Air, Water and Aquatics Header image for the GLEES (Glacier Lakes Ecosystem Experiments Site) - USFS RMRS Air, Water, and Aquatic Environments program

US Forest Service Research and Development

decorative green bar
Rocky Mountain Research Station
 RMRS Science Program Areas
 Air, Water and Aquatics Science Program
 GLEES
 
 
 Research Subjects
 Scientists
 Field Locations
 Publications
 Contact AWAE
 Search
   
   
   
About the Rocky Mountain Research Station
   
   
 

AWAE Program Headquarters
322 East Front St., Ste 401

Boise, ID 83702

(208) 373-4340

 


Rocky Mountain Research Station Headquarters

2150 Centre Ave., Bldg A
Fort Collins, CO 80526

(970) 295-5923

United States Department of Agriculture Forest Service.

USDA Link Forest Service Link

 

Rocky Mountain Research Station Home > Science Program Areas > Air, Water and Aquatics > GLEES (Glacier Lakes Ecosystem Experiments Site) > Plants

 

Vascular plant taxa of the Glacier Lakes Ecosystem Experiments Site

 

Use the browsers 'find' tool to locate the species of interest.
 

Family  Species 
Equisetaceae Equisetum arvense L. 
Isoetaceae  Isoetes bolanderi Engelm. var. bolanderi 
Ophioglossaceae  Botrychium lunaria (L.) Sw. var. lunaria 
Polypodiaceae  Cryptogramma acrostichoides R. Br. 
Polypodiaceae Cystopteris fragilis (L.) Bernh. var. fragilis 
Polypodiaceae Woodsia scopulina D. C. Eat. 
Selaginellaceae  Selaginella densa Rydb. 
Cupressaceae Juniperus communis L. var. depressa Pursh
Pinaceae Abies lasiocarpa (Hook.) Nutt. var. lasiocarpa
Pinaceae Picea engelmannii Parry ex Englem.
Pinaceae Pinus contorta Dougl. ex Loud. var. latifolia Engelm. ex Wats.
Pinaceae Pinus flexilis James
Apiaceae Angelica grayi (Coult. & Rose) Coult. & Rose
Apiaceae Conioselinum scopulorum (Gray) Coult. & Rose
Apiaceae Ligusticum porteri Coult. & Rose var. porteri
Apiaceae Osmorhiza depauperata Phil.
Asteraceae Achillea millefolium L. var. lanulosa (Nutt.) Piper
Asteraceae Agoseris aurantiaca (Hook.) Greene
Asteraceae Agoseris glauca (Pursh) Raf. var. dasycephala (T. & G.) Jeps.
Asteraceae Anaphalis margaritacea (L.) Benth. & Hook.
Asteraceae Antennaria aromatica Evert
Asteraceae Antennaria corymbosa E. Nels.
Asteraceae Antennaria media Greene
Asteraceae Antennaria microphylla Rydb.
Asteraceae Antennaria parvifolia Nutt.
Asteraceae Antennaria rosea Greene
Asteraceae Antennaria umbrinella Rydb.
Asteraceae Arnica cordifolia Hook.
Asteraceae Arnica latifolia Bong.
Asteraceae Arnica mollis Hook.
Asteraceae Arnica ovata Greene
Asteraceae Arnica parryi Gray var. parryi
Asteraceae Arnica rydbergii Greene
Asteraceae Artemisia scopulorum Gray
Asteraceae Aster foliaceus Lindl. ex DC. var. apricus Gray
Asteraceae Cirsium centaureae (Rydb.) K. Schum.
Asteraceae Erigeron compositus Pursh var. discoideus Gray
Asteraceae Erigeron melanocephalus (A. Nels.) A. Nels.
Asteraceae Erigeron peregrinus (Banks ex Pursh) Greene ssp. callianthemus (Greene) Cronq.
Asteraceae Erigeron pinnatisectus (Gray) A. Nels.
Asteraceae Erigeron simplex Greene
Asteraceae Erigeron ursinus D. C. Eat.
Asteraceae Haplopappus pygmaeus (T. & G.) Gray
Asteraceae Hieracium gracile Hook. var. gracile
Asteraceae Hymenoxys grandiflora (T. & G. ex Gray) Parker
Asteraceae Senecio canus Hook.
Asteraceae Senecio crassulus Gray
Asteraceae Senecio dimorphophyllus Greene var. dimorphophyllus
Asteraceae Senecio fremontii T. & G. var. blitoides (Greene) Cronq.
Asteraceae Senecio integerrimus Nutt. var. exaltatus (Nutt.) Cronq.
Asteraceae Senecio streptanthifolius Greene
Asteraceae Senecio triangularis Hook.
Asteraceae Solidago multiradiata Ait var. scopulorum Gray
Asteraceae Solidago parryi (Gray) Greene
Asteraceae Solidago simplex Kunth
Asteraceae Taraxacum ceratophorum (Ledeb.) DC.
Asteraceae Taraxacum eriophorum Rydb.
Asteraceae Taraxacum laevigatum (Willd.) DC.
Asteraceae Taraxacum officinale Weber
Boraginaceae Eritrichium nanum (Vill.) Schrad. ex Gaudin var. elongatum (Rydb.) Cronq.
Boraginaceae Mertensia ciliata (James ex Torr.) G. Don var. ciliata
Boraginaceae Mertensia viridis (A. Nels.) A. Nels.
Brassicaceae Arabis drummondii Gray
Brassicaceae Draba albertina Greene
Brassicaceae Draba apiculata C.L. Hitchc.
Brassicaceae Draba aurea Vahl ex Hornem. var. aurea
Brassicaceae Draba cana Rydb.
Brassicaceae Draba crassifolia Grah.
Brassicaceae Draba oligosperma Hook.
Brassicaceae Rorippa curvipes Greene var. alpina (Wats.) Stuckey
Brassicaceae Thlaspi montanum L. var. montanum
Callitrichaceae Callitriche palustris L.
Campanulaceae Campanula rotundifolia L.
Campanulaceae Campanula uniflora L.
Caprifoliaceae Sambucus racemosa L. var. microbotrys (Rydb.) Kearney & Peebles
Caryophyllaceae Arenaria congesta Nutt. var. congesta
Caryophyllaceae Cerastium arvense L.
Caryophyllaceae Minuartia obtusiloba (Rydb.) House
Caryophyllaceae Minuartia rubella (Wahlenb.) Hiern
Caryophyllaceae Paronychia pulvinata Gray
Caryophyllaceae Sagina saginoides (L.) Karst.
Caryophyllaceae Silene acaulis (L.) Jacq. var. subacaulescens (F. N. Williams) Fern. & St. John        
Caryophyllaceae Silene drummondii Hook. var. drummondii
Caryophyllaceae Silene drummondii Hook. var. striata (Rydb.) Bocq.
Caryophyllaceae Silene parryi (Wats.) Hitchc. & Maguire
Caryophyllaceae Spergularia rubra (L.) J. & K. Presl
Caryophyllaceae Stellaria borealis Bigel. ssp. borealis
Caryophyllaceae Stellaria calycantha (Ledeb.) Bong.
Caryophyllaceae Stellaria longipes Goldie var. longipes
Caryophyllaceae Stellaria monantha Hult.
Caryophyllaceae Stellaria umbellata Turcz. ex Kar. & Kir.
Chenopodiaceae Chenopodium atrovirens Rydb.
Chenopodiaceae Chenopodium leptophyllum (Moq.) Nutt. ex Wats.
Crassulaceae Sedum integrifolium (Raf.) A. Nels. ssp. integrifolium
Crassulaceae Sedum lanceolatum Torr. var. lanceolatum
Crassulaceae Sedum rhodanthum Gray
Cyperaceae Carex albonigra Mack.
Cyperaceae Carex aquatilis Wahlenb. var. aquatilis
Cyperaceae Carex atrata L.
Cyperaceae Carex atrata L. var. chalciolepis (Holm) Kuek.
Cyperaceae Carex atrata L. var. erecta Boott
Cyperaceae Carex aurea Nutt.
Cyperaceae Carex bipartita All.
Cyperaceae Carex canescens L. var. cancescens
Cyperaceae Carex capillaris L.
Cyperaceae Carex ebenea Rydb.
Cyperaceae Carex egglestonii Mack.
Cyperaceae Carex foetida All. var. vernacula (Bailey) Kuek.
Cyperaceae Carex geyeri Boott
Cyperaceae Carex haydeniana Olney
Cyperaceae Carex hoodii Boott 
Cyperaceae Carex illota Bailey
Cyperaceae Carex macloviana Urv.
Cyperaceae Carex microptera Mack. var. limnophilia (F.J. Herm.) Dorn
Cyperaceae Carex microptera Mack. var. microptera
Cyperaceae Carex nardina Fries var. hepburnii (Boott) Kukenth.
Cyperaceae Carex nelsonii Mack.
Cyperaceae Carex nigricans C. A. Mey.
Cyperaceae Carex norvegica Retz. var. stevenii (Holm) Dorn
Cyperaceae Carex nova Bailey var. nova
Cyperaceae Carex pachystacyhya Cham. ex Steud.
Cyperaceae Carex phaeocephala Piper
Cyperaceae Carex praeceptorum Mack.
Cyperaceae Carex pyrenaica Wahlenb.
Cyperaceae Carex raynoldsii Dewey
Cyperaceae Carex rossii Boott
Cyperaceae Carex rostrata Stokes ex With. var. rostrata
Cyperaceae Carex rupestris All.
Cyperaceae Carex saxatilis L. var. major Olney
Cyperaceae Carex scopulorum var. bracteosa
Cyperaceae Carex scopulorum Holm var. scopulorum
Cyperaceae Carex vesicaria L. var. vesicaria
Cyperaceae Eleocharis pauciflora (Lightf.) Link
Ericaceae Arctostaphylos uva-ursi (L.) Spreng. ssp. uva-ursi var. stipitata (Packer ex Denford)
Ericaceae Arctostaphylos uva-ursi (L.) Spreng. ssp. uva-ursi var. uva-ursi
Ericaceae Gaultheria humifusa (Grah.) Rydb.
Ericaceae Kalmia microphylla (Hook.) Heller var. microphylla
Ericaceae Monotropa hypopithys L.
Ericaceae Orthilia secunda (L.) House
Ericaceae Pyrola minor L.
Ericaceae Vaccinium cespitosum Michx.
Ericaceae Vaccinium scoparium Leib. ex Cov.
Fabaceae Astragalus alpinus L. var. alpinus
Fabaceae Lupinus argenteus Pursh var. argenteus
Fabaceae Oxytropis campestris var. (L.) DC. var. gracilis (A. Nels.) Barneby
Fabaceae Trifolium dasyphyllum T. & G.
Fabaceae Trifolium parryi Gray
Gentianaceae Gentiana algida Pall.
Gentianaceae Gentiana parryi Engelm.
Gentianaceae Gentianella amarella (L.) Boerner var. amarella
Gentianaceae Gentianopsis detonsa (Rottb.) Ma var. elegans (A. Nels.) N. Holmgren
Gentianaceae Swertia perennis L.
Grossulariaceae Ribes lacustre (Pers.) Poir.
Grossulariaceae Ribes montigenum McClat.
Hydrocharitaceae Elodea canadensis Michx.
Hydrophyllaceae Phacelia sericea (Grah. ex Hook.) Gray var. ciliosa Rydb.
Hydrophyllaceae Phacelia sericea (Grah. ex Hook.) Gray var. sericea
Iridaceae Iris missouriensis Nutt.
Juncaceae Juncus castaneus Sm.
Juncaceae Juncus confusus Cov.
Juncaceae Juncus drummondii E. Mey
Juncaceae Juncus drummondii E. Mey. var. drummondii
Juncaceae Juncus drummondii E. Mey. var. subtriflorus (E. Mey.) C. L. Hitchc.
Juncaceae Juncus hallii Engelm.
Juncaceae Juncus mertensianus Bong.
Juncaceae Juncus parryi Engelm.
Juncaceae Juncus triglumis L. var. albescens Lange
Juncaceae Luzula multiflora (Ehrh.) Lej.
Juncaceae Luzula parviflora (Ehrh.) Desv.
Juncaceae Luzula spicata (L.) DC. 
Liliaceae Allium brevistylum Wats.
Liliaceae Erythronium grandiflorum Pursh var. grandiflorum
Liliaceae Streptopus amplexifolius (L.) DC.
Liliaceae Zigadenus elegans Pursh
Onagraceae Epilobium anagallidifolium Lam.
Onagraceae Epilobium angustifolium L. var. angustifolium
Onagraceae Epilobium angustifolium L. var. canescens Wood
Onagraceae Epilobium ciliatum Raf. var. ciliatum
Onagraceae Epilobium ciliatum var. glandulosum
Onagraceae Epilobium clavatum Trel.
Onagraceae Epilobium halleanum Hausskn.
Onagraceae Epilobium hornemannii Reichenb. ssp. hornemannii
Onagraceae Epilobium lactiflorum Hausskn.
Onagraceae Epilobium saximontanum Hausskn.
Onagraceae Gayophytum decipiens Lewis & Szweyk.
Onagraceae Gayophytum diffusum T. & G. var. strictipes (Hook) Dorn
Onagraceae Gayophytum racemosum T. & G.
Orchidaceae Platanthera dilatata (Pursh) Lindl. ex Beck var. albiflora (Cham.) Ledeb.
Orchidaceae Platanthera dilatata (Pursh) Lindl. ex Beck var. dilatata
Orobanchaceae Orobanche uniflora L. var. occidentalis (Greene) Taylor & MacBryde
Plantaginaceae       Plantago tweedyi Gray
Poaceae Agropyron subsecundum (Link) Hitchc.
Poaceae Agrostis humilis Vasey
Poaceae Agrostis scabra Willd. var. scabra
Poaceae Agrostis thurberiana Hitchc.
Poaceae Agrostis variabilis Rydb.
Poaceae Bromus ciliatus L.
Poaceae Bromus inermis Leyss. var. inermis
Poaceae Calamagrostis canadensis (Michx.) Beauv.
Poaceae Calamagrostis purpurascens R. Br. var. purpurascens
Poaceae Danthonia intermedia Vasey
Poaceae Deschampsia atropurpurea (Wahlenb.) Scheele var. latifolia (Hook.) Scribn. ex Macoun
Poaceae Deschampsia cespitosa (L.) Beauv. var. cespitosa
Poaceae Elymus glaucus Buckl. var. glaucus
Poaceae Elymus scribneri (Vasey) Jones
Poaceae Elymus trachycaulus (Link) Gould ex Shinners var. trachycaulus
Poaceae Festuca brachyphylla Schult. & Schult. ssp. coloradensis Frederiksen
Poaceae Festuca saximontana Rydb. var. saximontana
Poaceae Hierochloa odorata (L.) Beauv.
Poaceae Oryzopsis exigua Thurb.
Poaceae Phleum alpinum L. var. alpinum
Poaceae Poa alpina L.
Poaceae Poa arctica R. Br. var. grayana (Vasey) Dorn
Poaceae Poa compressa L.
Poaceae Poa cusickii Vasey var. epilis (Scribn.) C. L. Hitchc.
Poaceae Poa fendleriana (Steud.) Vasey
Poaceae Poa interior Rydb.
Poaceae Poa leptocoma Trin.
Poaceae Poa nervosa (Hook.) Vasey var. wheeleri (Vasey) C. L. Hitchc.
Poaceae Poa pattersonii Vasey
Poaceae Poa pratensis L.
Poaceae Poa reflexa Vasey & Scribn.
Poaceae Poa rupicola Nash ex Rydb.
Poaceae Poa secunda Presl var. elongata (Vasey) Dorn
Poaceae Poa secunda Presl var. incurva (Scribn. & Williams ex Scribn.) Beetle
Poaceae Stipa lettermanii Vasey
Poaceae Torreyochloa pallida (Torr.) Church var. pauciflora (J. Presl) J. Davis
Poaceae Trisetum spicatum (L.) Richt.
Poaceae Trisetum wolfii Vasey
Polemoniaceae Collomia linearis Nutt.
Polemoniaceae Phlox multiflora A. Nels.
Polemoniaceae Phlox pulvinata (Wherry) Cronq.
Polemoniaceae Polemonium brandegei (Gray) Greene
Polemoniaceae Polemonium viscosum Nutt.
Polygonaceae Eriogonum umbellatum Torr. var. majus Hook.
Polygonaceae Oxyria digyna (L.) Hill
Polygonaceae Polygonum bistortoides Pursh
Polygonaceae Polygonum douglasii var. douglasii
Polygonaceae Polygonum sawatchense Sm.
Polygonaceae Polygonum viviparum L.
Polygonaceae Rumex densiflorus Osterh.
Polygonaceae Rumex utahenses Rech. f. 
Portulacaceae Claytonia lanceolata Pursh var. lanceolata
Portulacaceae Lewisia pygmaea (Gray) Robins. var. pygmaea
Portulacaceae Lewisia triphylla (Wats.) Robins.
Primulaceae Androsace septentrionalis L. var. subulifera Gray
Primulaceae Primula parryi Gray
Ranunculaceae Aconitum columbianum Nutt. var. columbianum
Ranunculaceae Anemone multifida Poir. var. multifida
Ranunculaceae Anemone patens L. var. multifida Pritz.
Ranunculaceae Aquilegia coerulea James var. coerulea
Ranunculaceae Caltha leptosepala DC. ssp. leptosepala var. leptosepala
Ranunculaceae Delphinium barbeyi (Huth) Huth
Ranunculaceae Ranunculus alismifolius Geyer ex Benth. var. montanus Wats.
Ranunculaceae Ranunculus eschscholtzii Schlect. var. eschscholtzii
Ranunculaceae Ranunculus flammula L.
Ranunculaceae Ranunculus flammula L. var. filiformis (Michx.) Hook.
Ranunculaceae Ranunculus inamoenus Greene var. alpeophilus (A. Nels.) Benson
Ranunculaceae Ranunculus uncinatus D. Don ex G. Don
Ranunculaceae Trollius laxus Salisb. var. albiflorus Gray
Rosaceae Geum rossii (R. Br.) Ser. var. turbinatum (Rydb.) C. L. Hitchc. 
Rosaceae Potentilla concinna Richards. var. concinna
Rosaceae Potentilla diversifolia Lehm. var. diversifolia
Rosaceae Poteneilla fruticosa L.
Rosaceae Potentilla gracilis Dougl. ex Hook. var. nuttallii (Lehm.) Sheld
Rosaceae Potentilla gracilis Dougl. ex Hook. var. pulcherrima (Lehm.) Fern
Rosaceae Potentilla hookeriana Lehm.
Rosaceae Potentilla nivea L.
Rosaceae Potentilla plattensis Nutt.
Rosaceae Potentilla rubricaulis Lehm. 
Rosaceae Rubus idaeus L. var. aculeatissimus Regel & Tiling
Rosaceae Sibbaldia procumbens L.
Rubiaceae Galium trifidum L. var. trifidum
Salicaceae Populus tremuloides Michx.
Salicaceae Salix arctica Pall. var. petraea Anderss.
Salicaceae Salix bebbiana Sarg. var. bebbiana
Salicaceae Salix brachycarpa Nutt. var. brachycarpa
Salicaceae Salix cascadensis Ckll.
Salicaceae Salix glauca L. var. villosa (Hook.) Anderss.
Salicaceae Salix lasiandra Benth. var. caudata (Nutt.) Sudw.
Salicaceae Salix planifolia Pursh var. planifolia
Saxifragaceae Heuchera parvifolia Nutt. ex T. & G.
Saxifragaceae Lithophragma glabrum Nutt. var. ramulosum (Suksd.) Boivin
Saxifragaceae Mitella pentandra Hook.
Saxifragaceae Parnassia fimbriata Konig var. fimbriata
Saxifragaceae Saxifraga odontoloma Piper
Saxifragaceae Saxifraga rhomboidea Greene
Saxifragaceae Saxifraga rivularis Greene
Saxifragaceae Saxifraga rivularis L. ssp. hyperborea (R. Br.) Dorn var. debilis (Engelm ex Gray) Dorn
Scrophulariaceae Castilleja rhexifolia Rydb.
Scrophulariaceae Castilleja sulphurea Rydb.
Scrophulariaceae Chionophila jamesii Benth.
Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis bracteosa Benth. var. paysoniana (Penn.) Cronq.
Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis groenlandica Retz.
Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis parryi Gray ssp. parryi
Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis racemosa Dougl. ex Hook. var. alba (Penn.) Cronq.                                
Scrophulariaceae Penstemon procerus Dougl. ex Grah. var. procerus 
Scrophulariaceae Penstemon rydbergii A. Nels. var. rydbergii
Scrophulariaceae Penstemon whippleanus Gray
Scrophulariaceae Veronica serpyllifolia L. var. humifusa (Dickson) Vahl
Scrophulariaceae Veronica wormskjoldii R. & S.
Violaceae Viola adunca Sm.
Violaceae Viola palustris L.
Violaceae Viola praemorsa Dougl. ex Lindl.


Appendix 1 in:

Regan, Claudia M.; Musselman, Robert C.; Haines, June D. 1998. Vegetation of the Glacier Lakes Ecosystem Experiments Site. Res. Pap. RMRS-RP-1. Fort Collins, CO: U.S. Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, Rocky Mountain Research Station. 36 p.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rocky Mountain Research Station - Air, Water and Aquatic Environments Sciences Program
Last Modified:  Friday, 19-Sep-2014 16:14:00 CDT

USDA logo which links to the department's national site. Forest Service logo which links to the agency's national site.