Skip to main content
U.S. Forest Service
Caring for the land and serving people

United States Department of Agriculture

Staff Directory

Alphabetical Listing

Watershed, Fish,Wildlife, Air, and Rare Plant Staff

This is the Staff Directory for the WFW Washington DC office, including the branch offices located across the nation.

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

 

USPS mailings:

USDA Forest Service
1400 Independence Ave SW
Mailstop #1121
Washington, DC 20250

UPS mailings:

U.S. Forest Service
Attn: Employee Name
(Watershed, Fish,Wildlife, Air, and Rare Plant Staff/
3rd Floor/South Wing)
201 14th Street SW
Washington DC 20250

Office Phone Number: No longer available
Call Staff Directly
Office Fax Number: 703-605-1544

Forest Service Regional Directory
Forest Service National Offices & Programs
Forest Service Electronic Mail Search
To find staff email, use the agency email search

3rd Floor, South Wing



Staff Directory

Last Name, First Name

Phone Number Title

A

Top

 

Abood, Sinan Ayad

202-205-0804

Spatial Analyst/ORISE Research Fellow

Anderson, Bret

 

Air Resource Management Program [Contact Bret Anderson via email]

     

B

Top

 

Bail, Kristin 202-823-1086 ACTING Director, through September

Boyce, Sandy

202-205-1456

National Wildlife Ecologist; Wildlife Ecology Unit Leader; Appeals & Litigation
Location: Golden, CO

     

C

Top

 

Carlson, Chris

703-605-4634
202-205-1481

Assistant Director Watershed & Aquatic Resources

Cenderelli, Dan

970-295-5984

Geomorphologist
National Stream & Aquatic Ecology Center
Location: Fort Collins, CO

Copeland, Scott

307-335-2154

Air Data Analyst/Air Resource Management Program
Location: Fort Collins, CO [preferred email: scott.copeland'at'colostate.edu]

     

D

Top

 

Deal, Dr. Jacob

TBA

GHG Emissions/ORISE Research Fellow

     

E

Top

 

Eberle, Michael

202-205-1093

National Water Rights Program Leader

Encinas, Joe

202-205-0992

Resource Information Specialist

Engel, Vic

970-295-5983

National Instream Flow Coordinator
Location: Fort Collins, CO
[Shared position with Lands staff]
ResearchGate

     

F

Top

 

Farr, Cara 503-956-1026 ACTING National BAER Program Leader

Location: Portland, OR / Pacific NW Regional Office

Fletcher, Tammy 406-329-3086 ACTING National Wildlife Program Leader
Location: Missoula, MT / Northern Regional Office

Frost, Sandy

202-590-0763

Partnership Liaison Specialist
Location: Missoula, MT / Northern Regional Office

     

G

Top

 

Geiser, Dr. Linda

202-756-0068

National Air Resource Management Program Leader

Gillespie, Nathaniel

202-205-7827

ACTING National Fish Program Leader

National Assistant Fish Program Leader

Gubernick, Robert; R.G.

218-626-4351

Watershed Restoration Geologist
National Stream & Aquatic Ecology Center; WO AOP & Restoration Training & Design Team and Region 9 Technical Services Team
Location: Duluth, MN

H

Top

 

Harper, Robert

202-205-1671

National Director - on detail through August

Hakimdavar, Raha

TBD

Hydrologist

     

I

Top

 

     

J

Top

 

Jackson, Lamont

202-295-7982

Deputy Director

Jackson, Scott

406-329-3664

National Carnivore Program Leader; Reports to Region 1 [shared service]

     

K

Top

 

Kovarik, Johanna

303–275–5378

ACTING National Groundwater Program Leader
[Shared position with Minerals & Geology Management Staff]
Location: Golden, CO/Washington DC

     

L

Top

 

Levinson, Dave

970-295-5986

Unit/Program Leader
National Stream & Aquatic Ecology Center
Location: Fort Collins, CO

Logan, Brian

703-236-0727

National Wildlife Program Leader - on detail through September

     

M

Top

 

Merritt, David

970-295-5987

Riparian Ecologist
National Stream & Aquatic Ecology Center
Location: Fort Collins, CO

Morse, John 202-205-1066 National TES Program Leader

Moyer, Chris

202.604.0534

Forest Service liaison to AFWA

     

N

Top

 

     

O

Top

 

     
     

P

Top

 

Penninger, Mark

541-523-1285

National Bighorn Sheep Biologist/Full Curl Program;
Reports to Region 6
[shared service]
Location: Baker City, OR

Phillips, Krystal

202-280-8649

Assistant National Wildlife Program Leader

Pivorunas, David

202-205-1213

Assistant National TES Program Leader

     

Q

Top

 

     

R

Top

 

Reynolds, Kelle

803-637-7503

National Making Tracks Program Coordinator,
National Wild Turkey Federation
Location: Edgefield, SC

Reynolds, Lindsay

970-420-1411

Riparian Ecologist - Postdoctorate
National Stream & Aquatic Ecology Center
Location: Fort Collins, CO

Roghair, Craig 540-230-8126 ACTING National Assistant Program Leader
Location: Southern Research Station / Blacksburg, VA

Roper, Brett

435-755-3566
Fax: 435-755-3563

Fish Biologist
National Stream & Aquatic Ecology Center
Location: Logan, UT: Utah State University

Rose, Anita

202-239-4196

National Monitoring Coordinator/Air Resource Management Program

     

S

Top

 

Sabol, Tami

406-523-0219

ACTING RMEF Liaison/Elk Country Program Lead
Reports to Region 1 [shared service]

Scott, Julian

970-295-5974

Biological Scientist
National Stream & Aquatic Ecology Center
Location: Fort Collins, CO

Shively, Dan

202-205-0951

National Fish Program Leader - on detail through September

     

T

Top

 

 

 

 

     

U

Top

 

Ulmer, Linda

503-808-2929

Columbia River Basin Fisheries Coordinator
Reports to Region 6
[shared service]

     

V

Top

 

VACANT

 

National BAER/Watershed Improvement Program Leader

VACANT

 

National Weather Program Leader

VACANT

 

RMEF Liaison/Elk Country Program Lead

VACANT

 

National Aquatic Ecologist

VACANT

 

Water Resource Policy and Planning Specialist

 

 

W

Top

 

Weidner, Emily

202-308-5286

Ecosystem Planning Specialist

Whitton, Kellie

970-295-5982

Fish Biologist – National Hydropower and Instream Flow Programs [Shared position with Lands]

Williams, Jen

970-267-2159

PARC: Partners in Amphibian and Reptile Conservation
Federal Agencies Coordinator/National Park Service
Location: Fort Collins, CO
Reports to NPS [shared service]

Winter, Kimberly

703-341-7292

NatureWatch Program Coordinator

Witt, Shelly

435-881-4203

National Continuing Education for WFWARP, Program Leader
Location: Seattle, WA

Worth, Christopher

202-205-3199

Assistant Director/Wildlife, Planning, TES, and Air (sub-group)

     

X

Top

 

Y

Top

 

Yochum, Steven E.

970-295-5285

Hydrologist
National Stream & Aquatic Ecology Center
Location: Fort Collins, CO

     

Z

Top

 

Zimmerman, Melinda M.

202-205-1167

Staff Assistant
On detail with Strategic Planning, Budget and Accountability

 

 

 

05/14/19