CFLR Program Frequently Asked Questions

Question

How can timber value be used as matching funds?

Answer

The CFLRA is clear that "...'Collaborative Forest Landscape Restoration Fund', to be used to pay up to 50 percent of the cost of carrying out and monitoring ecological restoration treatments on National Forest System land,...” (PL 111-11, Omnibus Public Land Management Act of 2009, TITLE IV--FOREST LANDSCAPE RESTORATION) and the matching funds (ie appropriated funds, partnership contributions and in-kind, stewardship contracting - trading goods for services, use of BDBD, CWKV, etc...) have to pay the remaining 50% or more of the cost of carrying out and monitoring ecological restoration treatments on National Forest System land, according to the project landscape strategy. Therefore, receipts, credits and deposits are not to be counted as matching funds for CFLR unless they are specifically used for carrying out and monitoring ecological restoration treatments on National Forest System land.

CFLRA also states in the Purpose Sec. 4001(4) (B) "the use of forest restoration byproducts can offset treatment costs...". The value of forest products can be considered as matching, if products are generated through a stewardship contract (Integrated Resource Timber Contract, Integrated Resource Service Contract, Stewardship Agreement) that exchanges goods for services that are considered to be restoration treatments.

Credits, deposits into the Treasury, or other forms of revenue that do not result in implementation of restoration treatments do not count as matching funds. The same is true for excess receipts from a stewardship contract deposited into SSCC if those excess receipts are used to accomplish treatments outside the CFLRP proposal.

« Return to previous page