Skip to Main Content
Home >> About the Agency >> International Visitor Program >> Program Categories & Time Limitations

Program Categories & Time Limitations

Program categories & time limitations

 
  Government Visitor Research Scholar Short-Term Scholar Specialist Trainee Intern
Minimum Stay None 3 Weeks None 3 Weeks None None
Maximum Stay 18 Months 5 Years 6 Months 12 Months 18 Months 12 Months
Purpose To develop and strengthen professional and personal ties between key foreign nationals and Americans and American institutions. These people-to-people programs enable government visitors to better understand American culture and society, and to contribute to American knowledge of foreign cultures. To allow educational and cultural exchange through collaboration with American colleagues that will advance research and educational goals of host and home institutions and organizations. To allow educational and cultural exchange through collaboration with American colleagues at research institutions, government agencies, museums, libraries, post-secondary accredited educational institutions and similar types of institutions. To facilitate exchange among experts at scientific institutions, government agencies, museums, corporations and similar institutions. To facilitate exchange and provide a structured and guided work-based learning programs set forth in an individualized Trainee Placement Plan (Form DS-7002) that enhances both the trainee’s understanding of American culture and society and skills in an occupational field. To facilitate exchange and provide a guided work-based learning program set forth in an individualized Intern Placement Plan that reinforces a student’s or recent graduate’s academic study, provides work-based experience, and provides exposure to American techniques, methodologies, expertise, culture and society.
Activities Discussions, Consultations, Professional meetings, Conferences, Workshops, Travel, Other activities approved by the Responsible Officer Collaborative Research Teaching Lecturing Collaborative Research Lectures Consultations Observation Training Demonstrations Conferences Workshops Observation Consultation Demonstration of special skills Work-based training in a specific occupational field Work-based training in a specific academic field
Candidate Profile Government officials, Business persons, Editors, Students, Professionals, Labor leaders, Foreign nationals recognized as influential or distinguished persons selected by US federal, state or local government agencies. Foreign Professors Research Scholars Professor Research Scholar Specialist Graduate Student Person with similar education or professional accomplishments Experts in a field of specialized knowledge or skill One who has either:

- A degree or professional certificate from a foreign post-secondary institution and at least 1 year of prior related work experience in an occupational field; or

- 5 years work experience outside the US in his/her occupational field
- One who is currently enrolled in and pursuing students at a degree- or certificate granting post-secondary academic institution outside the US; -OR-

- One who has graduated from such an institution no more than 12 months prior to the start date of the internship program
Other Participants of programs funded directly or indirectly by the US government in all categories, are subject to the 2-year home country physical presence requirement. Visitors must spend 2 years in their home countries before they are eligible to apply for an H, L or permanent residency. Subject to the 2-year home presence requirement. Subject to the 24-month bar. Scholars cannot have been in J-visa status for more than 6 months of the24-month period preceding the program start date. Scholars are not eligible for tenure track positions. Subject to the 2-year home country physical presence requirement. 24-month bar does not apply. Subject to the 2-year home country physical presence requirement. Subject to the 2-year home country physical presence requirement. Subject to the 24-month bar. Those who have participated in a Trainee program for any part of the 24-month period preceding the new program are not eligible. FORM DS-7002 TRAINING/INTERNSHIP PLACEMENT PLAN REQUIRED Subject to the 2-year home country physical presence requirement. Repeat participation in a new internship program is allowed so long as the candidate is still a full-time student or has graduated within 12 months of the start date of the new training program. FORM DS-7002 TRAINING/INTERNSHIP PLACEMENT PLAN REQUIRED

 

Skip to Main Content
Jump to Top of Page