Skip to main content
U.S. Forest Service
Caring for the land and serving people

United States Department of Agriculture

Staff Directory

Alphabetical Listing

Biological and Physical Resources Staff

This is the Staff Directory for the BPR Washington DC office, including the branch offices located across the nation.

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

 

USPS mailings:

USDA Forest Service
1400 Independence Ave SW
Mailstop #1121
Washington, DC 20250

UPS mailings:

U.S. Forest Service
Attn: Employee Name
(Biological & Physical Resources Staff/
3rd Floor/South Wing)
201 14th Street SW
Washington DC 20024

Office Phone Number: No longer available
Call Staff Directly
Office Fax Number: 703-605-1544

Forest Service Regional Directory
Forest Service National Offices & Programs
Forest Service Electronic Mail Search
To find staff email, use the agency email search

3rd Floor, South Wing



Staff Directory

Last Name, First Name

Phone Number Title

A

Top

 

Abood, Sinan Ayad

202-205-0804

Spatial Analyst/Research Scientists

Anderson, Bret

 

Air Resource Management Program [Contact Bret Anderson via email]

Angel, Tammy

720-594-0969

National Director : ACTING; December 2021

     

B

Top

 

Butcher, Greg

202-644-4551

Migratory Species Coordinator/International Programs
[not staff; highly cross coordinated program]

     

C

Top

 

Carlson, Joan

202-649-1197

National Watershed Program Leader

Cenderelli, Dan

970-295-5984

Geomorphologist
National Stream & Aquatic Ecology Center
Location: Fort Collins, CO

Christman, Michelle

970-267-2159

PARC: Partners in Amphibian and Reptile Conservation
Federal Agencies Coordinator/Fish & Wildlife Service
Location: Fort Collins, CO
Reports to FWS [shared service]

Conley, Kimberly

503-260-5430

National Fisheries Program Leader
Location: Portland, Oregon

Copeland, Scott

307-335-2154

Air Data Analyst/Air Resource Management Program
Location: Fort Collins, CO [preferred email: scott.copeland'at'colostate.edu]

     

D

Top

 

Davis, Ellen 406-329-3434 Interagency Grizzly Bear Committee Coordinator/Northern Region

Deal, Dr. Jacob

228-365-4413

GHG emissions specialist, Air Resource Management Program /Resource Assistants Program

Dillman, Karen

907-518-4300

Air Resource Management/National Air Monitoring Coordinator
Location:  Alaska

     

E

Top

 

Eberle, Michael

202-205-1093

National Water Rights Program Leader

Encinas, Joe

202-205-0992

Resource Information Specialist

     

F

Top

 

Farr, Cara 503-956-1026 National BAER Program Leader

Location: Ft. Collins, CO

Frost, Sandy

202-590-0763

Partnership Liaison Specialist
Location: Missoula, MT / Northern Regional Office

     

G

Top

 

Geiser, Dr. Linda

202-756-0068

National Air Resource Management Program Leader

Gillespie, Nathaniel

202-205-7827

National Assistant Fish Program Leader

Gubernick, Robert; R.G.

218-626-4351

Watershed Restoration Geologist
National Stream & Aquatic Ecology Center; WO AOP & Restoration Training & Design Team and Region 9 Technical Services Team
Location: Duluth, MN

     

H

Top

 

Harper, Robert

202-205-1671

National Director :: ON DETAIL - Southern Research Station, USFS

     

I

Top

 

     

J

Top

 

Jackson, Lamont

202-295-7982

Deputy Director

Jackson, Scott

406-329-3664

National Carnivore Program Leader; Reports to Region 1 [shared service]

     

K

Top

 

     

L

Top

 

Levinson, Dave

970-295-5986

Unit/Program Leader
National Stream & Aquatic Ecology Center
Location: Fort Collins, CO

Logan, Brian

703-236-0727

National Wildlife Program Leader

     

M

Top

 

Merritt, David

970-295-5987

Riparian Ecologist: on detail
National Stream & Aquatic Ecology Center
Location: Fort Collins, CO

Mesraty, Hanna Contact via email Science Communications Specialist, Air Resource Management Program/ORISE
Morse, John 202-205-1066 National TES Program Leader
     

N

Top

 

     

O

Top

 

     

P

Top

 

Pak, Mariya 617-943-0121 Policy & Economic Analyses - water resources, fisheries and aquatics/
ORISE Research Fellow
LinkedIn
     

Q

Top

 

     

R

Top

 

Reynolds, Kelle

803-637-7503

National Making Tracks Program Coordinator
National Wild Turkey Federation
Location: Edgefield, SC

Roper, Brett

435-755-3566
Fax: 435-755-3563

Fish Biologist
National Stream & Aquatic Ecology Center
Location: Logan, UT: Utah State University

     

S

Top

 

Sabol, Tami

406-523-0219

RMEF Liaison/Elk Country Program Lead
Reports to Region 1 [shared service]

Scott, Julian

970-295-5974

Hydrologist
National Stream & Aquatic Ecology Center
Location: Fort Collins, CO

Smith, Rob

Contact via email

Ecologist and Climate Specialist
Air Resource Management Program/ORISE

Stroope, Tim

303–275–5095

National Groundwater Program Leader/Hydrologist
Reports to Minerals & Geology Management Staff [shared service]
Location: Golden, CO/Washington DC

T

Top

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

U

Top

 

     

V

Top

 

 

VACANT

 

National Bighorn Sheep Biologist/Full Curl Program [shared service]

VACANT

 

National Weather Program Leader

VACANT

 

National Aquatic Ecologist

VACANT

 

Water Resource Policy and Planning Specialist

VACANT

 

Air Quality Biomonitoring Coordinator

VACANT

 

Assistant National Wildlife Program Leader

VACANT

 

Assistant Water Program Leader

 

 

W

Top

 

Weidner, Emily

202-308-5286

Ecosystem Planning Specialist

Whitton, Kellie

970-295-5982

Fish Biologist – National Hydropower and Instream Flow Programs [Shared position with Lands]

Wilson, Joshua (Josh)

951-397-1060

Assistant Director/Watershed & Aquatic Resources

Winter, Dr. Kimberly

703-341-7292

NatureWatch Program Leader

Witt, Shelly

435-881-4203

National Continuing Education for BPR, Program Leader
Location: Seattle, WA

Worth, Christopher

202-205-3199

Assistant Director/Wildlife, Planning, TES, and Air (sub-group)

     

X

Top

 

 

 

 

Y

Top

 

Yochum, Steven E.

970-295-5285

Hydrologist
National Stream & Aquatic Ecology Center
Location: Fort Collins, CO

     

Z

Top

 

 

 

 

08.24.21