp, Eric E. (PSW,3)
Research Ecologist
Knight, Kathleen (NRS,9)
Research Ecologist

Knoepp, Jennifer D. (NRS,1)
Emeritus Research Soil Scientist
Knoepp, Jennifer D. (SRS,2)
Emeritus Research Soil Scientist
Koch, Frank H. (SRS,1)
Research Ecologist

Koch, Jennifer (NRS,1)
Research Biologist
Koch, Jennifer (NRS,5)
Research Biologist
Kolka, Randy (NRS,3)
Acting Project Leader / Research Soil Scientist

Kolka, Randy (NRS,4)
Acting Project Leader / Research Soil Scientist
Kondo, Ph.D., Michelle (NRS,12)
Research Social Scientist
Kretschmann, David E. (FPL,3)
Research General Engineer

Kruger, Linda E., Ph.D. (PNW,1)
Research Social Scientist
Kubiske, Mark E. (NRS,1)
Research Plant Physiologist
Kubiske, Mark E. (NRS,1)
Research Plant Physiologist

Kuegler, Olaf (PNW,2)
Mathematical Statistician
Kuehler, Eric (SRS,1)
Science Delivery Specialist
Kurtz, Cassandra (NRS,1)
Forester

Lake, Frank K. (PSW,3)
Research Ecologist
Landres, Peter B. (RMRS,2)
Ecologist
Lane, Erin (NRS,2)
Natural Resource Specialist

Larkin, Sim (PNW,8)
Climate Scientist
Laseter, Stephanie H. (SRS,2)
Biological Scientist, SRS-R8 Liaison
Latif, Quresh (RMRS,2)
Researcher Ecologist

Lawson, Shaneka (NRS,2)
Research Plant Physiologist
LeDoux, Chris B. (NRS,1)
Supervisory Research Industrial Engineer
Leak, William (NRS,3)
Research Forester

Lebow, Patricia K. (FPL,5)
Mathematical Statistician
Lebow, Stan (FPL,8)
Research Forest Products Technologist
Lee, Danny C. (SRS,3)
Center Director

Lehtoma, Kirsten (NRS,1)
Biological Lab Technician
Leininger, Theodor D. (SRS,2)
Project Leader/Research Plant Pathologist
Lesmeister, Damon B. (PNW,1)
Supervisory Research Wildlife Biologist

Liang, Christina (RMRS,1)
Research Ecologist
Liang, Christina (PSW,2)
Research Ecologist
Liebhold, Andrew M. (NRS,4)
Research Entomologist

Liknes, Greg C. (NRS,3)
Physical Scientist
Lilleskov, Erik (NRS,1)
Research Ecologist And Director's Representative
Lind, Amy J. (PSW,3)
Wildlife Biologist

Lindner, Daniel (FPL,1)
Research Plant Pathologist
Lindner, Daniel (NRS,5)
Research Plant Pathologist
Lister, Andrew J. (NRS,1)
Research Forester

Lister, Tonya (NRS,2)
Research Forester
Liu, Yongqiang (SRS,3)
Research Meteorologist / Leader, Atmospheric Science Team
Lockhart, Brian R. (SRS,1)
Research Forester

Lodge, D. Jean (FPL,2)
Botanist
Lodge, D. Jean (NRS,2)
Botanist
Loeb, Susan C. (SRS,4)
Research Ecologist

Long, Jonathan W. (PNW,1)
Ecologist
Long, Jonathan W. (PSW,3)
Ecologist
Long, Robert P. (NRS,6)
Supervisory Research Plant Pathologist

Long, Stephanie (NRS,1)
Biological Lab Technician
Lootens-White, Jim (NRS,1)
Program Specialist, eResearch
Lorenz, Linda (FPL,1)
Chemist

Loudermilk, E. Louise (SRS,3)
Research Ecologist
Low, Sarah C. (NRS,1)
Biological Scientist
Lowell, Eini C. (PNW,1)
Research Forest Products Technologist

Lowell, Eini C. (PNW,4)
Research Forest Products Technologist
Lucardi, Rima (SRS,2)
Research Ecologist
Luce, Charles H. (RMRS ,1)
Research Hydrologist

Luce, Charles H. (RMRS,5)
Research Hydrologist
Lugo, Ariel (IITF,5)
Ecologist Director
Lundquist, John (PNW,1)
Research Entomologist

Luppold, William (NRS,3)
Economist
Lydersen, Jamie (PSW,1)
Biological Science Technician
Lynch, Ann M. (RMRS,2)
Research Entomologist

MacFarland, Katherine (WO,6)
Program Specialist
Mack, Erika C. (SRS,1)
Resource Information Spec.
Mackenzie, Richard A. (PSW,2)
Research Ecologist

Maier, Chris A. (SRS,1)
Team Leader/ Research Biological Scientist
Majewsky, Mark (NRS,1)
Supervisory Forester
Majewsky, Mark (NRS,1)
Supervisory Forester

Malone, Sparkle L. (RMRS,1)
Research Ecologist
Malone, Sparkle L. (RMRS,1)
Student Biological Scientist
Mankowski, Mark , E. (FPL,5)
Research Entomologist

Marcot, Bruce G. , Ph.D. (PNW,1)
Research Wildlife Biologist
Marquardt, Paula E. (NRS,1)
Research Plant Geneticist
Mason, Andy (WO,4)
Director, USDA National Agroforestry Center

Massman , William J. , Jr (RMRS,3)
Meteorologist
Matt, Frederick (NRS,1)
Forest Products Technologist
Matthews, Kathleen R. (PSW,1)
Emeritus Scientist

Matthews, Stephen (NRS,4)
Ecologist
Mayfield, Albert (Bud) E., III (SRS,4)
Research Entomologist
McCaffrey, Sarah M. (RMRS,1)
Research Forester

McCaffrey, Sarah M. (NRS,2)
Research Forester
McCaffrey, Sarah M. (RMRS,1)
Research Forester
McCaffrey, Sarah M. (NRS,4)
Research Forester

McCaskill, George L. , PhD (PNW,1)
Research Forester
McCollum, Dan W. (RMRS,1)
Economist
McCormick, Frank H. (RMRS,4)
Research Program Manager

McDaniel, Virginia (SRS,1)
Forestry Technician
McGaughey, Robert (PNW,1)
Research Forester
McGinley, Kathleen (IITF,8)
Research Social Scientist

McGuinness, Barbara (NRS,7)
Forester/Environmental Literacy Coordinator
McKelvey, Kevin S. (RMRS ,1)
Emeritus Scientist
McKelvey, Kevin S. (RMRS,7)
Emeritus Scientist

McNulty, Steven (SRS,6)
Director, USDA Southeast Regional Climate Hub
McPherson, E. Gregory (PSW,6)
Emeritus Scientist
McWilliams, William (NRS,1)
Research Forester

Mckeever, David B. (FPL,2)
Research Forester (Volunteer)
Meneguzzo, Dacia (NRS,1)
Research Forester
Meneguzzo, Dacia (NRS,3)
Research Forester

Menlove, James S. (RMRS ,1)
Ecologist
Mercado, Javier E. (RMRS,2)
Research Entomologist
Meyer, Susan E. (RMRS,3)
Research Ecologist

Michler, Charles H. (NRS,1)
Program Manager
Miles, Patrick D. (NRS,1)
Science Delivery Specialist
Millar, Constance I. (PSW,2)
Scientist Emerita

Miller, Carol L. (RMRS,5)
Research Ecologist
Miller, James (SRS,2)
Research Ecologist
Miniat, Chelcy F. (SRS,6)
Program Manager

Minocha, Rakesh (NRS,3)
Plant Physiologist / Biochemist
Miranda, Brian R. (NRS,1)
Ecologist
Miranda, Brian R. (NRS,1)
Ecologist

Mitchell, Dana (SRS,1)
Project Leader
Mockrin, Miranda H. (RMRS,1)
Research Scientist
Mockrin, Miranda H. (RMRS,2)
Research Scientist

Mockrin, Miranda H. (NRS,3)
Research Scientist
Moisen, Gretchen (RMRS,4)
Research Forester
Monleon, Vicente (PNW,1)
Mathematical Statistician

Montague, Iris B. (NRS,3)
Research Forester
Moon, Robert J. (FPL,7)
Materials Research Engineer
Morin, Randall (NRS,3)
Research Forester

Moser, W. Keith (NRS,1)
Research Forester (Silviculturist) and Scientist-in-Charge, Fort Valley Experimental Forest
Moser, W. Keith (RMRS,1)
Research Forester (Silviculturist) and Scientist-in-Charge, Fort Valley Experimental Forest
Mowrer, Hobart T. (RMRS,1)
Biologist

Munoz-Erickson, Tischa A. (NRS,1)
Research Social Scientist
Munoz-Erickson, Tischa A. (IITF,6)
Research Social Scientist
Musselman, Robert (Bob) C. (RMRS,1)
Emeritus Scientist

Muñoz Delgado, Bethany (NRS,1)
Research Ecologist
Nagel, David E. (RMRS,3)
GIS Analyst/Physical Scientist
Nakasone, Karen K. (FPL,1)
Volunteer (Retired Botanist)

Nakasone, Karen K. (NRS,1)
Volunteer (Retired Botanist)
Naylor, Bridgett (PNW,2)
GIS Analyst
Negron, Jose (RMRS,3)
Research Entomologist

Nelson, C. Dana (SRS,6)
Project Leader
Nelson, Mark D. (NRS,3)
Research Forester
Nepal, Prakash (SRS,1)
Research Economist

Nepal, Prakash (FPL,2)
Research Economist
Nislow, Keith (NRS,2)
Team Leader / Research Fisheries Biologist
Norman, Steve (SRS,3)
Research Ecologist

North, Malcolm P. (PSW,4)
Ecologist
Nowak, David J. (NRS,11)
Emeritus Research Forester
O'Brien, Joseph (SRS,5)
Project Leader/Research Ecologist

O'Connor, Christopher D. (RMRS,2)
Research Ecologist
O'Dell, Jane (FPL,1)
Physical Science Technician
O'Neill, Susan (PNW,1)
Research Air Quality Engineer

Ohno, Katie M. (FPL,1)
Research Biologist
Oishi, Andrew C. (SRS,1)
Team Leader (Acting), Research Ecologist
Olatinwo, Rabiu (SRS,3)
Research Plant Pathologist

Olson, Deanna ("Dede") H. (PNW,7)
Research Ecologist, Team Leader
Olson, Lucretia E. (RMRS,3)
Ecologist
Ortega, Yvette K. (RMRS,5)
Ecologist

Ortiz-Santana, Beatriz (NRS,1)
Botanist
Ostry, Michael E. (NRS,1)
Research Plant Pathologist
Oswalt, Christopher M. (NRS,1)
Research Forester

Oswalt, Christopher M. (SRS,2)
Research Forester
Oswalt, Sonja (SRS,1)
Forest Resource Analyst
Oswalt, Sonja (NRS,1)
Forest Resource Analyst

Ott, Jacqueline P. (RMRS,2)
Research Ecologist
Ott, Jeffrey E. (RMRS,1)
Research Biologist
Ottmar, Roger D. (SRS,1)
Research Forester

Ottmar, Roger D. (PNW,6)
Research Forester
Ouyang, Ying (SRS,2)
Research Hydrologist
Owen, Suzanne M. (RMRS,1)
Natural Resources Specialist

Page-Dumroese, Deborah S. (RMRS ,1)
Research Soil Scientist
Page-Dumroese, Deborah S. (RMRS,7)
Research Soil Scientist
Palik, Brian J. , PhD (SRS,1)
Science Leader for Applied Forest Ecology

Palik, Brian J. , PhD (NRS,8)
Science Leader for Applied Forest Ecology
Palmer, Jonathan M. (NRS,1)
Research Botanist
Pan, Yude (NRS,3)
Research Scientist

Pardo, Linda (NRS,1)
Environmental Engineer
Parks, Sean A. (RMRS,11)
Research Ecologist
Parsons, Russell A. (RMRS,1)
Research Ecologist

Patel-Weynand, Toral (WO,1)
Director, Sustainable Forest Management Research
Patterson, Paul L. (RMRS,3)
Statistician
Pattison, Robert (PNW,1)
Research Ecologist

Pearson, Dean E. (RMRS,5)
Research Ecologist
Penaluna, Brooke (PNW,3)
Research Fisheries Biologist
Perdue, James H. (SRS,1)
Senior Biological Scientist

Perry, Charles H. (Hobie) (NRS,2)
Research Soil Scientist
Perry, Roger W. (SRS,4)
Research Wildlife Biologist
Peters, Matthew P. (NRS,5)
Ecologist

Peterson, Charles (PNW,1)
Program Manager
Peterson, David W. (PNW,4)
Research Forester
Peterson, David L. (PNW,2)
Emeritus Scientist

Pfeiffer, Martin J. (FPL,1)
Wildlife Biologist
Pierce, Josh B. (SRS,1)
Wildlife Biologist
Pilgrim, Kristine L. (RMRS,2)
Biological Science Lab Technician

Pinchot, Leila (NRS,6)
Research Ecologist
Pinto, Jeremiah R. (RMRS,4)
Research Plant Physiologist/Tribal Nursery Specialist
Plaza, Nayomi (FPL,1)
Research Materials Engineer

Poland, Therese M. (NRS,3)
Acting Director, LRESR
Poland, Therese M. (NRS,6)
Acting Director, LRESR
Polivka, Carlos M. (PNW,1)
Research Fishery Biologist

Polivka, Carlos M. (PNW,1)
Research Fishery Biologist
Pomara, Lazarus Y. (SRS,2)
Ecologist
Pope, Karen L. (PSW,1)
Wildlife Biologist

Potter, Brian (PNW,1)
Research Meteorologist
Potter, Kevin M. (SRS,1)
Research Cooperator
Povak, Nicholas (PNW,1)
Research Ecologist

Prasad, Anantha M. (NRS,4)
Research Ecologist
Preisler, Haiganoush K. (PNW,1)
Scientist Emerita
Preisler, Haiganoush K. (PSW,2)
Scientist Emerita

Prendeville, Holly R. (PNW,1)
Northwest Climate Hub Coordinator
Prestemon, Jeffrey P. (FPL,2)
Project Leader
Prestemon, Jeffrey P. (SRS,10)
Project Leader

Prevéy, Janet S. (PNW,1)
Research Ecologist
Progar, Robert (PNW,2)
National Program Lead, Entomology & Pathology
Purcell, Kathryn L. (PSW,3)
Scientist Emerita

Quinones, Maya (IITF,2)
Natural Resources Specialist
Raish, Carol B. (RMRS,1)
Archeologist/Research Social Scientist
Ralph, C. John (PSW,1)
Emeritus Scientist

Rammer, Douglas R. (FPL,8)
Research General Engineer
Ramos, Olga (IITF,1)
GIS Analyst
Raphael, Martin G. (PNW,1)
Emeritus Senior Scientist

Raphael, Martin G. (PNW,2)
Emeritus Senior Scientist
Reardon, Jim J. (RMRS,1)
Forester/Ecologist
Rebbeck, Joanne (NRS,8)
Plant Physiologist

Reeves, Gordon (PNW,4)
Emeritus Scientist
Reeves, Matt C. (RMRS ,1)
Research Ecologist
Reeves, Matt C. (RMRS,4)
Research Ecologist

Reid, Leslie M. (PSW,1)
Emeritus Scientist
Reiner, Richard (FPL,1)
Chemical Engineer
Reynolds, Keith M. (PNW,1)
Research Forester

Reynolds, Richard T. (RMRS,5)
Emeritus Scientist
Rhoades, Charles C. (RMRS,2)
Research Biogeochemist
Richardson, Bryce A. (RMRS,6)
Research Geneticist Plant

Ridley, Ted (SRS,1)
Ecologist
Riemann, Rachel (NRS,1)
Research Forester / Geographer
Riggan, Philip J. (PNW,1)
Research Ecologist

Riggan, Philip J. (PSW,3)
Research Ecologist
Riitters, Kurt (SRS,5)
Research Ecologist
Riley, Karin (RMRS,1)
Research Ecologist

Ristau, Todd (NRS,7)
Research Ecologist / Director's Representative
Robertson, Guy (IITF,1)
Program Leader, Sustainability Assessment
Rodrigue, Jane (NRS,1)
Ecologist

Rorig, Miriam (PNW,1)
Research Meteorologist
Ross, Robert J. (FPL,12)
Supervisory Research Gen. Engineer
Rothlisberger, John (IITF,1)
Deputy Area Budget Coordinator

Rowland, Mary M. (PNW,2)
Research Wildlife Biologist
Royo, Alejandro A. (NRS,7)
Research Ecologist
Rudie, Alan W. (FPL,5)
Supervisory Research Chemist

Rudolph, Carline (SRS,1)
Bio. Science Technician Insects
Rudolph, D. Craig (SRS,1)
Research Ecologist
Rugg, Dave (NRS,1)
Program Manager, Research Data Services

Rummer, Robert (SRS,2)
Project Leader
Runyon, Justin B. (RMRS,5)
Research Entomologist
Rustad, Lindsey (NRS,5)
Team Leader / Research Ecologist

Saab, Victoria A. (RMRS,3)
Research Wildlife Biologist
Sabo, Ronald C. (FPL,10)
Research Materials Engineer
Sachdeva, Sonya (NRS,3)
Research Social Scientist

Saenz, Daniel (SRS,3)
Research Wildlife Biologist
Sahoo, Kamalakanta (FPL,3)
Assistant Scientist
Sanchez, Jose J. (PSW,1)
Research Economist

Sanderlin, Jamie S. (RMRS,3)
Research Wildlife Biologist (Quantitative Vertebrate Ecologist)
Schaberg, Paul (NRS,4)
Research Plant Physiologist
Schelhas, John (SRS,2)
Project Leader/Research Forester

Schleeweis, Karen (RMRS,2)
Ecologist
Schoeneberger, Michele (WO,2)
Research Leader, Research Soil Scientist
Schoettle, Anna W. (RMRS,5)
Research Plant Ecophysiologist

Schrader-Patton, Charlie (PNW,2)
Geospatial Analyst/Developer
Schroeder, Todd A. (SRS,1)
Supervisory Research Forester
Schueneman, Gregory (FPL,7)
Supervisory Research Materials Engineer

Schuler, Thomas M. (NRS,8)
National Program Leader - Silviculture Research
Schulz, Bethany K. (PNW,2)
Emeritus Scientist
Schwartz, Michael K. (RMRS,1)
Director, National Genomics Center for Wildlife and Fish Conservation

Schweitzer, Callie (SRS,4)
Research Forester
Scott, Andy (SRS,3)
Research Soil Scientist
Scott, Charles (NRS,1)
Program Manager

Sebestyen, Stephen D. (NRS,3)
Research Hydrologist
Senalik, Christopher Adam (FPL,6)
Research General Engineer
Seybold, Steven J. (PSW,4)
Research Entomologist

Shaw, John D. (RMRS,6)
Biological Scientist
Shaw, Nancy L. (RMRS,1)
Scientist Emeritus
Shelton, Thomas Guy (FPL,2)
Supervisory Research Entomologist

Shifley, Stephen R. (NRS,2)
Emeritus Research Forester
Shifley, Stephen R. (NRS,3)
Emeritus Research Forester
Short, Karen C. (RMRS,1)
Research Ecologist

Sieg, Carolyn H. (RMRS,4)
Research Plant Ecologist
Simpson, Jim (PSW,1)
Meteorologist
Sing, Sharlene E. (RMRS,1)
Research Entomologist

Singleton, Peter (PNW,2)
Research Wildlife Biologist
Sitz, Rachael A. (RMRS,1)
Research Plant Pathologist
Skinner, Carl N. (PSW,2)
Emeritus Scientist

Skowronski, Nicholas (NRS,7)
Research Forester
Slavicek, Jim (NRS,5)
Research Biologist
Smith, James (NRS,1)
Research Plant Physiologist

Smith, Jane E. (PNW,4)
Emeritus Scientist
Smith, Kevin T. (NRS,5)
Supervisory Plant Physiologist
Snyder, Stephanie (NRS,3)
Operations Research Analyst

Snyder, Stephanie (NRS,6)
Operations Research Analyst
Sonti, Nancy Falxa (NRS,2)
Research Ecologist
Spetich, Marty (SRS,1)
Research Forest Ecologist

Spies, Thomas (PNW,8)
Emeritus Scientist
Squires, John R. (RMRS,7)
Research Wildlife Biologist
St. Clair, Brad (PNW,7)
Research Geneticist

St. John, Franz (FPL,5)
Research Microbiologist
Stanturf, John A. (SRS,5)
Emeritus Scientist
Stark, Nicole M. (FPL,9)
Research Chemical Engineer

Starr, Banning J. , J (RMRS,1)
Ecologist
Stein, Susan M. (WO,3)
Director, USDA National Agroforestry Center
Stewart, Susan I. (NRS,1)
Research Social Scientist

Stoleson, Scott H. (NRS,8)
Research Wildlife Biologist
Stout, Susan (NRS,3)
Emeritus Research Forester
Straight, Richard (WO,6)
Technology Transfer Leader

Stringer, Christina (SRS,1)
Research Hydrologist
Sturtevant, Brian R. (NRS,3)
Research Ecologist
Sturtevant, Brian R. (NRS,5)
Research Ecologist

Sullivan, Brian (SRS,2)
Research Entomologist
Sun, Ge (SRS,10)
Research Hydrologist and Project Leader
Sutherland, Elaine K. (NRS,1)
Research Biologist & Scientist-in-Charge, Coram Experimental Forest

Sutherland, Elaine K. (RMRS,2)
Research Biologist & Scientist-in-Charge, Coram Experimental Forest
Svendsen, Erika (NRS,4)
Research Social Scientist
Swanson, Cindy S. S. (RMRS,4)
Program Manager Human Dimensions

Swanston, Chris (NRS,12)
Project Leader
Sword Sayer, Mary Anne (SRS,2)
Research Plant Physiologist
Tang, Juliet D. (FPL,9)
Research Forest Products Technologist

Taylor, Melanie K. (SRS,1)
Ecologist
Thomas, Ed (FPL,1)
Research Computer Scientist
Thomas, Ed (NRS,4)
Research Computer Scientist

Thomas-Van Gundy, Melissa (NRS,10)
Research Forester
Thompson, Frank R. (NRS,2)
Research Wildlife Biologist
Thompson, Frank R. (NRS,5)
Research Wildlife Biologist

Thompson, Jason (SRS,1)
General Engineer
Thompson, Matthew P. (RMRS,5)
Research Forester
Thurow, Russ F. (IITF,1)
Research Fisheries Scientist

Thurow, Russ F. (RMRS,1)
Research Fisheries Scientist
Tirocke, Joanne M. (RMRS,1)
Biological Science Technician (Plant)
Toney, Chris (RMRS,1)
Biological Scientist

Trettin, Carl C. (SRS,2)
Team Leader & Suprv. Research Soil Scientist
Trotter, III, R. Talbot (NRS,5)
Research Ecologist
Tshabalala, Mandla A. (FPL,2)
Research Chemist

Twery, Mark (NRS,1)
Scientist Emeritus
Ulyshen, Michael (SRS,4)
Research Entomologist
Urbanski, Shawn P. (RMRS,2)
Research Physical Scientist

Vaillant, Nicole M. (PNW,2)
Fire Application Specialist
Valentine, Harry (NRS,1)
Research Forester
Van Beusekom, Ashley (IITF,4)

Van Bloem, Skip (IITF,2)
Project Leader
Van Horne, Beatrice (PNW,1)
Director, Northwest Regional Climate Hub
Van Sambeek, J.W."Jerry" (NRS,2)
Research Plant Physiologist

Varner, Julian (Morgan) (PNW,1)
Research Biological Scientist
Venette, Robert C. (NRS,2)
Research Biologist
Venette, Robert C. (NRS,2)
Research Biologist

Verrill, Steve P. (FPL,1)
Mathematical Statistician
Vogt, James T. (Jt) (SRS,1)
Project Leader / Supervisory Biological Scientist
Vose, James (SRS,11)
Project Leader/Senior Research Ecologist

Wacker, James P. (FPL,8)
Research General Engineer
Waddell, Karen (PNW,1)
Forest Resource Analyst
Wagenbrenner, Joe (PSW,1)
Research Hydrologist

Waldrop, Tom (SRS,2)
Team Leader/Supervisory Research Forester
Walker, Joan L. (SRS,2)
Emeritus Scientist
Walters, Brian F. (NRS,2)
Forester

Wang, Xiping (FPL,11)
Forest Products Technologist
Warren, Mel (SRS,1)
Research Biologist
Warren, Steven D. (RMRS,2)
Disturbance Ecologist

Warziniack, Travis (RMRS ,1)
Research Economist
Warziniack, Travis (RMRS,2)
Research Economist
Watson, Alan E. (RMRS,2)
Supervisory Research Social Scientist

Wear, David N. (SRS,5)
Senior Research Forester
Weaver, Peter (IITF,1)
Research Forester
Weise, David R. (FPL,1)
Research Forester

Weise, David R. (PSW,3)
Research Forester
Weller, Ted (PSW,2)
Ecologist
Welsh, Hart (PSW,2)
Emeritus Scientist

Westfall, Jim (NRS,1)
Research Forester
Westphal, Lynne M. (NRS,4)
Research Social Scientist
Westphal, Lynne M. (NRS,4)
Research Social Scientist

White, Angela M. (PSW,2)
Research Wildlife Biologist
White, Eric M. (SRS,1)
Research Social Scientist
White, Eric M. (PNW,7)
Research Social Scientist

White, Robert H. (FPL,4)
Research Wood Scientist
Wiedenbeck, Janice (Jan) K. (NRS,6)
Project Leader / Research Forest Products Technologist.
Wiedenhoeft, Alex C., Ph.D. (FPL,5)
Research Botanist and Team Leader

Wiemann, Michael C. (FPL,4)
Botanist
Williams, Daniel R. (RMRS,1)
Research Social Scientist
Williams, Marcus (SRS,1)
Research Meteorologist

Wilson, Alphus D. (SRS,1)
Research Plant Pathologist
Wilson, Barry T. (Ty) (NRS,1)
Research Forester
Wilson, Michael J. (RMRS,3)
Program Manager

Wing, Brian M. (PSW,1)
Research Forester
Winter, Patricia L. (PSW,4)
Emerita Scientist
Wisdom, Michael, Dr. (PNW,3)
Research Wildlife Biologist

Witt, Christopher (RMRS,1)
Ecologist
Woeste, Keith (NRS,1)
Research Plant Molecular Geneticist
Woeste, Keith (NRS,2)
Research Plant Molecular Geneticist

Wollrab, Sherry P. (RMRS,1)
Fisheries Biologist
Wondzell, Steve (PNW,2)
Research Ecologist
Woodall, Christopher W. (NRS,4)
Research Forester

Woodall, Christopher W. (NRS,6)
Research Forester
Woodward, Bessie (FPL,1)
Microbiologist
Wright, Clinton (PNW,1)
Emeritus Scientist

Wright, David K. (RMRS,1)
Ecologist
Wright, Jessica W. (PSW,3)
Research Geneticist Plants
Wunderle, Joseph M., Jr. (IITF,3)
Wildlife Team Leader

Yamasaki, Mariko (NRS,5)
Team Leader / Research Wildlife Biologist
Yang, Vina (FPL,3)
Microbiologist
Yelle, Daniel J. (FPL,3)
Research Forest Products Technologist

Young, Michael K. (RMRS,7)
Research Fisheries Biologist
Youngblood, Anthony (PNW,3)
EPF Program Assistant
Zalesny, Ronald S., Jr. (NRS,4)
Supervisory Research Plant Geneticist

Zalesny, Ronald S., Jr. (NRS,2)
Supervisory Research Plant Geneticist
Zelinka, Samuel L. (FPL,19)
Supervisory Materials Research Engineer
Zhu, J.Y. (FPL,4)
Research General Engineer

Zimmerman, Patrick L. (NRS,1)
Statistical Assistant
Zimmerman, Tom (RMRS,1)
Supervisory Biologist
Zipperer, Wayne C. (SRS,3)
Research Forester

Research Units

Air, Water and Aquatic Environments (RMRS-4354,21)
Aldo Leopold Wilderness Research Institute (RMRS-4901,18)
Biological and Environmental Influences on Forest Health and Productivity (NRS-10,38)
Building and Fire Sciences (FPL-4716,25)
Center for Bottomland Hardwoods Research (SRS-4155,8)
Center for Forest Disturbance Science (SRS-4156,20)
Center for Integrated Forest Science and Synthesis (SRS-4855,14)
Climate, Fire, and Carbon Cycle Sciences (NRS-6,57)
Communications and Science Delivery (NRS-CSD,6)
Conservation of Biodiversity Program (PSW-CB,30)
Director's Office (FPL-DO,4)
Durability and Wood Protection Research (FPL-4723,29)
Eastern Forest Environmental Threat Assessment Center (SRS-4854,41)
Ecological Process and Function (PNW-2662,35)
Ecological and Economic Sustainability of the Appalachian Forest in an Era of Globalization (NRS-1,34)
Ecology and Management of Invasive Species and Forest Ecosystems (NRS-3,54)
Ecosystem Function and Health Program (PSW-EFH,30)
Engineered Composites Science (FPL-4706,35)
Engineering Mechanics and Remote Sensing Laboratory (FPL-EMRSL,1)
Engineering Properties of Wood, Wood Based Materials and Structures (FPL-4714,28)
Fiber and Chemical Sciences Research (FPL-4709,11)
Fire and Fuels Program (PSW-FF,24)
Fire, Fuel and Smoke (RMRS-4405,26)
Forest Biopolymer Science and Engineering (FPL-4707,34)
Forest Economics and Policy (SRS-4804,21)
Forest Genetics & Biological Foundations (SRS-4160,11)
Forest Inventory & Analysis (NRS-FIA,41)
Forest Inventory and Analysis (SRS-4801,10)
Forest Operations Research to Achieve Sustainable Management (SRS-4703,4)
Forest Watershed Science (SRS-4353,11)
Forest and Woodland Ecosystems (RMRS-4157,70)
Genetics, Biological Control, and Management of Invasive Species (NRS-4,14)
Goods, Services, and Values (PNW-2665,41)
Hardwood Tree Improvement and Regeneration Center (NRS-14,5)
Human Dimensions (RMRS-4853,33)
Insects, Diseases, and Invasive Plants (SRS-4552,19)
Institute for Applied Ecosystem Studies: Theory and Application of Scaling Science in Forestry (NRS-13,28)
Institute for Microbial and Biochemical Sciences (FPL-4712,17)
Institute of Pacific Islands Forestry (PSW-IPIF,20)
Integrating Human and Natural Systems (SRS-4952,14)
International Institute of Tropical Forestry (IITF-4151,81)
Inventory and Monitoring (RMRS-4801,28)
Inventory, Monitoring, and Assessment Research (WO-IMAR,2)
Land and Watershed Management (PNW-2663,51)
Maintaining Resilient Dryland Ecosystems (RMRS-4255,57)
National Agroforestry Center (WO-4352,19)
Northern Forest Science and Applications (NRS-7,34)
People and Their Environments: Social Science Supporting Natural Resource Management and Policy (NRS-9,34)
Resource Monitoring and Assessment (PNW-2669,33)
Restoring Longleaf Pine Ecosystems (SRS-4158,10)
Science Application and Communication (RMRS-SAI,5)
Southern Pine Ecology (SRS-4159,21)
Station Director Office (PNW-2600,2)
Station Headquarters - Asheville, NC (SRS-HQ,2)
Statistics, Life Cycle Analysis, and Economics Research (FPL-4851,24)
Sustainable Forest Management Research (WO-SFMR,8)
Sustainable Management of Central Hardwood Ecosystems and Landscapes (NRS-11,22)
Sustaining Forests in a Changing Environment (NRS-2,49)
The Strategic Foresight Group (NRS-15,10)
Threat Characterization and Management (PNW-2677,38)
Upland Hardwood Ecology and Management (SRS-4157,14)
Urban Ecosystems and Social Dynamics Program (PSW-UESD,16)
Urban Forests, Human Health, and Environmental Quality (NRS-8,26)
Utilization of Southern Forest Resources (SRS-4704,2)
Western Wildland Environmental Threat Assessment (PNW-2667,5)
Wildlife and Terrestrial Ecosystems (RMRS-4256,33)
Wood Anatomy and Forest Mycology in a Changing Global Environment (FPL-4715,13)

States

Alabama (18) Alaska (21) Arizona (27) Arkansas (15) California (101)

Colorado (67) Connecticut (15) Delaware (1) District of Columbia (12) Florida (4)

Georgia (49) Hawaii (20) Idaho (50) Illinois (14) Indiana (5)

Kentucky (7) Louisiana (6) Maine (4) Maryland (9) Massachusetts (8)

Michigan (36) Minnesota (71) Mississippi (17) Missouri (22) Montana (74)

Nebraska (16) Nevada (7) New Hampshire (38) New Jersey (10) New Mexico (17)

New York (12) North Carolina (97) Ohio (53) Oregon (128) Pennsylvania (51)

Puerto Rico (71) South Carolina (15) South Dakota (6) Tennessee (12) Texas (4)

Utah (40) Vermont (8) Virginia (9) Washington (64) West Virginia (52)

Wisconsin (240)