You are here: Home / Research Topics / Research Highlights

Research Highlights

Search

The Research and Development (R&D) deputy area of the U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) Forest Service works at the forefront of science to improve the health and use of our Nation's forests and grasslands. Research has been part of the Forest Service mission since the agency's inception in 1905. Today, more than 500 Forest Service researchers work in a range of biological, physical, and social science fields to promote sustainable management of the Nation's diverse forests and rangelands.

Their research covers a lot of territory by maintaining programs in all 50 States, U.S. territories, and U.S. commonwealths. The work has a steady focus on informing policy and land-management decisions, whether it addresses invasive insects, degraded river ecosystems, or sustainable ways to harvest forest products.
Or view a specific grouping of highlights using one of the options below.
Research Highlights
loading...


Principal Investigators

Absher, Jim (PSW,3)
Research Social Scientist
Abt, Karen Lee (SRS,1)
Research Economist
Adams, Mary Beth (NRS,4)
Research Soil Scientist

Alderman, Delton (NRS,2)
Research Forest Products Technologist
Alig, Ralph (PNW,1)
Research Forester
Anderson, Paul (PNW,1)
Supervisory Research Forester, Team Leader

Arango, Rachel (FPL,2)
Student Trainee, Biological Sciences
Arendt, PhD, Wayne J. (IITF,4)
Supervisory Research Wildlife Biologist
Aubry, Keith (PNW,2)
Research Wildlife Biologist

Bailey, Amey (NRS,1)
Forestry Tech.
Barrett, Tara M. (PNW,1)
Research Forester
Bauer, Leah (NRS,1)
Research Entomologist

Bauer, Leah (NRS,3)
Research Entomologist
Bengston, David N. (NRS,1)
Research Forester
Bengston, David N. (NRS,2)
Research Forester

Bentley, James (SRS,1)
Forester
Bentrup, Gary (SRS,1)
Res. Landscape Planner
Bentrup, Gary (WO,2)
Res. Landscape Planner

Bentz, Barbara J. (RMRS,2)
Research Entomologist
Bergman, Richard, PhD (FPL,5)
Research Forest Products Technologist
Bian, Xindi (Randy) (NRS,1)
Meteorologist

Bilek, Ted (FPL,3)
Economist
Birdsey, Richard (NRS,1)
Program Manager
Birdsey, Richard (NRS,2)
Program Manager

Bisson, Pete (PNW,1)
Research Fishery Biologist
Black, Anne (RMRS,1)
Social Science Analyst
Blahna, Dale (PNW,1)
Research Social Scientist And Team Leader

Block, William M. (RMRS,5)
Biologist
Bowker, J. Michael (SRS,1)
Research Social Scientist
Brackley, Allen M. M. (PNW,1)
Research Forester

Brandeis, Consuelo (SRS,1)
Research Forester
Brandeis, Tom (SRS,2)
Supervisory Research Forester
Brandt, Leslie (NRS,1)
Climate Change Specialist

Brockway, Dale (SRS,3)
Research Ecologist
Brodie, Leslie (PNW,1)
Forester
Brown, John (NRS,1)
Research Forester

Brown, Thomas C. (RMRS,1)
Economist
Buford, Marilyn (WO,1)
Silviculture Research National Program Leader
Bumgardner, Matt (NRS,2)
Research Forest Product Technologist

Busse, Matt D. (PSW,1)
Research Social Scientist, Team Leader
Butler, Bret W. (RMRS,1)
Mechanical Engineer
Butler, Brett (NRS,1)
Research Forester

Butler, Jack L. (RMRS,2)
Supervisory Research Ecologist
Butnor, John (SRS,1)
Plant Physiologist
Bytnerowicz, Andrzej (PSW,3)
Research Ecologist

Cai, Zhiyong (FPL,12)
Supervisory Materials Research Engineer
Caldwell, Peter V. (SRS,1)
Research Hydrologist
Calkin, Dave E. (RMRS,1)
Research Forester

Callaham, Mac (SRS,1)
Team Leader/Research Ecologist
Campbell, John (NRS,1)
Research Ecologist
Campbell, Lindsay (NRS,3)
Research Social Scientist

Carll, Charlie G. (FPL,2)
Research Forest Products Technologist
Castellano, Michael (NRS,1)
Research Forester
Cerveny, Lee (PNW,1)
Research Social Scientist

Chambers, Jeanne C. (RMRS,1)
Research Ecologist
Charney, Joseph J. (Jay) (NRS,2)
Research Meteorologist
Chavez, Deborah J. (PSW,1)
Program Manager

Chen, Shyh-Chin (PSW,2)
Meteorologist
Choice, Zanethia (SRS,1)
Natural Resource Specialist
Claeson, Shannon (PNW,1)
Ecologist

Clark, Ken (NRS,6)
Research Forester
Clark, Stacy (SRS,1)
Research Forester
Clausen, Carol A. (FPL,3)
Supervisory Research Microbiologist

Clemons, Craig M. (FPL,7)
Materials Research Engineer
Cohen, Warren (PNW,2)
Research Forester
Collins, Brandon M. (PSW,1)
Research Forester

Conner, Ali (SRS,1)
IM Group Leader
Considine, John M. (FPL,1)
Materials Research Engineer
Cordell, H. Ken (SRS,3)
Pioneering Research Scientist

Cordell, Susan (PSW,3)
Research Ecologist
Cronn, Richard (PNW,3)
Research Geneticist
Crow, Tom (RMRS,3)

Cullen, Daniel (FPL,4)
Research Microbiologist
Cushman, Samuel A. (RMRS,2)
Research Ecologist
D'Amico, Vince (NRS,1)
Research Entomologist

D'Amore, David V. (PNW,2)
Research Soil Scientist
De Steven, Diane (SRS,2)
Research Ecologist
DeRose, R. Justin (RMRS,1)
Research Ecologist

Dey, Daniel C. (NRS,2)
Project Leader / Research Forester
Dey, Daniel C. (NRS,2)
Project Leader / Research Forester
Dickinson, Matthew B. (NRS,1)
Ecologist

Dietenberger, Mark A. (FPL,5)
Research General Engineer
Dockry, Mike (NRS,1)
Research Natural Resource Specialist
Domke, Grant M. (NRS,1)
Research Forester

Donner, Deahn (NRS,2)
Project Leader / Landscape Ecologist
Donner, Deahn (NRS,2)
Project Leader / Landscape Ecologist
Donovan, Geoffrey (PNW,2)
Research Forester

Dosskey, Mike (WO,1)
Res. Riparian Ecologist
Dumroese, Kasten (SRS,1)
Research Plant Physiologist
Dumroese, Kasten (RMRS,2)
Research Plant Physiologist

Dwire, Kathleen A. (RMRS,1)
Research Ecologist
Echt, Craig (SRS,1)
Research Geneticist
Edwards, Pamela (NRS,1)
Research Hydrologist

Edwards, Richard T. (PNW,1)
Research Ecologist
Elder, Thomas (SRS,1)
Research Scientist
Elliot, William J. (RMRS,1)
Research Civil Engineer & Director's Representative

Emery, Marla (NRS,2)
Research Geographer
Engert, Jan M. (RMRS,3)
Assistant Station Director
Erickson, Heather (PNW,1)
Research Ecologist

Evans, James W. (FPL,1)
Mathematical Statistician
Falk, Robert H. (FPL,1)
Research General Engineer
Fenn, Mark E. (PSW,4)
Research Plant Pathologist

Fettig, Chris (PSW,1)
Research Entomologist, Team Leader
Finch, Deborah M. (RMRS,2)
Program Manager/Supervisory Biologist
Finney, Mark A. (RMRS,2)
Research Forester

Fischer, Paige (PNW,2)
Research Social Scientist
Fisher, Cherie LeBlanc (NRS,1)
Social Scientist
Flitcroft, Rebecca (PNW,1)
Fish Research Ecologist

Foster, Alex (PNW,1)
Ecologist
Frankel, Susan J. (PSW,2)
Biologist
Fraver, Shawn (NRS,1)
Research Ecologist

Fried, Jeremy S. (PNW,2)
Research Forester
Frihart, Charles R. (FPL,5)
Research Chemist
Fujioka, Francis M. (PSW,1)
Meteorologist

Gallagher, Michael (NRS,1)
Research Technician and Site Superintendant
Ganey, Joseph L. (RMRS,2)
Research Wildlife Biologist
Giardina, Christian P. (PSW,2)
Research Ecologist

Gillette, Nancy E. (PSW,2)
Research Entomologist Emeritus
Glaeser, Jessie A. (NRS,4)
Research Plant Pathologist
Glass, Samuel V. (FPL,6)
Research Physical Scientist

Gobster, Paul H. (NRS,2)
Research Social Scientist
Goeking, Sara A. (RMRS,2)
Biological Scientist
Gonzalez, Grizelle (IITF,6)
Project Leader - Research Ecologist

Gonzalez-Caban, Armando (PSW,2)
Economist
Goodrick, Scott (SRS,2)
Project Leader & Research Meteorologist
Gormanson, Dale D. (NRS,1)
Supervisory Forester

Gould, William A. (IITF,7)
Research Ecologist
Grant, Gordon (PNW,4)
Research Hydrologist
Gray, Andrew (PNW,3)
Research Ecologist, Team Leader

Green, Frederick (FPL,2)
Research Microbiologist
Greenberg, Katie H. (NRS,1)
Project Leader & Research Ecologist
Greenberg, Katie H. (SRS,2)
Project Leader & Research Ecologist

Greene, John L. (SRS,1)
Emeritus Scientist
Groom, Leslie (SRS,1)
Project Leader
Groover, Andrew T. (PSW,3)
Research Geneticist Plants - agroover@fs.fed.us

Grove, Morgan (NRS,1)
Research Forester
Guldin, James M. (SRS,1)
Supervisory Research Ecologist and Project Leader
Guldin, James M. (IITF,1)
Supervisory Research Ecologist and Project Leader

Guo, Qinfeng (SRS,2)
Research Ecologist
Gustafson, Eric J. (NRS,1)
Research Landscape Ecologist
Gustafson, Eric J. (NRS,2)
Research Landscape Ecologist

Haack, Robert A. (NRS,1)
Research Entomologist
Haag, Wendell R. (SRS,1)
Fisheries Research Biologist
Haight, Robert G. (NRS,4)
Research Forester

Haight, Robert G. (NRS,4)
Research Forester
Hammel, Kenneth E. (FPL,1)
Research Chemist
Hanson, Joshua (NRS,1)
Forestry Tech.

Hanula, James L. (SRS,4)
Research Entomologist
Hardy, Colin C. (RMRS,1)
Supervisory Biologist
Hargrove, William (SRS,2)
Research Ecologist

Harrington, Connie (PNW,2)
Research Forester
Harrington, Timothy B., Ph.D. (PNW,4)
Research Forester
Harvey, Bret C. (PSW,1)
Research Fish Biologist, Team Leader

Healey, Sean P. (RMRS,2)
Research Ecologist
Heartsill Scalley, Tamara (NRS,1)
Research Ecologist
Heartsill Scalley, Tamara (IITF,3)
Research Ecologist

Heath, Linda S. (NRS,2)
Research Forester
Heilman, Warren E. (NRS,2)
Research Meteorologist
Heilman, Warren E. (NRS,2)
Research Meteorologist

Helmer, Eileen H. (IITF,3)
Research Ecologist
Hennon, Paul (PNW,1)
Research Plant Pathologist
Hermansen-Baez, Annie (SRS,1)
Science Delivery/Kids in the Woods Coordinator

Hermanson, John C. (FPL,1)
Research General Engineer
Hiremath, Shivanand (NRS,1)
Research Biologist
Hirth, Kolby (FPL,1)
Chemist

Holmes, Thomas P. (SRS,2)
Research Forester
Hoover, Coeli (NRS,2)
Research Ecologist
Houtman, Carl J. (FPL,2)
Chemical Engineer

Hudak, Andrew T. (RMRS,1)
Research Forester
Huebner, Cynthia (NRS,1)
Research Botanist
Hughes, Flint (PSW,2)
Ecologist

Hummel, Susan Stevens (PNW,1)
Research Forester
Hunt, Christopher G. (FPL,2)
Research Chemist
Hunt, John F. (FPL,4)
Research General Engineer

Hutchinson, Todd (NRS,1)
Research Ecologist
Ibach, Rebecca E. (FPL,2)
Research Chemist
Ince, Peter J. (FPL,2)
Research Forester

Isaak, Daniel J. (RMRS,1)
Research Fish Biologist
Iverson, Louis (NRS,1)
Landscape Ecologist
Jakes, Joseph (FPL,2)
Research Materials Engineer

Jakes, Pamela J. (NRS,2)
Research Social Scientist
Jeffries, Thomas W. (FPL,1)
Research Microbiologist
Jenkins, Katie, M (FPL,1)
Student Trainee Biological Sciences

Jimenez, Daniel M. (RMRS,1)
Mechanical Engineer
Johnsen, Kurt (SRS,1)
Project Leader/Plant Physiologist
Johnson Gaither, Cassandra (SRS,4)
Research Social Scientist

Johnson, Kristofer (NRS,1)
Research Biologist
Johnson, Morris C. (PNW,1)
Research Fire Ecologist
Johnson, Sherri (PNW,1)
Research Ecologist

Johnson, Tracy (PSW,1)
Research Entomologist
Jolly, Matt (RMRS,1)
Ecologist
Jovan, Sarah, Dr (PNW,3)
Research Ecologist

Juzwik, Jennifer (NRS,2)
Research Plant Pathologist
Kabrick, John (NRS,1)
Research Forester
Keane II, Robert E. (RMRS,2)
Supervisory Research Ecologist

Keena, Melody (NRS,4)
Research Entomologist
Kelsey, Rick G. (PNW,2)
Research Forester
Kenefic, Laura (NRS,2)
Research Forester

Kerns, Becky K. (PNW,1)
Research Ecologist
Kersten, Philip J. (FPL,1)
Research Microbiologist
King, David (NRS,2)
Research Wildlife Biologist

Kirker, Grant T. (FPL,1)
Research Forest Products Technologist
Kitchen, Stanley G. (RMRS,1)
Research Botanist
Klepac, John (SRS,1)
General Engineer

Klepzig, Kier D. (SRS,2)
Assistant Director
Kline, Jeff (PNW,3)
Research Forester
Knapp, Eric E. (PSW,2)
Research Ecologist

Knight, Kathleen (NRS,2)
Research Ecologist
Knoepp, Jennifer D. (NRS,1)
Research Soil Scientist
Koch, Jennifer (NRS,1)
Research Biologist

Kolka, Randy (NRS,1)
Team Leader / Research Soil Scientist
Kondo, Ph.D., Michelle (NRS,1)
Research Hydrologist
Kretschmann, David E. (FPL,3)
Research General Engineer

Kruger, Linda E. , Ph.D. (PNW,1)
Research Social Scientist
Kubiske, Mark E. (NRS,1)
Research Plant Physiologist
Kurtz, Cassandra (NRS,1)
Natural Resources Specialist

Landres, Peter B. (RMRS,2)
Ecologist
Larkin, Sim (PNW,3)
Climate Scientist and AirFire Team Leader
LeDoux, Chris B. (NRS,1)
Supervisory Research Industrial Engineer

Leak, William (NRS,1)
Research Forester
Lebow, Patricia K. (FPL,1)
Mathematical Statistician
Lebow, Stan (FPL,4)
Research Forest Products Technologist

Lee, Danny C. (SRS,2)
Center Director
Lind, Amy J. (PSW,3)
Wildlife Biologist
Lindner, Daniel (NRS,2)
Research Plant Pathologist

Lister, Andrew (NRS,1)
Research Forester
Liu, Yongqiang (SRS,2)
Research Meteorologist / Leader, Atmospheric Science Team
Lodge, D. Jean (NRS,1)
Botanist

Loeb, Susan C. (SRS,2)
Research Ecologist
Long, Robert P. (NRS,1)
Supervisory Research Plant Pathologist
Lowell, Eini C. (PNW,3)
research scientist

Luce, Charles H. (RMRS,1)
Research Hydrologist
Lugo, Ariel (IITF,3)
Ecologist Director
Lundquist, John (PNW,1)
Supervisory Forest Entomologist

Luppold, William (NRS,1)
Economist
Lynch, Ann M. (RMRS,1)
Research Entomologist
Mackenzie, Richard A. (PSW,1)
Research Ecologist

Maier, Chris A. (SRS,1)
Team Leader/ Research Biological Scientist
Mason, Andy (WO,4)
Director, USDA National Agroforestry Center
Matthews, Kathleen R. (PSW,1)
Fish Biologist Research

Matthews, Stephen (NRS,2)
Ecologist
Mayfield, Albert (Bud) E., III (SRS,1)
Project Leader
McCaffrey, Sarah M. (NRS,2)
Research Forester

McCaffrey, Sarah M. (NRS,2)
Research Forester
McCollum, Dan W. (RMRS,1)
Economist
McCormick, Frank H. (RMRS,4)
Program Manager

McGaughey, Robert (PNW,1)
Research Forester
McGinley, Kathleen (IITF,2)
International Relations Specialist
McGuinness, Barbara (NRS,5)
Forester/Environmental Literacy Coordinator

McPherson, Greg (PSW,4)
Supervisory Research Forester
Mckeever, David B. (FPL,2)
Research Forester
Mcnulty, Steve (SRS,2)
Team Leader, Ecologist

Meyer, Susan E. (RMRS,2)
Research Ecologist
Michler, Charles H. (NRS,1)
Program Manager
Miller, Carol L. (RMRS,2)
Research Ecologist

Miller, James H. (SRS,2)
Research Ecologist (Emeritus)
Miniat, Chelcy F. (SRS,4)
Project Leader
Minocha, Rakesh (NRS,1)
Plant Physiologist / Biochemist

Miranda, Brian (NRS,1)
Ecologist
Mitchell, Dana (SRS,1)
Project Leader
Mockrin, Miranda (RMRS,1)
Research Scientist

Moisen, Gretchen (RMRS,1)
Research Forester
Montague, Iris (NRS,2)
Research Forester
Moon, Robert J. (FPL,6)
Materials Research Engineer

Moser, W. Keith (NRS,1)
Research Forester
Mowrer, Hobart T. (RMRS,1)
Biologist
Munoz-Erickson, Tischa A. (IITF,2)
Research Social Scientist

Musselman, Robert (Bob) C. (RMRS,1)
Research Plant Physiologist
Nakasone, Karen (NRS,1)
Botanist
Negron, Jose (RMRS,1)
Research Entomologist

Nelson, C. Dana (SRS,2)
Project Leader/Research Geneticist
Nelson, Mark D. (NRS,2)
Research Forester
Nislow, Keith (NRS,1)
Team Leader / Research Fisheries Biologist

Norman, Steve (SRS,1)
Research Ecologist
North, Malcolm P. (PSW,2)
Ecologist
Nowak, David (NRS,5)
Project Leader / Research Forester

O'Brien, Joseph (SRS,1)
Research Ecologist
O'Dell, Jane (FPL,1)
Physical Science Technician
O'Neill, Susan (PNW,1)
Research Air Quality Engineer

Olson, Deanna ("Dede") H. (PNW,3)
Research Ecologist, Team Leader
Ortega, Yvette K. (RMRS,1)
Ecologist
Ortiz-Santana, Beatriz (NRS,1)
Botanist

Ostry, Michael E. (NRS,1)
Research Plant Pathologist
Oswalt, Christopher (SRS,1)
Research Forester
Ott, Jeffrey E. (RMRS,1)
Research Geneticist

Ottmar, Roger D. (PNW,2)
Research Forester
Page-Dumroese, Deborah S. (RMRS,1)
Research Soil Scientist
Palik, Brian J. (SRS,1)
Team Leader / Research Ecologist

Palik, Brian J. (NRS,5)
Team Leader / Research Ecologist
Pan, Yude (NRS,2)
Research Scientist
Pardo, Linda (NRS,1)
Environmental Engineer

Parks, Sean A. (RMRS,4)
Ecologist
Pattison, Robert (PNW,1)
Ecologist
Pearson, Dean E. (RMRS,1)
Research Ecologist

Perry, Charles H. (Hobie) (NRS,2)
Research Soil Scientist
Perry, Roger W. (SRS,1)
Research Wildlife Biologist
Peterson, Charles (PNW,1)
Program Manager

Peterson, David L. (PNW,1)
Research Forester
Peterson, David W. (PNW,2)
Research Forester
Poland, Therese M. (NRS,2)
Research Entomologist

Poland, Therese M. (NRS,2)
Research Entomologist
Preisler, Haiganoush K. (PSW,1)
Statistical Scientist
Prestemon, Jeffrey (SRS,4)
Project Leader

Progar, Robert (PNW,2)
Research Entomologist
Raish, Carol B. (RMRS,1)
Archeologist/Research Social Scientist
Ralph, C. J. (PSW,1)
Research Wildlife Biologist

Rammer, Douglas R. (FPL,2)
Research General Engineer
Ramos, Olga (IITF,1)
GIS Analyst
Raphael, Martin (PNW,2)
Research Wildlife Biologist And Team Leader, Wildlife Ecology

Rebbeck, Joanne (NRS,5)
Plant Physiologist
Reeves, Gordon (PNW,3)
Research Fish Biologist
Reid, Leslie M. (PSW,1)
Geologist

Reynolds, Richard T. (RMRS,1)
Research Wildlife Biologist
Richardson, Bryce A. (RMRS,1)
Research Geneticist Plant
Riemann, Rachel (NRS,1)
Research Forester / Geographer

Riggan, Philip J. (PSW,3)
Research Ecologist
Ristau, Todd (NRS,3)
Research Ecologist
Rodrigue, Jane (NRS,1)
Ecologist

Ross, Robert J. (FPL,7)
Supervisory Research Gen. Engineer
Rowland, Mary M. (PNW,1)
Research Wildlife Biologist
Royo, Alejandro A. (NRS,3)
Research Ecologist

Rudie, Alan W. (FPL,3)
Supervisory Research Chemist
Rudolph, Carline (SRS,1)
Bio. Science Technician Insects
Rummer, Robert (SRS,2)
Project Leader

Runyon, Justin B. (RMRS,3)
Research Entomologist
Rustad, Lindsey (NRS,2)
Team Leader / Research Ecologist
Sabo, Ronald C. (FPL,4)
Research Materials Engineer

Saenz, Daniel (SRS,1)
Research Wildlife Biologist
Sanchez, Jose J. (PSW,1)
Research Statistician
Schoeneberger, Michele (WO,1)
Research Program Lead and Soil Scientist

Schoettle, Anna W. (RMRS,1)
Research Plant Ecophysiologist
Schuler, Thomas (NRS,4)
Project Leader / Research Forester
Schulz, Bethany (PNW,1)
Research Ecologist/National Vegetation Indicator Advisor

Scott, Andy (SRS,2)
Research Soil Scientist
Scott, Charles (NRS,1)
Program Manager
Seybold, Steven J. (PSW,3)
Research Entomologist

Shaw, Nancy L. (RMRS,1)
Scientist Emeritus
Shifley, Stephen R. (NRS,2)
Research Forester (Biometrics)
Shifley, Stephen R. (NRS,2)
Research Forester (Biometrics)

Simpson, Jim (PSW,1)
Meteorologist
Skinner, Carl N. (PSW,2)
Geographer
Skowronski, Nicholas (NRS,3)
Research Forester

Slavicek, Jim (NRS,1)
Project Leader / Research Biologist
Smith, James (NRS,1)
Plant Physiology/Modeling
Smith, Jane E. (PNW,2)
Research Botanist

Smith, Kevin T. (NRS,2)
Supervisory Plant Physiologist
Snyder, Stephanie (NRS,2)
Operations Research Analyst
Snyder, Stephanie (NRS,2)
Operations Research Analyst

Sonti, Nancy Falxa (NRS,1)
Ecologist
Spetich, Marty (SRS,1)
Research Forest Ecologist
Squires, John R. (RMRS,2)
Research Wildlife Biologist

St. Clair, Brad (PNW,1)
Research Geneticist
St. John, Franz (FPL,1)
Research Microbiologist
Stanturf, John A. (SRS,3)
Senior Scientist

Stark, Nicole M. (FPL,5)
Research Chemical Engineer
Stewart, Susan I. (NRS,1)
Research Social Scientist
Stoleson, Scott H. (NRS,5)
Research Wildlife Biologist

Stout, Susan (NRS,2)
Project Leader / Research Forester
Straight, Richard (WO,1)
Technology Transfer Leader
Sturtevant, Brian R. (NRS,1)
Research Ecologist

Sturtevant, Brian R. (NRS,2)
Research Ecologist
Sullivan, Brian (SRS,1)
Research Entomologist
Sun, Ge (SRS,2)
Research Hydrologist

Svendsen, Erika (NRS,2)
Research Social Scientist
Swanson, Cindy S. S. (RMRS,5)
Program Manager Human Dimensions
Swanston, Chris (NRS,6)
Research Ecologist

Sword Sayer, Mary Anne (SRS,1)
Research Plant Physiologist
Thomas, Ed (NRS,2)
Research Computer Scientist
Thomas-Van Gundy, Melissa (NRS,3)
Research Forester

Thompson, Craig M. (PSW,1)
Research Ecologist
Thompson, Frank R. (NRS,1)
Research Wildlife Biologist
Thompson, Frank R. (NRS,2)
Research Wildlife Biologist

Thompson, Jason (SRS,1)
Thompson, Matthew P. (RMRS,2)
Research Forester
Trettin, Carl C. (SRS,1)
Team Leader

Trotter, III, R. Talbot (NRS,1)
Research Ecologist
Tshabalala, Mandla A. (FPL,2)
Research Chemist
Twery, Mark (NRS,1)
Scientist Emeritus

Ulyshen, Michael (SRS,2)
Research Entomologist
Urbanski, Shawn P. (RMRS,1)
Res Phys Scntst
Valentine, Harry (NRS,1)
Research Forester

Van Bloem, Skip (IITF,2)
Project Leader
Venette, Robert C. (NRS,1)
Research Biologist
Venette, Robert C. (NRS,1)
Research Biologist

Verrill, Steve P. (FPL,1)
Mathematical Statistician
Vose, James (SRS,3)
Project Leader
Wacker, James P. (FPL,4)
Research General Engineer

Waddell, Karen (PNW,1)
Forest Resource Analyst
Waldrop, Tom (SRS,2)
Team Leader/Supervisory Research Forester
Walker, Joan L. (SRS,1)
Research Plant Ecologist

Walters, Brian F. (NRS,1)
Forester
Wang, Xiping (FPL,6)
Forest Products Technologist
Warren, Steve D. (RMRS,1)
Disturbance Ecologist

Watson, Alan E. (RMRS,2)
Supervisory Research Social Scientist
Wear, David N. (SRS,3)
Project Leader
Weaver, Peter (IITF,1)
Research Forester

Weise, David R. (PSW,1)
Research Forester
Weller, Ted (PSW,1)
Ecologist
Welsh, Hart (PSW,2)
Research Wildlife Biologist

Westphal, Lynne M. (NRS,2)
Project Leader / Research Social Scientist
White, Robert H. (FPL,4)
Research Wood Scientist
Wiedenbeck, Jan (NRS,2)
Team Leader / Research Forest Products Technologist.

Wiedenhoeft, Alex C. (FPL,2)
Research Botanist
Wiemann, Michael C. (FPL,1)
Botanist
Wilson, Barry T. (Ty) (NRS,1)
Research Forester

Wilson, Michael J. (RMRS,3)
Program Manager
Winter, Patricia L. (PSW,4)
Research Social Scientist, Team Leader
Woodall, Christopher W. (NRS,3)
Research Forester

Woodall, Christopher W. (NRS,4)
Research Forester
Woodward, Bessie (FPL,1)
Microbiologist
Wright, Clint (PNW,1)
Research Forester

Wright, Jessica W. (PSW,3)
Research Geneticist Plants
Wunderle, Joseph M., Jr. (IITF,2)
Wildlife Team Leader
Yamasaki, Mariko (NRS,2)
Team Leader / Research Wildlife Biologist

Yang, Vina (FPL,2)
Microbiologist
Yelle, Daniel (FPL,2)
Research Forest Products Technologist
Young, Michael K. (RMRS,1)
Research Fisheries Biologist

Youngblood, Andy (PNW,3)
Research Forester
Zalesny, Ronald S., Jr. (NRS,3)
Team Leader, Research Plant Geneticist
Zalesny, Ronald S., Jr. (NRS,1)
Team Leader, Research Plant Geneticist

Zelinka, Samuel L. (FPL,7)
Materials Research Engineer
Zhu, J.Y. (FPL,1)
Research General Engineer
Zimmerman, Patrick L. (NRS,1)
Statistical Assistant

Zimmerman, Tom (RMRS,1)
Supervisory Biologist
Zipperer, Wayne C. (SRS,2)
Research Forester

Research Units

Air, Water and Aquatic Environments (RMRS-4354,6)
Aldo Leopold Wilderness Research Institute (RMRS-4901,9)
Biological and Environmental Influences on Forest Health and Productivity (NRS-10,15)
Building and Fire Sciences (FPL-4716,10)
Center for Bottomland Hardwoods Research (SRS-4155,4)
Center for Forest Disturbance Science (SRS-4156,9)
Center for Integrated Forest Science and Synthesis (SRS-4855,4)
Center for Research on Ecosystem Change (NRS-7,17)
Climate, Fire, and Carbon Cycle Sciences (NRS-6,20)
Communications and Science Delivery (NRS-CSD,3)
Conservation of Biodiversity Program (PSW-CB,15)
Durability and Wood Protection Research (FPL-4723,13)
Eastern Forest Environmental Threat Assessment Center (SRS-4854,11)
Ecological Process and Function (PNW-2662,11)
Ecological and Economic Sustainability of the Appalachian Forest in an Era of Globalization (NRS-1,18)
Ecology and Management of Invasive Species and Forest Ecosystems (NRS-3,20)
Economics, Statistics and Life Cycle Analysis Research (FPL-4851,10)
Ecosystem Function and Health Program (PSW-EFH,20)
Engineered Composites Science (FPL-4706,26)
Engineering Properties of Wood, Wood Based Materials and Structures (FPL-4714,13)
Fiber and Chemical Sciences Research (FPL-4709,7)
Fire and Fuels Program (PSW-FF,11)
Fire, Fuel and Smoke (RMRS-4405,9)
Forest Biopolymer Science and Engineering (FPL-4707,15)
Forest Economics and Policy (SRS-4804,7)
Forest Genetics & Biological Foundations (SRS-4160,4)
Forest Inventory & Analysis (NRS-FIA,14)
Forest Inventory and Analysis (SRS-4801,6)
Forest Operations Research to Achieve Sustainable Management (SRS-4703,3)
Forest Watershed Science (SRS-4353,5)
Forest and Woodland Ecosystems (RMRS-4157,13)
Genetics, Biological Control, and Management of Invasive Species (NRS-4,4)
Goods, Services, and Values (PNW-2665,13)
Grassland, Shrubland and Desert Ecosystems (RMRS-4255,17)
Greatest Good for the 21st Century: A Program for Pioneering Research on Changing Forest Values in the South and Nation (SRS-4953,3)
Hardwood Tree Improvement and Regeneration Center (NRS-14,1)
Human Dimensions (RMRS-4853,13)
Insects, Diseases, and Invasive Plants (SRS-4552,9)
Institute for Applied Ecosystem Studies: Theory and Application of Scaling Science in Forestry (NRS-13,13)
Institute for Microbial and Biochemical Sciences (FPL-4712,8)
Institute of Pacific Islands Forestry (PSW-IPIF,9)
Integrating Human and Natural Systems (SRS-4952,8)
International Institute of Tropical Forestry (IITF-4151,30)
Inventory and Monitoring (RMRS-4801,9)
Land and Watershed Management (PNW-2663,25)
National Agroforestry Center (WO-4352,6)
People and Their Environments: Social Science Supporting Natural Resource Management and Policy (NRS-9,26)
Resource Monitoring and Assessment (PNW-2669,15)
Restoring Longleaf Pine Ecosystems (SRS-4158,5)
Science Application and Communication (RMRS-SAI,5)
Southern Pine Ecology (SRS-4159,5)
Station Headquarters - Asheville, NC (SRS-HQ,2)
Sustainable Forest Management Research (WO-SFMR,1)
Sustainable Management of Central Hardwood Ecosystems and Landscapes (NRS-11,7)
Sustaining Forests in a Changing Environment (NRS-2,25)
The Strategic Foresight Group (NRS-15,7)
Threat Characterization and Management (PNW-2677,27)
Upland Hardwood Ecology and Management (SRS-4157,6)
Urban Ecosystems and Social Dynamics Program (PSW-UESD,15)
Urban Forests, Human Health, and Environmental Quality (NRS-8,6)
Utilization of Southern Forest Resources (SRS-4704,2)
Western Wildland Environmental Threat Assessment (PNW-2667,2)
Wildlife and Terrestrial Ecosystems (RMRS-4256,12)
Wood Anatomy and Forest Mycology in a Changing Global Environment (FPL-4715,1)