Skip to main content
U.S. Forest Service
Caring for the land and serving people

United States Department of Agriculture

Awards - 2019 Rise to the Future, Jack Adams and Lloyd Swift Awards

Event Date: October 20, 2020

AWARD WINNER PRESENTATIONS
Agenda/PDF

  • 10:45 a.m. ET Welcome, Introductions, Process:
    Mike Eberle (Forest Service Washington Office, BPR Air Staff)
    Rob Harper, Director, Biological and Physical Resources
    Chris French, Deputy Chief, National Forest System
    MP4

  • 11:00 a.m. ET Trabuco Ranger District Dam Removal and Aquatic Organism Passage Project:
    Julie Donnell, Cleveland National Forest Fish Passage Group
    Collaborative Aquatic Stewardship Award
    MP4

  • 11:25 a.m. ET Grants and Agreements Success for Western Montana Watersheds:
    Leigh Golden, Grants & Agreements Specialist and Claire Campbell, Soil Scientist. Montana Grants & Agreements Team
    Friend of the Fish/Wildlife Award
    MP4

  • 11:50 a.m. ET The Air Up There: Ambient Ozone Monitoring At Remote, High-Elevation and Rural Sites 2006-2020:
    John Korfmacher, Rocky Mountain Research Station
    Paul Miller Air Award
    MP4

  • 12:15 p.m. ET Expanding our knowledge of aquatic resources: Assessing distribution and conditions of groundwater dependent ecosystem (GDEs):
    Dr. Kate Dwire, Rocky Mountain Research Station
    Jim Sedell Research Achievement Award
    MP4

  • 12:40 p.m. ET It Takes a Community to Keep the Sky Islands Thriving:
    Louise Misztal, Sky Island Alliance
    Partnership Award
    MP4

  • 1:05 p.m. ET Fish Populations on the Bitterroot National Forest 20 Years After Historic Wildfire:
    Mike Jakober, Southern Zone Fish Biologist, Bitterroot National Forest
    Professional Excellence Award
    MP4

  • 1:30 p.m. ET Fish Your National Forests Presentation:
    Gretta Boley, Southern Regional Office
    Fish Your National Forests Award
    MP4

  • 1:55 p.m. ET Native Fish in the Classroom: Using Gila Fishes to Engage Youth and Support Recovery:
    Angela Palacios, Fish Biologist, US Fish and Wildlife Service,
    Dustin Myers, Gila National Forest
    Public Awareness Award
    MP4

  • 2:20 p.m. ET Hoonah Native Forest Partnership: A public-private partnership in pursuit of conservation in a working landscape:
    Bob Starbard & Ian Johnson of the Hoonah Indian Association – Hoonah Native Forest Partnership
    Tribal Accomplishment Award
    MP4

  • 2:45 p.m. ET The Importance of Invasive Plant Management for Wildlife Habitat Restoration:
    Shawna Bautista, Pacific Northwest Regional Office
    Lloyd Swift Award
    MP4

  • 3:10 p.m. ET Strong partnerships sustain valuable fisheries on the Chugach National Forest:
    Luca Adelfio, Chugach National Forest
    Early Career Professional Excellence Award
    MP4

  • 3:35 p.m. ET Information from a Line Officer:
    Tracy Beck (retired), Willamette National Forest
    Line Officer Award
    MP4

  • 4:00 p.m. ET Thank You and Closing Comments
    Mike Eberle, BPR Air Staff
  • 5:00 p.m. Virtual Awards Ceremony Begins:

    AWARDS PRESENTATION CEREMONY
    Agenda/PDF
    MP4

  • Video time: 0:00 - Welcome and remarks by Rob Harper, Director, Biological and Physical Resources
    Video time: 4:15 – Opening remarks by Deputy Chief Chris French
    Video time: 12:52 – Remarks by Acting Associate Chief Angela Coleman

    Award Presentations
    Video time: 17:04 - Tribal Accomplishment Award
    Hoonah Indian Association - Native Forest Partnership

    Video time: 19:20 - Fish Your National Forests
    Forest Service’s Southern Regional Office

    Video time: 23:50 - Collaborative or Integrated Aquatic Stewardship Award
    Cleveland National Forest Fish Passage Group

    Video time: 26:54 - Early Career Professional Excellence Award
    Luca Adelfio of the Chugach National Forest

    Video time: 29:43 - Friend of the Fish or Watershed Award
    Western Montana Grants & Agreements Team of the Northern Regional Office

    Video time: 32:25 - Line Officer Award
    Tracy Beck (retired) of the Willamette National Forest

    Video time: 39:06 - Partnership Award
    Louise Misztal of the Sky Island Alliance

    Video time: 41:58 - Professional Excellence in Fish Management Award
    Michael Jakober, from the Bitterroot National Forest

    Video time: 44:14 - Public Awareness Award
    Angela Palacios of the US Fish and Wildlife Service and Dustin Myers of the Gila National Forest

    Video time: 46:55 - Jim Sedell Research Achievement Award
    Dr. Kathleen Dwire of the Rocky Mountain Research Station

    Video time: 50:45 - Field Soil Scientist Award
    Kyle Steele of the Mark Twain National Forest

    Video time: 53:52 - “Wagon Wheel Gap” Hydrology Award
    Ruth Tracy (retired) of the Gifford Pinchot National Forest

    Video time: 56:56 - Paul Miller Air Award
    Dr. John Korfmacher of the Rocky Mountain Research Station

    Video time: 1:00:45 - Lloyd Swift, Sr. Award
    Shawna Bautista of the Pacific Northwest Regional Office

    Video time: 1:04:04 - Jack Adams Award
    Lauri Turner of the Deschutes National Forest

    Video time: 1:06:48 - Closing Remarks

02.09.21