Skip to main content
U.S. Forest Service
Caring for the land and serving people

United States Department of Agriculture

Awards

Wildlife
Rise To The Future
Past Award Winners

Rise to the Future Awards

Nomination Information
RTTF Nominations due December 14, 2018 (per the nomination letter)

Rise to the Future Award Winners

Below are the respective recipients of the 2017 National Rise to the Future Awards for excellence and leadership in Fisheries, Hydrology, Soil Science, and Air Programs.

  • Aquatic Recreational Accomplishment Award: Bob Boyer and the Kinzua Fish & Wildlife Association, on the Allegheny National Forest in the Eastern Region.

  • Collaborative/Integrated Aquatic Stewardship Award: The Black Hills National Forest in the Rocky Mountain Region

  • Partnership Award: The Arizona Elk Society, in cooperation with the Coconino National Forest in the Southwestern Region.

  • Professional Excellence - Fish Management Award: Dawn Kirk from the George Washington and Jefferson National Forests in the Southern Region.

  • Professional Excellence - Fish Management Award: Thor Eide, on the Craig and Thorne Bay Ranger Districts of the Tongass National Forest in the Alaska Region

  • Friend of the Fish/Watershed Award: Marjorie Apodaca, from the Southwestern Region

  • Line Officer Award: Michael Liu, on the Methow Ranger District of the Okanogan-Wenatchee National Forest in the Pacific Northwest Region

  • Public Awareness Award: Jeremy Monroe, Executive Director of Freshwaters Illustrated

  • Jim Sedell Research Achievement Award: Charlie Luce, from the Rocky Mountain Research Station

  • Field Soil Scientist Award: Jim David, from the Ochoco National Forest in the Pacific Northwest Region

  • “Wagon Wheel Gap” Hydrology:Mark Weinhold, from the White River National Forest in the Rocky Mountain Region

  • Paul Miller Air Award: Bill Jackson, from the Southern Region

  • Special Category Award for “Aquatic Invasive Species Prevention”:Cynthia Tait and Julie Laufman, from the Intermountain Region


  • Special Category Award for “Science Delivery”:Craig Roghair, from the Southern Research Station’s Center for Aquatic Technology Transfer

  • Special Category Award for “Career Achievement in Stream and Groundwater Protection”:Grant Loomis, from the Tonto National Forest in the Southwestern Region



Wildlife

NOMINATION INFORMATION

Mule Deer Conservation Award - USDA Forest Service & Mule Deer Foundation :: 2018 Information
:: REPLY DUE: OCTOBER 26, 2018

Making Tracks/Wild Turkey - The National Making Tracks With the Forest Service Award :: 2018 Information
:: REPLY DUE: OCTOBER 26, 2018

FS-BLM Conservation Awards :: 2018 Information
:: NOMINATIONS DUE January 10, 2019

Lloyd W. Swift Sr. Award :: 2018 Information
:: NOMINATIONS DUE January 10, 2019

Jack Adams Award :: 2018 Information
:: NOMINATIONS DUE January 10, 2019

Wings Across the Americas Conservation :: 2018 Information
:: NOMINATIONS DUE January 10, 2019

Presidential Migratory Bird Stewardship :: 2017 Information

Forest Service/Elk Country - RMEF Award: There is not an annual schedule for the Elk Country awards. Nominations can be sent in throughout the year and can be coordinated with the RMEF liaison. Historical award winners are listed on this Award page, AwardsArchiveWFWARP.docx


WILDLIFE AWARD WINNERS

Awarded:  Spring 2017

Each year the USDA Forest Service recognizes outstanding individual and group achievements by natural resource professionals in the Forest Service, as well as significant partner contributions to wildlife, fish and native plant conservation.

Making Tracks/Wild Turkey

Congratulations to all the Award Winners

  • Habitat Improvement Program Award Recipient (Individual) is Ian Fox, Cibola National Forest.
  • Partnership Achievement Award Recipient (Individual) is Monty Gregg, Sisters Ranger District, Deschutes National Forest.
  • Partnership Achievement Award Recipient (Group) is the Mark Twain National Forest.

FS-BLM Conservation Awards :

  • JOINT CONSERVATION PROJECT Recipient is the Salmon River Restoration Project located in western Oregon.
  • JOINT CONSERVATION PARTNER Recipient is Partners in Amphibian and Reptile Conservation (PARC).

Lloyd W. Swift Sr. Award :

  • Dennis Krusac, Southern Region Threatened, Endangered, and Sensitive Species Specialist and Pollinator Conservation Coordinator,
  • Kim Mellen-McLean, Pacific Northwest Region Wildlife Ecologist.

Jack Adams Award : Sandra Jacobson, Wildlife Biologist, Pacific Southwest Research Station.

Forest Service/Mule Deer Foundation Award : Recipient is Luke Holguin, Norwood and Ouray Ranger District Wildlife Biologist on the Grand Mesa, Uncompahgre, and Gunnison National Forests.

Forest Service/Elk Country - RMEF Award:

  • Mike Lubke, Nez Perce Clearwater National Forest
    In appreciation for your dedication and service as an agency partenr and champion for prescribed fire to improve wildlife habitat.

  • Curtis Fowler, Land Between the Lakes National Recreation Area
    In appreciation for your efforts and dedication in restoring elk to their historic range in West Virginia.

  • PAST AWARD RECIPIENTS

    11.06.18