Skip to Main Content
Home >> Inside the Forest Service >> Rise to the Future awards

Recognition

Rise to the Future awards

Tuesday, November 28, 2017 - 14:30

WASHINGTON — On Nov. 15, the Forest Service celebrated its annual Rise to the Future awards, which recognizes outstanding individual and group achievements by natural resource professionals in the Forest Service, as well as our partners in the fisheries, hydrology, soil and air programs. Remarks were made by Rob Harper, Director of Watershed, Fish, Wildlife, Air and Rare Plants, Deputy Chief Leslie Weldon, National Forest System, Chief Tony Tooke and Acting Under Secretary for Natural Resources and the Environment Dan Jiron, among others.

Awards were given to the following recipients:

  • Aquatic Recreational Accomplishment: Jim Wilcox, Plumas Corporation
  • Collaborative/Integrated Aquatic Stewardship co-winner: Paul Parson, Trout Unlimited, and the Lolo National Forest
  • Collaborative/Integrated Aquatic Stewardship co-winner: Pikes Peak Ranger District, Pike-San Isabel National Forests, and Bear Creek Roundtable
  • Partnership co-winner: Jana Mott, The Nature Conservancy
  • Partnership co-winner: Northern Sierra Partnership
  • Professional Excellence - Fish Management: Dan McKinley, Green Mountain and Finger Lakes National Forests
  • Friend of the Fish/Watershed: Joseph Gurrieri, Washington Office, Minerals and Geology Management, Office of Geologic Resources, Hazards, and Services
  • Line Officer: John Allen, Deschutes National Forest
  • Public Awareness: Linda Mullens, Rogue River-Siskiyou National Forest
  • Tribal Accomplishment co-winner: Confederated Tribes of the Warm Springs
  • Tribal Accomplishment co-winner: Jamestown S’Klallam Tribe
  • Jim Sedell Research Achievement: Mel Warren, Southern Research Station
  • Field Soil Scientist: Brad Rust, Shasta-Trinity National Forest
  • “Wagon Wheel Gap” Hydrology: Carl Chambers, Arapaho & Roosevelt National Forests and Pawnee National Grassland
  • Paul Miller Air Award: Linda Geiser, Washington Office, Watershed, Fish, Wildlife, Air and Rare Plants
  • Special Category Award for “Outstanding Mentor”: Michael Sheehan, Willamette National Forest
  • Special Category Award for “Exceptional Volunteerism”: Dick Hollenbeck and Terry Turner, Clackamas River Chapter of Trout Unlimited

In addition to celebrating the accomplishments of the dedicated award winners, the ceremony highlighted the updated "Rise to the Future: National Fish & Aquatic Strategy," an update to a 30-year plan developed among Deputy Areas and with partners that will align management of fish and aquatic resources to meet modern demands. The ceremony also premiered a short film produced in partnership with Freshwaters Illustrated.

Photo: A group of people, three of whom hold awards, pose between American and Department of Agriculture flags.

Some of the 2017 Rise to the Future awardees pose with Deputy Chief Leslie Weldon, National Forest System, Chief Tony Tooke and Rob Harper, Director of Watershed, Fish, Wildlife, Air and Rare Plants. Forest Service photo.

Skip to Main Content
Jump to Top of Page