Ecosystem Management in the Interior Columbia Basin: Science

and Management in Partnership

Spokane Ag Trade Center, Spokane, Washington

March 3-5, 1997

MONDAY, MARCH 3

1000 - 1300 REGISTRATION

1300 - 1305 WELCOME & INTRODUCTION - Ag Trade Center- Bays 1&2
Robert Smith, Vice Provost for Research & Dean of the Graduate School, Washington State University

1305 - 1430 KEYNOTE ADDRESSES
James Lyons, Under Secretary, Department of Agriculture
David Unger, Associate Chief, USDA Forest Service

1430 - 1500 Break

1500 - 1600 CONCLUSIONS FROM THE SCIENTIFIC ASSESSMENT
Thomas Quigley, Science Integration Team Leader, USDA Forest Service

1600 - 1830 POSTER SESSION & SOCIAL - Spokane City Center Red Lion (adjacent to Ag Trade Center)


TUESDAY, MARCH 4

0800 - 0900 PANEL DISCUSSION: ECOSYSTEM INTEGRITY
Moderator: Thomas Quigley, USDA Forest Service
Panelists: Paul Hessburg, Landscape Ecology Co-Lead, USDA Forest Service
Jim Sedell, Aquatic Co-Lead, USDA Forest Service
Richard Haynes, Economic Co-Lead, USDA Forest Service

0900 - 1700 FOUR CONCURRENT SESSIONS:
These sessions will focus on presentation of scientific findings by members of the Science Integration Team in each of five staff areas and the Spatial Team.

COMMUNITIES IN TRANSITION
These sessions will focus on the findings of the Social and Economic teams, issues relating to social and economic change, the role that natural resources play as agents of change, and how several resource-based communities are coping with changes. Organized by: Richard W. Haynes, Economics Co-Lead, USFS and Steven McCool, Social Co-Lead, School of Forestry, University of Montana.

BROADSCALE ASSESSMENT OF AQUATIC SPECIES AND HABITATS
The role of federal land management agencies in the protection and restoration of anadromous fish and the aquatic concerns in the forest health debate. Organized by: James Sedell, Aquatics Co-Lead, USFS and Danny Lee, Aquatics Co-Lead, USFS

LANDSCAPE DYNAMICS WITHIN THE COLUMBIA RIVER BASIN
Five panel discussions relating to the dynamics of riparian, rangeland and forest systems, fire and smoke, climate, air quality dynamics, and the characterization of landscape dynamics at the mid- and broadscale levels. Organized by: Wendel Hann, Landscape Ecology Co-Lead, USFS and Rebecca Gravenmier, Spatial Team Lead, BLM.

TERRESTRIAL ECOLOGY RELATIONS AND SPECIES STATUS
Discussion of species functions and evolutionary trends and a summary of major findings relating to fungi, lichens, vascular plants, and invertebrates with additional discussion of terrestrial species status and trends. Organized by: Bruce G. Marcot, Terrestrial Co-Lead, USFS and John Lehmkuhl, Terrestrial Co-Lead, USFS.


COMMUNITIES IN TRANSITION - Ag Trade Center Bays 1&2

Session 1 - Assessment Findings

0910 - 0915 Introduction, Nick Reyna

0915 - 1000 Summary of social results, Steve McCool and Jim Burchfield

1000 - 1030 BREAK

1030 - 1115 Summary of economics results, Amy Horne

1115 - 1130 The changing economic base, findings relative to the issue of economic decoupling, Richard Haynes

1130 - 1145 A measurable definition of community capacity that can be used to judge community responsiveness, Steve McCool

1145 - 1200 Treaties, spirituality and ecosystems, Richard Hanes

1200 - 1300 GROUP LUNCH-Ag Trade Center Bays 3&4

Session 2 Communities in Transition Round Table

1300 - 1500 Review of process and discussion questions, Moderator: Craig Shinn

KEY QUESTIONS:

1. What strategies do you think might work well to increase socio-economic resiliency your community?

2. How can a community accommodate population growth without losing the qualities that make a community attractive?

3. What would help your community adapt to change?

1500 - 1530 BREAK

1530 - 1630 Panel discussion summarizing the round table discussions, Craig, Shinn, Moderator. Panelists: Stewart Allen, Amy Horne, Steve McCool, Jim Burchfield

1630 - 1645 Session 3 Wrap Up, Haynes, McCool


BROADSCALE ASSESSMENT OF AQUATIC SPECIES AND HABITATS - Ag Trade Center Palouse Rooms (upstairs)

Session 1 Aquatic Findings, Lynn Decker, Moderator

0910 - 0930 Introduction and overview of basin features that influence aquatic communities, Lynn Decker

0930 - 0950 A characterization and analysis of inventoried streams in the Interior Columbia River Basin, Kerry Overton and Shaun McKinney

0950 - 1000 Hydrologic disturbance, resiliency and integrity, Mark Jensen

1000 - 1030 BREAK

Session 2 Aquatic Findings, Kris Lee, Moderator

1030 - 1045 Development of the project fish data bases, Russ Thurow

1045 - 1115 Native and introduced fish species; distribution and status, Jack Williams

1115 - 1130 Fish communities and measures of diversity, Danny Lee

1130 - 1200 Key salmonid species; distribution and status, Russ Thurow

1200 - 1230 GROUP LUNCH - AG TRADE CENTER BAYS 3&4

Session 3 Implications of Aquatic Findings to Management , Jack Williams, Moderator

1300 - 1330 Roads and fish, the importance of habitat to anadromous salmonids, Danny Lee

1330 - 1400 Riparian and stream protection standards, Jim Sedell and Jim Clayton

1400 - 1430 Integrating aquatic and landscape issues, Bruce Rieman

1430 - 1500 Application of project information to finescale planning, Ken MacDonald and Kerry Overton

1500 - 1530 BREAK

1530 - 1630 Discussion


LANDSCAPE DYNAMICS WITHIN THE COLUMBIA RIVER BASIN - Ag Trade Center Columbia Basin Rooms

Session 1 Landscape and Spatial Assessment Overview

0910 - 1915 Introduction, Lynn Kaney, Moderator

0915 - 0930 Landscape assessment Overview, Thomas Quigley

0930 - 1000 Spatial Data Overview, Rebecca Gravenmier

1000 - 1030 BREAK

Session 2 Characterization of the Basin

1030 - 1035 Introduction, Mike Stimak, Moderator

1035 - 1100 Biophysical Characterization of the Basin, Mark Jensen

1100 - 1130 Characterizing Landscape Dynamics, Robert Keane

1130 - 1200 Dynamics of Climate in the Basin, Sue Ferguson

1200 - 1300 GROUP LUNCH - AG TRADE CENTER BAYS 3&4

Session 3 Midscale and Broadscale Landscape Dynamics, Bill Peterson, Moderator

1310 - 1315 Introduction, Bill Peterson, Moderator

1315 - 1350 Midscale Landscape Dynamics, Paul Hessburg and Brad Smith

1350 - 1425 Midscale Dynamics of Fire and Smoke, Roger Ottmar

1425 - 1500 Dynamics of Rangeland Systems in the Basin, Sherm Karl

1500 - 1530 BREAK

Session 4 Multi-Scale Landscape Relationships

1530 - 1535 Introduction, Barbara Levesque, Moderator

1535 - 1600 Air Quality in the Basin, Ann Acheson

1600 - 1630 Multi-scale Assessment of Patterns, Paul Hessburg and Brad Smith

1630 - 1700 Multi-scale Assessment of Dynamics, Robert Keane

1700 - 1730 Summary and Conclusions, Robert Keane


TERRESTRIAL ECOLOGY RELATIONS AND SPECIES STATUS - Ag Trade Center Yakima Valley Rooms (upstairs)

Session 1 Introduction to Specific findings by taxonomic group or topic

0915 - 0930 Introduction, Bruce Marcot

0930 - 1000 Fungi, Lichens, and vascular Plants, Lisa Croft, and Steve Shelly

1000 - 1030 BREAK

1030 - 1100 Invertebrates, Roger Sandquist

1100 - 1130 Vertebrates, Bob Naney

1130 - 1200 Species functions and evolutionary trends, Bruce Marcot

1200 - 1300 GROUP LUNCH - AG TRADE CENTER BAYS 3&4

Session 2 Assessment of Ecosystem Management Strategies on Terrestrial Species

1300 - 1310 Introduction, John Lehmkuhl

1310 - 1330 Analyzing the effects of ecosystem management strategies on terrestrial species, John Lehmkuhl

1330 -1350 Methods of data analysis and reporting the effects of ecosystem management strategies on terrestrial species in the Basin, Marty Raphael

1350 - 1410 Potential effects of ecosystem management strategies on birds, Marty Raphael

1410 - 1430 Potential effects of ecosystem management strategies on mammals, amphibians, and reptiles; Randy Hickenbottom

1430 - 1500 Potential effects of ecosystem management strategies on vascular plant species, Steve Shelly and Lisa Croft

1500 - 1530 BREAK

1530 - 1550 Summary and discussion: The potential effects of ecosystem management strategies on terrestrial species, John Lehmkuhl

1550 - 1610 Broadscale condition and trend in source habitat for terrestrial vertebrates of concern, Mike Wisdom

1610 - 1630 Discussion

Session 3 Panel discussion on terrestrial ecology assessment and EIS analysis

1630 - 1730 Joint panel on terrestrial ecology assessment and EIS analysis - What do our findings imply for management? Bruce Marcot, Moderator

Key Questions:

1. Based on our findings, should management focus on species or systems, or some combinations? Is this the same for plants, invertebrates, and vertebrates?

2. How can all the facets of the ecological assessment findings - particularly on fungi, lichens, bryophytes, rare plants, invertebrates, ecosystem processes, and on species' key ecological functions - be analyzed and used int he EIS alternatives?

3. What terrestrial ecology findings learned from previous major assessments, such as the Northwest Forest Plan, can help guide the application of our analysis findings?

4. How important is it to conduct additional inventories and field studies? How critical are the scientific uncertainties and unknowns in terms of adding risk to ecosystem management?


WEDNESDAY, MARCH 5 - Spokane Ag Trade Center Bays 1&2

0800 - 0900 PANEL DISCUSSION: LINE MANAGER PERSPECTIVE ON THE SCIENTIFIC ASSESSMENT
Moderator: Linda Colville, Project Manager, USDI Bureau of Land Management
Panelists: Hal Salwasser, Regional Forester, USDA Forest Service
Thomas Mills, PNW Research Station Director, USDA Forest Service
Elaine Zieroth, District Ranger, USDA Forest Service

0900 - 1000 PANEL DISCUSSION: A SCIENTIFICALLY SOUND MANAGEMENT STRATEGY
Moderator: Russell Graham, Deputy Science Integration Team Leader, USDA Forest Service
Panelists: Danny Lee, Aquatics Co-Lead, USDA Forest Service
Thomas Mills, PNW Research Station Director, USDA Forest Service
Elaine Zieroth, District Ranger, USDA Forest Service

1000 - 1030 BREAK

1030 - 1130 WHERE DO WE GO FROM HERE WITH ECOSYSTEM MANAGEMENT?
Larry Hamilton, USDI Bureau of Land Management

1130 - 1300 LUNCHEON AND LUNCHEON SPEAKER
Jack Ward Thomas, Boone and Crockett Professor, University of Montana

1300 - 1330 WRAP-UP AND ADJOURN
Thomas Quigley, Science Integration Team Leader, USFS