USDA Forest Service
 

Pacific Southwest Research Station

 

Pacific Southwest Research Station
800 Buchanan Street
West Annex Building
Albany, CA 94710-0011

(510) 559-6300

United States Department of Agriculture Forest Service. USDA logo which links to the department's national site. Forest Service logo which links to the agency's national site.

Publications and Products

cover image Order a printed copy
of this publication.

General Technical Report

Title: Proceedings of the Sudden Oak Death Fifth Science Symposium.

Author: Frankel, S.J.; Kliejunas, J.T.; Palmieri, K.M.; Alexander, J.M. tech. coords. 2013.

Date: 2013

Source: Gen. Tech. Rep. PSW-GTR-243. Albany, CA: Pacific Southwest Research Station, Forest Service, U.S. Department of Agriculture.

Station ID: GTR-PSW-243

Description: The Proceedings of the Sudden Oak Death Fifth Science Symposium provides an update on research to address sudden oak death, caused by the exotic, quarantine pathogen, Phytophthora ramorum. Over 60 submissions present national and international investigations covering pathogen biology, biosecurity, genetics, monitoring, fire ecology, and diagnostics. Several papers on disease status and progress toward nursery and wildland management are also included.

Citation

Frankel, S.J.; Kliejunas, J.T.; Palmieri, K.M.; Alexander, J.M. tech. coords. 2013. Proceedings of the Sudden Oak Death Fifth Science Symposium. Gen. Tech. Rep. PSW-GTR-243. Albany, CA: U.S. Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, Pacific Southwest Research Station. 169 p.

View and print the entire publication (6 MB) or the individual papers below.

Front Matter

Biosecurity

North American Disease Status Updates

3
Alan Kanaskie, Everett Hansen, Ellen Michaels Goheen, Nancy Osterbauer, Michael McWilliams, Jon Laine, Michael Thompson, Stacy Savona, Harvey Timeus, Bill Woosley, Randall Wiese, Wendy Sutton, Paul Reeser, Joe Hulbert, Rick Shultz, and Dan Hilburn
14
Gary A. Chastagner, Katie Coats, and Marianne Elliott
16
Prakash Hebbar, Scott Pfister, Stacy Scott, Anthony Man-Son-Hing, and Russ Bulluck

International Updates

18
Kris Van Poucke, Selma Franceschini, Joan Webber, Kurt Heungens, and Clive Brasier
23
M. Elliot, T.R. Meagher, C. Harris, K. Searle, B.V. Purse, and A. Schlenzig
40
Kris Van Poucke, Annelies Vercauteren, Martine Maes, Sabine Werres, and Kurt Heungens

Review Papers

44
Niklaus J. Grünwald, Matteo Garbelotto, Erica M. Goss, Kurt Heungens, and Simone Prospero

Waterways and Monitoring

48
Inga M. Meadows, Jaesoon Hwang, and Steven N. Jeffers

Nurseries

53
Kurt Heungens, Bjorn Gehesquière, Kris Van Poucke, Annelies Vercauteren, and Martine Maes
55
Marianne Elliott, Gary Chastagner, Katie Coats, and Gil Dermott

Fire Ecology

61
Y. Valachovic, C. Lee, H. Scanlon, J.M. Varner, R. Glebocki, B.D. Graham, and D.M. Rizzo
65
Margaret R. Metz, J. Morgan Varner, Kerri M. Frangioso, Ross K. Meentemeyer, and David M. Rizzo
67
Richard C. Cobb, João A.N. Filipe, Margaret R. Metz, Ross K. Meentemeyer, and David M. Rizzo

Biology I

74
Takao Kasuga, Mai Bui, Christine Shoemaker, Elizabeth Bernhardt, Tedmund Swiecki,
Kamyar Aram, David Rizzo, Melina Kozanitas, and Matteo Garbelotto
80
Tedmund J. Swiecki, Elizabeth Bernhardt, Kamyar Aram, and David Rizzo
84
Everett Hansen, Joe Hulbert, and Ebba Peterson
87
Jason Preuett, Daniel Collins, Douglas Luster, and Timothy Widmer
88
B.A. McPherson, D.L. Wood, S.R. Mori, A. Conrad, and P. Bonello
89

Biology II

Management

108
Yana Valachovic, Chris Lee, Brendan Twieg, David Rizzo, Richard Cobb, and Radoslaw Glebocki
114
Yana Valachovic, Richard Cobb, David Rizzo, Brendan Twieg, Chris Lee, and Radoslaw Glebocki

Posters

126
Christine Windsor Colijn, Michael Cohen, Steve Johnston, Whalen Dillon, and Nathan Rank
127
Clay M. DeLong, Kerri M. Frangioso, Margaret R. Metz, Ross K. Meentemeyer, and Dave M. Rizzo
130
Joyce Eberhart, Elizabeth Stamm, and Jennifer Parke
134
Marianne Elliott, Gary Chastagner, Simon Shamoun, Grace Sumampong, Ellen Goheen, and Alan Kanaskie
142
Everett Hansen, Paul Reeser, Wendy Sutton, and Laura Sims
146
Katherine J. Hayden, Richard S. Dodd, Catherine Eyre, Matteo Garbelotto, and Jessica W. Wright
147
Rick G. Kelsey, Maia Beh, Dave Shaw, and Daniel K. Manter
149
N.K. Osterbauer, M. Lujan, G. McAninch, A. Trippe, and S. Lane
158
Jason Preuett, Daniel Collins, Douglas Luster, and Timothy Widmer
159
Jason Preuett, Daniel Collins, Ashley Williams, Kenneth Deahl, and Richard Jones
168
Sonja Horatzek, Stephan König, Stefan Wagner, Sabine Werres, Lydia Schwenkbier, Karina Weber, and Jörg Weber
Last Modified: Aug 16, 2013 06:09:49 PM