Appendix F- Sensitive and Watchlist Plants
APPENDIX F

LASSEN, PLUMAS AND THE SIERRAVILLE RD OF THE TAHOE NATIONAL FOREST
THREATENED, ENDANGERED, SENSITIVE AND WATCHLIST PLANTS BY GENERAL PLANT COMMUNITY TYPE (1999)

Riparian/Meadow/Seeps/vernally wet Sensitive Plants:

Botrychium ascendens, B. crenulatum, B. lunaria, B. montanum, Moonworts
Calochortus longebarbatus var. longebarbatus, Long-haired star tulip
Campanula wilkinsiana, Wilkin's harebell
Epilobium howellii, Subalpine fireweed
Juncus leiospermus var. leiospermus, Red Bluff dwarf rush
Lewisia cantelovii, Wet-cliff Lewisia
Lewisia serrata Sawtoothed Lewisia
Limnanthes floccosa ssp. bellingeriana Bellinger's meadowfoam
Mimulus evanescens Ephemeral monkey-flower
Oreostemma elatum, Plumas or Tall alpine aster
Orcuttia tenuis Slender Orcutt grass Threatened
Phacelia inundata, Playa phacelia
Pogogyne floribunda, Profuse-flowered pogogyne
Rorippa columbiae, Columbia yellow cress
Scheuchzeria palustris ssp. americana, American scheuchzeria
Smilax jamesii, English Peak greenbrier
Tuctoria greenei, Greene's tuctoria Endangered
Vaccinium coccinium, Scarlet huckleberry

Riparian/Meadow/Seeps/vernally wet Watchlist Plants:

Agrostis hendersonii, Henderson's bent grass
Betula glandulosa, Resin birch
Botrychium minganense, Mingan moonwort
Bulbostylis capillaris, Hair-like bulbostylis
Camissonia tanacetifolia ssp. quadriperforata, Sierra Valley evening-primrose
Carex comosa, Bristly sedge
Carex gigas, Siskiyou sedge
Carex lasiocarpa, Slender sedge
Carex limosa, Shore sedge
Carex petasata, Liddon's sedge
Carex sheldonii, Sheldon's sedge
Claytonia cordifolia, Cordate-leaved claytonia
Claytonia palustris, Marsh claytonia
Corallorhiza trifida, Northern coralroot
Corydalis caseana ssp caseana, Sierra corydalis
Cypripedium californicum, California lady's-slipper
Darlingtonia californica, Pitcher plant
Drosera anglica, English sundew
Drosera rotundifolia, Roundleaved sundew
Epilobium luteum, Yellow willowherb
Eryngium mathiasiae, Mathias's coyote thistle
Geum aleppicum, Aleppo avens
Gratiola heterosepala, Boggs Lake hedge-hyssop
Hackelia amethystina, Amethyst stickseed
Hierochloe odorata, Vanilla-grass
Juncus dudleyi, Dudley's rush
Limnanthes floccosa ssp. floccosa, Woolly meadowfoam
Lycopus uniflorus, Northern bugleweed
Marsilea oligospora, Nelson's pepperwort
Mimulus glaucescens, Shield-bracted monkeyflower
Navarretia heterandra, Tehama navarretia
Penstemon heterodoxus var. shastensis, Shasta beardtongue
Polyctenium fremontii var. fremontii, Fremont's polyctenium
Potamogeton filiformis, Slender-leaved pondweed
Potamogeton praelongus, White-stemmed pondweed
Rhynchospora alba, White-beaked rush
Rhynchospora capitellata, Brownish beaked-rush
Sagittaria sanfordii, Sanford's arrowhead
Scirpus heterochaetus, Slender bulrush
Scirpus subterminalis, Water bulrush
Scutellaria galericulata, Marsh scullcap
Senecio indecorus, Rayless mountain
Silene invisa, Hidden campion
Sparganium natans, Small bur-reed
Stellaria longifolia, Long-leaved starwort
Stellaria obtusa, Obtuse starwort
Utricularia intermedia, Flat-leaved bladderwort
Utricularia minor, Lesser bladderwort
Utricularia ochroleuca, Cream-flowered bladderwort
Veronica cusickii, Cusick's speedwell

Eastside flats and meadow/vernally wetswales/pools/playas Sensitive Plants:

Ivesia aperta var. aperta, Sierra Valley Ivesia
Ivesia aperta var. canina, Dog Valley Ivesia
Ivesia sericoleuca, Plumas Ivesia
Ivesia webberi, Webber's Ivesia
Mimulus evanescens, Ephemeral monkey-flower
Phacelia inundata, Playa phacelia
Pogogyne floribunda, Profuse-flowered pogogyne
Pyrrocoma lucida, Sticky Pyrrocoma

Eastside flats and meadow/vernally wetswales/pools/playas Watchlist Plants:

Antennaria flagellaris, Stoloniferous pussy-toes
Arnica fulgens, Hillside arnica
Arnica sororia, Twin arnica
Camissonia tanacetifolia ssp. quadriperforata, Sierra Valley evening primrose
Eryngium mathiasiae, Mathias's, coyote thistle
Geum aleppicum, Aleppo avens
Gratiola heterosepala, Boggs Lake hedge-hyssop
Juncus hemiendytus var. abjectus, Center Basin rush
Lomatium ravenii, Raven's lomatium
Marsilea oligospora, Nelson's pepperwort
Mimulus pygmaeus, Egg Lake monkeyflower
Polyctenium fremontii var. fremontii, Fremont's polyctenium
Senecio hydrophiloides, Sweet marsh ragwort
Stenotus lanuginosus, Woolly stenotus
Thelypodium brachycarpum, Short-podded thelypodium
Trifolium lemmonii, Lemmon's clover

Sagebrush/bitterbrush/Juniper Woodland Sensitive:

Astragalus lentiformis, Lens-pod milk-vetch
Astragalus pulsiferae var. suksdorfii, Suksdorf's milk-vetch
Iliamna bakeri, Baker's globe mallow

Sagebrush/bitterbrush/Juniper Woodland Watchlist Plants:

Antennaria flagellaris, Stoloniferous pussy-toes
Arabis microphylla var. microphylla, Small-leaved rock cress
Arnica sororia, Twin arnica
Astragalus inversus, Susanville milk-vetch
Astragalus lentiginosus var. lentiginosus, Keeled milk-vetch
Caulanthus major var. nevadensis, Nevada jewelflower
Claytonia umbellata, Great Basin claytonia
Cordylanthus capitatus, Yakima bird's-beak
Dimeresia howellii, Doublet
Erigeron elegantulus, Volcanic daisy
Erigeron nevadincola, Nevada daisy
Hackelia cusickii, Cusick's stickseed
Lomatium foeniculaceum var. macdougalii, MacDougal's lomatium
Lomatium roseanum, Adobe lomatium
Orobanche lucoviciana var. arenosa, Suksdorf's broomrape
Penstemon cinicola, Ash beardtongue
Penstemon janishiae, Janish's beardtongue
Penstemon sudans, Susanville beardtongue
Pinus washoensis, Washoe pine
Stenotus lanuginosus, Woolly stenotus
Trifolium andersonii var. andersonii, Anderson's clover
Trifolium lemmonii, Lemmon's clover

Montane Chapparal Sensitive Plants:

Clarkia stellata, Plumas clarkia
Lupinus dalesiae, Quincy lupine
Mondardella follettii, Follett's mint
Penstemon personatus, Closed-lipped Pestemon

Montane Chapparal Watchlist Plants:

Androsace occidentalis var. simplex, Rock-jasmine
Cardamine pachystigma, Cardamine
Clarkia mildrediae, Mildred's clarkia
Lilium humboldtii ssp. humboldtii, Humboldt lily
Viola tomentosa, Wooly violet

Forest/Forest openings Sensitive Plants:

Astragalus pulsiferae var. suksdorfii, Suksdorf's milk-vetch
Astragalus pulsiferae var. pulsiferae, Pulsifer's milk-vetch
Calochortus clavatus var. avius, Pleasant valley tulip
Calycadenia oppositifolia, Butte County calycadenia
Calystegia atriplicifolia ssp. buttensis, Butte County morning-glory
Clarkia biloba ssp. brandegeae, Brandegee's Clarkia
Clarkia stellata, Plumas clarkia
Cypripedium fasiculatum, Clustered lady slipper orchid
Cypripedium montanum, Mountain lady slipper orchid
Fritillaria eastwoodiae, Butte Fritillary
Lupinus dalesiae, Quincy lupine
Penstemon personatus, Closed-lipped Penstemon
Rupertia hallii, Hall's rupertia

Senecio layneae, Layne's Ragwort, Threatened

Silene occidentalis ssp. longistipitata, Western campion
Vaccinium coccinium, Scarlet huckleberry

Forest/Forest openings Watchlist Plants:

Achnatherum stillmanii, Stillman's needle grass
Agrostis hendersonii, Henderson's bent grass
Allium sanbornii var. sanbornii, Sanborn's onion
Androsace occidentalis var. simplex, Rock-jasmine
Antennaria umbrinella, Brown everlasting
Astragalus lentiginosus var. lentiginosus, Keeled milk-vetch
Cardamine pachystigma var. dissectifolia, Dissected-leaf toothwort
Carex geyeri, Geyer's sedge
Carex gigas, Siskiyou sedge
Carex petasata, Liddon's sedge
Carex sheldonii, Sheldon's sedge
Chenopodium simplex, Large-fruited goosefoot
Clarkia mildrediae, Mildred's clarkia
Cupressus bakeri, Baker's cypress
Epilobium luteum, Yellow willowherb
Erigeron inornatus var. calidipetris, Hot rock daisy
Erigeron lassenianus var. deficiens, Plumas rayless daisy
Erigeron petrophilus var. sierrensis, Northern Sierra daisy
Erigeron reductus var. reductus, California rayless daisy
Hackelia amethystina, Amethyst stickseed
Ivesia baileyi var. baileyi, Bailey's Ivesia
Lilium humboldtii ssp. humboldtii, Humboldt lily
Lomatium roseanum, Lomatium
Muhlenbergia jonesii, Jones' muhley
Navarretia subuligera, Awl-leaved navarretia
Penstemon cinicola, Ash beardtongue
Penstemon heterodoxus var. shastensis, Shasta beardtongue
Penstemon janishiae, Janish's beardtongue
Penstemon sudans, Susanville beardtongue
Polygonum bidwelliae, Bidwell's knotweed
Polystichum krukebergii, Kruckeberg's swordfern
Polystichum lonchitis, Holly fern
Silene invisa, Hidden campion
Sphaeralcea munroana, Munroe's desert-mallow
Stellaria obtusa, Obtuse starwort
Thermopsis macrophylla var. argentata, Silvery false-lupine
Torreya californica, California nutmeg
Trifolium andersonii var. andersonii, Anderson's clover
Trillium ovatum ssp. oettingeri, Salmon Mtns wakerobin
Viola tomentosa, Wooly violet

Alpine/subalpine Sensitive Plants:

Arabis rigidissima var. demota, Galena creek rockcress
Campanula wilkinsiana, Wilkin's harebell
Erigeron miser, Starved daisy
Eriogonum umbellatum var. torreyanum, Torrey's buckwheat
Lewisia longipetala, Long-petaled Lewisia

Alpine/subalpine Watchlist Plants:

Asplenium septentrionale, Northern spleenwort
Astragalus whitneyi var. lenophyllus, Balloon milk-vetch
Campanula scabrella, Rough harebell
Cardamine bellidifolia var. pachyphylla, Alpine bittercress
Claytonia megarhiza, Fell-fields claytonia
Claytonia umbellata, Great Basin claytonia
Collomia larsenii, Talus collomia
Draba aureola, Golden draba

Alpine/subalpine Watchlist Plants (continued):

Erigeron elegantulus, Volcanic daisy
Eriogonum pyrolifolium var. pyrolifolium, Pyrola-leaved buckwheat
Hulsea nana, Little hulsea
Ivesia baileyi var. baileyi, Bailey's Ivesia
Lewisia kelloggii ssp. hutchisonii, Hutchison's lewisia
Phlox muscoides, Moss phlox
Pinus albicaulis, White-bark Pine
Polemonium pulcherrimum var. pilosum, White-flowered polemonium
Polystichum krukebergii, Kruckeberg's swordfern
Silene suksdorfii, Cascade alpine campion
Smelowskia ovalis var. congesta, Lassen Peak smelowskia
Tonestus eximus, Tahoe tonestus
Trimorpha acris var. debilis, Northern daisy
Veronica cusickii, Cussick's speedwell

Serpentine Sensitive Plants:

Allium jepsonii, Jepson's onion
Arabis constancei, Constance's rock cress
Calycadenia oppositifolia, Butte County calycadenia
Monardella follettii, Follett's monardella
Monardella stebbinsii, Stebbins' monardella
Sedum albomarginatum, Feather River stonecrop
Senecio eurycephalus var. lewisrosei, Cut-leaved ragwort

Serpentine Watchlist Plants:

Allium sanbornii var. sanbornii, Sanborn's onion
Carex gigas, Siskiyou sedge
Cupressus macnabiana, MacNab Cypress
Erigeron lassenianus var. deficiens,Plumas rayless daisy
Erigeron petrophilus var. sierrensis, Northern Sierra daisy
Eriogonum tripodium, Tripod buckwheat
Githopsis pulchella ssp. campestris, Large-flowered bluecup
Mimulus glaucescens, Shield-bracted monkeyflower
Perideridia bacigalupii, Bacigalupi's yampa
Streptanthus drepanoides, Sickle-fruit jewel-flower

Oakwoodlands/Chaparral Sensitive Plants:

Allium jepsonii, Jepson's onion
Calycadenia oppositifolia, Butte County calycadenia
Calystegia atriplicifolia ssp. buttensis, Butte County morning-glory
Clarkia biloba ssp. brandegeae, Brandegee's Clarkia
Clarkia gracilis ssp. albicaulis, White-stemmed clarkia
Clarkia mosquinii, Mosquin's clarkia
Clarkia stellata, Plumas clarkia
Fritillaria eastwoodiae, Butte County fritillary
Silene occidentalis ssp. longistipitata, Western campion

Oakwoodlands/Chaparral watchlist Plants:

Allium sanbornii var. sanbornii, Sanborn's onion
Astragalus pauperculus, Depauperate milk vetch
Cardamine pachystigma var. dissectifolia,Dissected-leaf toothwort
Clarkia borealis ssp. arida, Shasta clarkia
Clarkia mildrediae, Mildred's clarkia
Githopsis pulchella ssp. campestris, Large-flowered bluecup
Lilium humboldtii ssp. humboldtii, Humboldt lily
Navarretia subuligera, Awl-leaved navarretia
Polygonum bidwelliae, Bidwell's knotweed
Sidalcea robusta, Butte County checkerbloom
Streptanthus drepanoides, Sickle-fruit jewel-flower

Back to Table of Contents