USDA Forest Service
 

Pacific Northwest Research Station

 
 
Pacific Northwest Research Station
333 SW First Ave.
Portland, OR 97204

(503) 808-2100

US Forest Service

Employees by Location

Bullet.Headquarter- Station Director's Office

Bullet.Alaska Wood Utilization Research and Development Center

Bullet.Anchorage Forestry Sciences Laboratory

Bullet.Boreal Ecology Cooperative Research Unit

Bullet.Corvallis Forestry Sciences Laboratory

Bullet.Juneau Forestry Sciences Laboratory

Bullet.La Grande Forestry Sciences Laboratory

Bullet.Olympia Forestry Sciences Laboratory

Bullet.Pacific Wildland Fire Sciences Laboratory

Bullet.Portland Forestry Sciences Laboratory

Bullet.Wenatchee Forestry Sciences Laboratory

Bullet.Western Wildland Environmental Threat Assessment Center

 

PACIFIC NORTHWEST RESEARCH STATION
Edith Green-Wendell Wyatt - 1220 SW 3rd Ave, Portland, OR 97204
P.O. Box 3890, Portland, OR  97208-3890

PHONE: (503) 808-2100; FAX (503) 808-2130

Publications (503) 808-2138
(Foreign language skills are indicated after employee's name)

Program abbreviations are listed at the end

Send changes to Tiffany Chau

 

NAME

TITLE

PROGRAM

PHONE

ROBERT MANGOLD

Station Director

SD

(503) 808-2100

DEDE OLSON

Assistant Station Director, Research (Acting)

SD

(503) 808-2115

VACANT

Assistant Station Director, Program Development, Line Officer

SD

(907) 586-7801

LESLEY KELLY

Assistant Station Director, Administration,

SD

(503) 808-2102

CYNTHIA MINER
(Also speaks Spanish)

Assistant Station Director for Communications

CAP

(503) 808-2135

 

Robert Avila

Assistant Station Engineer

GPNF

(360) 891-5217

Douglas Beebe

Computer Assistant

CAP

(503) 808-2642

Doris Bills

Secretary

CAP

(503) 808-2125

Becky Bittner

Technology Transfer and Conservation Education Specialist

CAP

(503) 808-2599

Christina Bui

Grants Management Specialist

SD

(503) 808-2239

Jewel Carlson

Human Resource Specialist

SD

(503) 808-2127

Tiffany Chau
(Also speaks Vietnamese)

Information Technology Specialist

CAP

(503) 808-2140

Tanesia Conley

Human Resources Specialist

SD

(503) 808-2447

Jeanette Connolly

Budget Analyst

SD

(503) 808-2114

Becky Gravenmier

Natural Resource Specialist (Planning)

SD

(503) 808-2851

Lorraine Hayes

Support Services Specialist

SD

(503) 808-2535

Karen Holcomb

Executive Assistant

SD

(503) 808-2123

Cheryl Jennings

Visual Information Specialist

CAP

(503) 808-2133

Doreen Kangas

Admin. Support Assistant

CAP

(503) 808-2106

William Kulbitsky

Grants Management Specialist

SD (503) 808-2111

Rachel LaMedica

Executive Assistant to the Station Director

SD

(503) 808-2101

Cecil (Hugh) Luce

Visiual Information Specialist

CAP

(503) 808-2214

Rhonda Mazza

Technical Writer-Editor

CAP

(503) 808-2132

Danielle Mounts

Office Automation Assistant

SD

(503) 808-2124

Oravetz, Steve

Station Engineer

SD

(503) 808-2524

Sherri Richardson-Dodge

Civil Rights Director

SD

(503) 808-2616

Keith Routman

Technical Publications Editor

CAP

(503) 808-2129

Yasmeen Sands

Public Affairs Specialist

CAP

(503) 808-2137

Kathy Schnider

Editorial Assistant

CAP

(503) 808-2166

Becky Slick

Budget Officer

SD

(503) 808-2113

Johanna St. Amie

Budget Assistant

SD

(503) 808-2103

Vi Ta

Lead Grants Management Specialist/Acquisition Management

SD

(503) 808-2107

Frank Vanni

Publishing Director

CAP

(503) 808-2147

Tammy Verhunc

Safety and Health Manager/Operations

SD

(503) 808-2425

Carolyn Wilson

Technical Publications Editor

CAP (503) 808-2139

Phillip Won

Budget Analyst

SD

(503)808-2117

Jeff Wuethrich

Program Specialist

SD

(503) 808-2709

 

 

ANCHORAGE FORESTRY SCIENCES LABORATORY
161 E. 1st Avenue, Door 8
Anchorage, Alaska 99501
(907) 743-9400; FAX (907) 743-9482

 

Seth Ayotte

Ecologist

RMA

(907) 743-9425

Emily Bernhardt

Ecologist

RMA

(907) 743-9418

Terri Bolton

Support Services Specialist

ADMIN

(907) 743-9425

Michael Cartmill

Forester Technician

RMA

(907) 743-9423

Matthew Diskin

Ecologist

RMA

(907) 743-9417

Kevin Dobelbower

Information Technology Specialist

RMA

(907) 743-9410

Michelle Hansen

Ecologist

RMA

(907) 743-9404

Justin Holgerson

Supervisor Ecologist

RMA

(907) 743-9426

Kay Izlar

Ecologist

RMA

(907) 743-9420

Ray Koleser

Biological Scientist,

Team Leader

RMA

(907) 743-9416

Ashley Lehman

Ecologist

RMA

(907)743-9415

Brendt Mueller

Supervisory Ecologist

RMA

(907) 743-9408

Chad Oukrop

Ecologist

RMA

(907) 743-9412

Robert Pattison

Research Ecologist

RMA

(907) 743-9414

Jane Reid

Information Technology Specialist

RMA

(907) 743-9411

Beth Schulz

Research Ecologist

RMA

(907) 743-9424

Eric Straley

Forest Technician

RMA

(907) 743-9403

Kara Thies

Forestry Technician

RMA

(907) 743-9427

Tom Thompson

GIS Specialist

RMA

(907) 743-9401

Daniel Tumenas

Forestry Technician

RMA

(907) 743-9405

Kenneth Winterberger

Research Forester

RMA

(907) 743-9419

Mikhail Yatskov

Forester

RMA

(907) 743-9428

 

 

BOREAL ECOLOGY COOPERATIVE RESEARCH UNIT
University of Alaska Fairbanks
P.O. Box 756780
Fairbanks, AK 99775-6780

Teresa Nettleton Hollingsworth

Research Ecologist

EPF

(907) 474-2424

Thomas A. Hanley

Reseach Wildlife Biologist (Juneau)

EPF

(907) 586-7805

 

CORVALLIS FORESTRY SCIENCES LABORATORY
3200 SW Jefferson Way
Corvallis, Oregon 97331
(541) 750-7250; FAX (541) 758-7760 or (541) 750-7329

 

Ralph Alig

Emeritus Scientist

GSV

(541) 750-7267

Paul Anderson

Supervisory Research Forester, Team Leader

LWM

(541) 758-7786

Lisa Balduman

Technical Information Specialist

WWETAC

(541) 750-7395

Robert Barrus

Plumber's Assistant

ADMIN

(541) 750-7254

Bernard Bormann

Research Plant Physiologist

LWM

(541) 750-7323

John Britt

Custodian

ADMIN

(541) 750-7372

Michelle Day

Biological Sciences Technician

TCM

(541) 758-7768

Kelly Burnett

Research Fish Biologist (Volunteer)

LWM

(541) 750-7309

Michael Castellano

Research Forester

NRS

(541) 750-7382

Brad Catton

Forestry Technician

LWM

(541) 758-8788

Howard Chrastil

Custodian

ADMIN

(541) 750-7372

Kelly Christiansen

Data Services Specialist

LWM

(541) 750-7421

Warren Cohen

Research Forester

RMA

(541) 750-7322

Craig Creel

Forester

EPF

(541) 750-7326

Janean Creighton

OSU Extension Specialist

FSD

(541) 750-7316

Richard Cronn

Research Geneticist

LWM

(541) 750-7291

Patrick Cunningham

Mathematical Statistician

WWETAC

(541) 750-7271

Michelle Day

Biological Sciences Technician

TCM

(541) 758-7768

Ellen Eberhardt

Technical Information Specialist

TCM

(541) 750-7481

Greg Downing

Hydrology Technician

EPF

(541) 602-5406

Ray Drapek

Biologist/GIS Specialist

EPF

(541) 750-7483

Ellen Eberhardt

Technical Information Specialist

TCM

(541) 750-7481

Loretta Ellenburg

Biological Science Technician

LWM

(541) 750-7402

Paige A. Fischer

Research Social Scientist

WWETAC

(541) 750-7793

Rebecca Flitcroft

Research Fish Biologist

LWM

(541) 750-7346

Eric Forsman

Research Wildlife Biologist

EPF

(541) 750-7266

Brenda Gay

Office Automation Assistant

ADMIN

(541) 750-7375

Caleb Gay

Maintenance Worker

ADMIN

(541) 750-7318

Gordon Grant

Research Hydrologist

EPF

(541) 750-7328

Andy Gray (Also speaks Spanish)

Research Ecologist, Team Leader

FIA

(541) 750-7252

Nancy Grulke

Director

 

(541) 416-6583

Margaret Hamilton

Program Assistant

EPF

(541) 750-7297

Bruce Hansen

Ecologist

LWM

(541) 750-7311

Don Henshaw

Information Technology Specialist

EPF

(541) 750-7335

Tara Jennings

Biological Sciences Technician

LWM

(541) 750-7301

Sherri Johnson

Research Ecologist

EPF

(541) 758-7771

Kathy Keable

Site Manager, H.J. Andrews

EPF

(541) 822-6303

Rick Kelsey

Research Forester, Team Leader

TCM

(541) 750-7368

Becky Kerns

Research Ecologist

TCM

(541) 750-7497

Francis Kilkenny

Research Geneticist

LWM

(541) 750-7293

John Kim

Research Biological Scientist

EPF

(541) 750-7287

Jeffrey Kline

Research Forester

GSV

(541) 758-7776

Ron Koetz

Air Conditioning Equipment Mechanic

ADMIN

(541) 750-8794

Theresa Larrabee

Server Administrator

ADMIN

(541) 750-7400

Donaraye McKay

Biological Sciences Technician

LWM

(541) 750-7392

Tom McKee

Maintenance Worker

ADMIN

(541) 750-7418

Frederick (Rick) Meinzer

Research Ecologist,

EPF

(541) 758-7798

Daniel Mikowski

General Biologist

LWM

(541) 750-7276

Vincente Monleon

Research Mathematical Statistician

RMA

(541) 750-7299

Mark Nay

Ecologist

LWM

(541) 750-7264

Janet Ohmann

Emeritus Scientist

RMA

(541) 750-7487

Deanna Olson

Research Ecologist, Team Leader

LWM

(541) 750-7373

Penaluna, Brooke

Research Fisheries Biologist

LWM

(541) 758-8783

Chris Poklemba

Forestry Technician

LWM

(541) 750-7295

Rob Progar

Entomologist

TCM

(541) 750-7374

Gordon Reeves

Research Fishery Biologist

LWM

(541) 750-7314

Janice Reid

Wildlife Biologist

EPF

(541) 646-3229

Keith Reynolds

Research Forester, Team Leader

EPF

(541) 750-7434

Jeff Riddle

Forestry Technician

LWM

(541) 750-7292

Kathryn Ronnenberg

Research Information Assistant

LWM

(541) 750-7306

Jane Smith

Botanist

LWM

(541) 750-7387

Thomas Spies

Supervisory Research Forester, Team Leader

EPF

(541) 750-7354

Brad St. Clair

Research Geneticist

LWM

(541) 750-7294

Fred Swanson

Research Geologist (Emeritus)

EPF

(541) 750-7355

Theresa Valentine

Natural Resource Speciallist

EPF

(541) 750-7333

Beatrice Van Horne

Lab Line Office, Natural Resource Specialist

EFP

(541) 750-7357

Doug Westlind

Research Forestry Technician

TCM

(541) 750-7376

Todd Wilson

Wildlife Biologist

EPF

(541) 750-7288

Steve Wondzell

Research Ecologist

EPF

(541) 758-8753

David Woodruff

Research Plant Physiologist

EPF

(541) 750-7494

 


JUNEAU FORESTRY SCIENCES LABORATORY
11175 Auke Lake Way, Juneau 99801
Juneau, Alaska 99801
(907) 586-8811; FAX (907) 586-7848
For general delivery voice message press 100

 

Susan Alexander

Program Manager

LWM

(907) 586-7801

Jeffrey Barnard

Fish Biologist

EPF

(907) 586-8838

Frances Biles

Geographer

LWM

(907) 586-7936

David D'Amore

Soil Scientist; Team Leader

LWM

(907) 586-7955

Rick Edwards

Research Aquatic Ecologist

LWM

(907) 586-8801

Mary Friberg

Wildlife Planner

S&P

(907) 586-8835

Thomas Hanley

Research Wildlife Biologist, Team Leader

EPF

(907) 586-7805

Paul Herendeen

Biological Science Technician

LWM

(907) 586-7956

Paul Hennon

Research Forest Pathologist

TCM

(907) 586-8769

Adelaide Johnson

Hydrologist

LWM

(907) 586-8819

Linda Kruger

Research Social Scientist

GSV

(907) 586-7814

Melinda Lamb

Biological Science Technician

S&P

(907) 586-7807

Mark Lukey

Biological (fisheries) Technician

LWM

(907) 586-8813

Ellery Lumbab

Administrative Assistant

ADMIN

(907) 586-7803

Michael McClellan

Supervisor Research Ecologist, Team Leader

FSD

(907) 586-7924

Donna Pratt

Support Services Specialist

ADM

(907) 586-7802

Sherrie Saner

Entomologist

S&P

(907) 586-8883

Mark Schultz

Support Services Specialist

ADM

(907) 586-7802

Dustin Wittwer

Biological Science Technician

S&P

(907) 586-7971

 

 

LA GRANDE FORESTRY AND RANGE SCIENCES LABORATORY
1401 Gekeler Lane
La Grande, Oregon 97850-3368
(541) 963-7122; FAX (541) 962-6504

 

Michael Boldt

Forest Technician

RMA

(541) 962-6528

Jennifer Boyd

Biological Sciences Tech.

EPF

(541) 962-6527

Cheryl Borum

Computer Programmer

EPF

(541) 962-6566

Jimmy Burgess

Maintenance

ADMIN

(541) 962-6542

Brenda Carlson

Office Automation Assistant

ADMIN

(541) 962-6541

Brian Dick

Starkey Area Manager/Range Conservationist

EPF

(541) 962-6539

Brenda Gleason

Office Automation Assistant

ADMIN

(541)962-6541

Jennifer Hafer

Biological Science Technician

EPF

(541) 962-6527

Jannah Johnson

Ecologist

RMA

(541)962-6537

Andrew Hoff

Ecologist

RMA

(541)962-6548

Hannah Johnson

Forester

RMA

(541) 962-6537

Ryan Kennedy

Range Technician

EPF

(541) 962-6538

Bridgett Naylor

Geographer

TCM

(541) 962-6564

Catherine Parks

Research Ecologist

TCM

(541) 962-6531

Rob Progar

Research Entomologist

TCM

(541) 962-6578

Dennis Rea

Maintenance Mechanic

EPF

(541) 962-6567

Danna Rode

Administrative Officer

ADMIN

(541) 962-6524

Mary Rowland

Research Wildlife Biologist

EPF

(541) 962-6582

Marty Vavra

Emeritus Scientist

EPF

(541) 962-6561

Michael Wisdom

Research Wildlife Biologist, Team Leader

EPF

(541) 962-6532

Andy Youngblood

Research Forester

LWM

(541) 962-6530

 

OLYMPIA FORESTRY SCIENCES LABORATORY
3625 SW 93rd Avenue
Olympia, Washington 98512-9193
(360) 753+ Extension (reception desk: (360) 753-7747); FAX (360) 753-7737
 

Keith Aubry

Research Wildlife Biologist

EPF

(360) 753-7685

Peter Bisson (emeritus)

Research Fisheries Biologist

LWM

(360) 753-7671

Brian Biswell

Wildlife Biologist

EPF

(360) 753-7695

Thomas Bloxton

Wildlife Biologist

EPF

(360) 753-7672

Leslie Brodie

Forester

LWM

(360) 753-7681

Calf Robe, Greg

Maintenance Worker

ADMIN

(360) 753-7696

Shannon Claeson

Ecologist

LWM

(360) 753-7697

Charlie Crisafulli

Ecologist (located in Amboy)

LWM

(360) 449-7834

Robert Curtis (emeritus)

Mensurationist

LWM

(360) 753-7669

James Dollins

Forestry Technician

TCM

(360) 753-7663

Alex Foster

Fisheries Biologist

LWM

(360) 753-7680

Connie Harrington

Research Forester, Team Leader

LWM

(360) 753-7670

Tim Harrington

Research Forester

TCM

(360) 753-7674

Daryl Lederle

Program Specialist Washington Office R&D

WO

(360) 753-7731

Sandra Maverick

Admin. Operations Assistant

ADMIN

(360) 753-7658

Dick Miller (emeritus)

Soil Scientist

LWM

(360) 753-7684

Tim Mullen

Administrative Support Assistant

ADMIN

(360) 753-7725

Yvette Norwood

Computer Specialist

CIO

360-753-7726

Dave Peter

Ecologist

TCM

(360) 753-7654

Cathy Raley

Wildlife Biologist

EPF

(360) 753-7686

Martin Raphael

Research Wildlife Biologist, Team Leader

EPF

(360) 753-7662

Douglas Ryan

Emeritus Scientist

FSD

(360) 753-7652

David Thornton

Information Technology Specialist

LWM

(360) 753-7668

Teresa Vail

Forestry Technician

LWM

(360)753-7687

Jimmy Ward

Computer Support Specialist

CIO

(360) 753-7664

Randall Wilk

Wildlife Biologist

EPF

(360) 753-7710

 

PACIFIC WILDLAND FIRE SCIENCES LABORATORY
400 N. 34th Street, Suite 201
Seattle, WA 98103
(206) 732 + Extension (Reception desk: (206) 732-7800); FAX (206) 732-7801

Ernesto Alvarado

FERA Cooperator

TCM

(206) 732-7842

Bill Allen

Support Services Supervisor

ADMIN

(206) 732-7831

Hans-Erik Andersen

Research Forester; Team Leader,

Vegetation Monitoring and Remote Sensing Team

RMA/FIA

(206) 221-9034

Kelly Biedenweg

UWI Cooperator

GSV

(206) 732-7835

Dale Blahna

Research Social Scientist, Team Leader

GSV

(206) 732-7833

Jonathan Callahan

AirFire Cooperator

TCM

(206) 732-7847

Brook Cassel

FERA Cooperator

TCM

(206) 732-7818

Lee Cerveny

Research Social Scientist

GSV

(206) 732-7832

Lee Cerveny

Research Social Scientist

GSV

(206) 732-7832

Ronald Copstead

Research Engineer and Information Resources Specialist

CIO

(206) 732-7830

Jim Cronan

FERA Cooperator

TCM

(206) 732-7873

Jon Dvorak

FERA Cooperator

TCM

(206) 732-7869

Paige Eagle

FERA Cooperator

TCM

(206) 732-7853

Manny Garcia

FERA Cooperator

TCM

(206) 732-7818

Jessica Halofsky

FERA Cooperator (Portland, Or.)

TCM

(503) 808-2059

Josh Hyde

FERA Cooperator

TCM

(206) 732-7814

Morris Johnson

Research Biologist, FERA

TCM

(206) 732-7852

Maureen Kennedy

FERA Cooperator

TCM

(206) 732-7810

Candace Krull

Meteorologist

TCM

(206) 732-7811

Kathy La Plante

Social Science Analyst

GSV

(206) 732-7840

Sim Larkin

Research Meteorologist, Team Leader

TCM

(206) 732-7849

Megan Mao

Forestry Tech (RES)

GSV

(206) 732-7806

Alex Maranghide

FERA Cooperator

TCM

(206) 732-7886

Bob McGaughey

Research Forester, FORSYS COOP

RMA

(206) 543-4713

Don McKenzie

Reseach Biologist, FERA

TCM

(206) 732-7824

William "Ruddy" Mell

Research Engineer

TCM

(206) 732-7868

Shawn Menorath

Administrative Support Assistant

ADMIN

(206) 732-7822

Tom Milac

FERA Cooperator

TCM

(206) 732-7886

Claudia Munoz

FERA Cooperator

TCM

(206) 732-7875

Robert Norheim

FERA Cooperator

UW

(206) 543-9138

Susan O'Neil

Research Air Quality Engineer, AirFire

 

(206) 732-7826

Diana Olson

RMRS Cooperator

 

(206) 732-7844

Roger Ottmar

Research Forester

TCM

(206) 732-7826

Marcia Patton-Mallory

Program Manager

TCM

(206) 732-7846

David L. Peterson

Research Biological, Team Leader (FERA)

TCM

(206) 732-7812

Janice Peterson

Air Resource Specialist, AIR, R6

TCM

(206) 732-7845

Maria Petrova

FERA Cooperator

TCM

(206) 732-7813

Brian Potter

Research Meteorologist

TCM

(206) 732-7828

Joe Restaino

FERA Cooperator

TCM

(206) 732-7869

Steve Reutebuch

Research Forester. FORSYS Coop

RMA

(206) 543-4710

Alicia Robbins

Social Science Analyst

GSV

(206) 240-4658

Miriam Rorig

Research Meteorologist

TCM

(206) 732-7843

David Sandberg

Research Physical Scientist (Emeritus)

TCM

(541) 929-5110

Caitlin Singer

Forestry Tech (RES)

GSV

(206) 732-7806

Robert Solomon

Research Atmospheric Modeler

TCM

(206) 732-7850

Natasha Stavros

AIR Cooperator

TCM

(206) 732-7851

Ashley Steel

PNW Statistician

SD

(206) 732-7823

David Stephens

Forester

RMA

(206) 543-4710

Kjell Sweden

FERA Cooperator

TCM

(206) 732-7872

Karis Tennison

Forestry Tech (RES)

GSV

(206) 732-7835

Mike Tjoelker

FERA Cooperator

TCM

(206) 732-7836

Bob Vihnanek

Supervisory Forester, FERA

TCM

(206) 732-7829

Matthew Weintroub

FERA Cooperator

TCM

(206) 732-7868

Gina Wing

Information Technology Specialist

ADMIN

(206) 732-7821

Kathy Wolf

UWI Cooperator

GSV

(206) 732-7820

Clint Wright

Research Forester, FERA

TCM

(206) 732-7827

Conference Room

 

(206) 732-7849

 

PORTLAND FORESTRY SCIENCES LABORATORY
620 SW Main, Suite 400
Portland, OR 97205
(503) 808-2000; (503) 808-2055 (TDY/TDD); FAX (503) 808-2020

Phyllis Adams

Statistician

RMA

(503) 808-2052

Nicholas Affleck (Chico, Calif.)

Forest Technician

RMA

(503) 704-9031

David Azuma

Research Forester

RMA

(503) 808-2047

Elizabeth Babcock

Social Scientist Technician

GSV

(503) 808-2085

Jamie Barbour

Program Manager

FSD

GSV

(503) 808-2542

Gabriel Bellante

Ecologist

RMA

(503) 808-3210

Daniel Beshears

Program Assistant

FSD

GSV

(503) 808-3228

Michael Boldt

Forestry Technician

RMA

(541) 962-6528

George Breazeale

Information Management, Team Leader

RMA

(503) 808-2012

Matthew Brown

(Escondido, Calif.)

Forestry Technician

RMA

(503) 789-2462

Theresa Burcsu

Research Ecologist

FSD

(503) 808-2095

Whitney Burgess

Forester

RMA

(503) 808-3162

Glenn Burkhart (Cle Elum, WA)

Ecologist

RMA

(509) 852-1054

Sarah Butler

Forester

RMA

(503) 808-2083

Manijeh Caldwell

Forestry Aid

RMA

(503) 808-2023

Kurt Campbell

Information Technical Specialist

RMA

(503) 808-2077

Jennifer Carson (Bend, OR)

Forestry Technician

RMA

(503) 704-0137

Johnny Carson (Bend, OR)

Forestry Technician

RMA

(503) 704-9747

Susan Charnley

Research Social Scientist; Team Leader

GSV

(503) 808-2051

John Chase

GIS/Remote Sensing Specialist

RMA

(503) 808-2089

Glenn Christensen

Research Forester

RMA

(503) 808-2064

Anna Clark

Program Specialist

RMA

(503) 808-2068

Perry Colclasure

Forester

RMA

(503) 808-2054

Daniel Coles

Quality Assurance

RMA

(503) 808-3169

Janelle Cossey (Grants Pass, OR)

Forest Technician

RMA

(541) 471-6500

Skeeter Czimskey

Software Developer

RMA

(503) 808-3138

Shirley Cromwell

Program Support Assistant

RMA

(503) 808-3128

Jean Daniels

Research Forester

GSV

(503) 808-2004

Bob Deal

Research Forester; Team Leader

GSV

(503) 808-2015

Gerald Dean (Big Bear Lake, CA)

Forestry Technician

RMA

(206) 947-6147

Jessica Deans (Bend, OR)

Quality Assurance

RMA

(503) 808-3168

Paul Deignan

Forestry Technician

RMA

(541) 383-5501

Jennifer Deshong (Carson, WA)

Forestry Technician

RMA

(509) 395-3357

Joe Digranes (Olympia, WA)

Forester

RMA

(360) 956-2485

Joe Donnegan

Deputy Program Manager

RMA

(503) 808-2053

Ellen Donoghue

Research Forester

GSV

(503) 808-2018

Geof Donovan

Research Forester

GSV

(503) 808-2043

Summer Dunn

Forester

RMA

(503) 808-2071

Dennis Dykstra

Research Forest Products Technologist

GSV

(503) 808-3132

Lisa Ekman

Editorial Assistant

FSD

(503) 808-2025

Heather Erickson
(speaks spanish)

Research Ecologist

FSD

(503) 808-2013

Mark Fain (Nevada City, CA)

Forest Technician

RMA

(503) 808-3221

Joshua Feinberg (Mammoth Lakes, CA)

Forester

RMA

(503) 808-3152

Matthew Ferrante

Forest Technician

RMA

(503) 808-3155

Krystal Fleeger

Program Specialist

RMA

(503) 808-2068

Florisa Fuentes (speaks spanish)

Support Services Supervisor

ADMIN

(503) 808-2032

Walter Foss (Fresno, CA)

Supervisory Ecologist

RMA

(559) 323-3215

Neil Frakes (Chico, CA)

Biological Scientist

RMA

(503) 704-9031

Jeremy Fried

Research Forester

RMA

(503) 808-2058

Peter Gallati

Information Technology Specialist

RMA

(503) 808-2080

Kathleen Galloway (Eugene, OR)

Forestry Technician

RMA

(530) 265-4531

Brian Gasper(Twisp, WA)

Forestry Technician

RMA

(206) 923-8641

Mark Gasser (Eugene, OR)

Biological Scientist

RMA

(503) 701-4236

Demetrios Gatziolis (speaks Greek)

Research Forester

RMA

(503) 808-2038

Breana Gervais

Research Forester

GSV

(503) 808-2003

Sean Gordon

Research Forester

EPF

(503) 808-2059

Walter Grabowiecki

Forester

RMA

(503) 808-2023

Andy Gray

Research Ecologist

RMA

(541) 750-7252

Mike Griffin (Eugene, OR)

Forestry Technician

RMA

(503) 701-4236

James Halperin (Sedro Wooley, WA)

Forester

RMA

(360) 856-5700

Jake Hawkins

Ecologist

RMA

(503) 808-3178

Heather Hayden

Forest Tehnician

RMA

(503) 808-3131

Miles Hemstrom

Research Ecologist

FSD

(503) 808-2006

Lucas Herman (Redding, CA)

Forestery Technician

RMA

(503) 226-2546

David Hernandez (Fresno, CA)

Forestery Technician

RMA

(559) 323-3215

Geanne Hill

Computer Clerk

GSV

(503) 808-2061

Bruce Hiserote

Information Technical Specialist

RMA

(503) 808-2056

Jodee Hogg

Biological Scientist

RMA

(206) 923-8641

Justin Holgerson

Supervisory Biological Scientist

RMA

(503) 808-3131

Susan Stevens Hummel

Research Forester

GSV

(503) 808-2084

Dan Irvine (Mount Shasta, CA)

Biological Scientist

RMA

(503) 545-7261

Douglas Jacobs

Information Technical Specialist

RMA

(503) 808-2096

Amy Jesswein

Forest Technician

RMA

(503) 808-2000

Khakie Jones

Computer Assistant

RMA

(503) 808-2031

Sarah Jovan

Research Ecologist

RMA

(503) 808-2070

John Kelly (Grants Pass, OR)

Forester

RMA

(541) 471-6738

Simon M. Kihia

Supervisory Biological Scientist, Team Leader

RMA

(503) 808-2087

Stephen Kraft (Mount Shasta, CA)

Forestry Technician

RMA

(503) 539-8858

Olaf Kuegler

Biometrician

RMA

(503) 808-2028

Marc LaPine

Forester

RMA

(503) 808-3126

Brian Lewis (Nevada City, CA)

Forester

RMA

(916) 201-4076

Esther Lewis (Santa Clara, CA)

Forestry Technician

RMA

(503) 329-4359

Eini Lowell

Research Forest Products Technologist

GSV

(503) 808-2072

Nathan Malcomb(Sedro Wooley, WA)

Forestery Technician

RMA

(360) 856-5700

Bruce Marcot

Research Wildlife Biologist

EPF

(503) 808-2010

Thomas McGinley (Sedro Wooley, WA)

Biological Scientist

RMA

(360) 856-5700

John Mills

Research Forester

RMA

(503) 808-2076

Vicente Monleon

Mathematical Statistician

RMA

(503) 808-2094

Joseph Morefield (Mammoth Lakes, CA)

Quality Assurance

RMA

(503) 808-2121

Leif Mortenson

Forestry Technician

RMA

(503) 329-4253

Maren Murphy

Social Science Analyst

GSV

(503) 808-2019

Gretchen Nicholas

Program Manager

RMA

(503) 808-2034

Melissa Patterson House

Forester

RMA

(530) 808-2073

Nathan Poage

Research Forester

RMP

(530) 808-2074

Sophia Polasky

Forestry Technician

GSV

(503) 808-3225

Candice Polisky

Purchasing Agent

ADMIN

(503) 808-2011

Larry Potts

Information Technology Specialist

RMA

(503) 808-2079

Scott Rash

Ecologist; California Coordinator

RMA

(503) 808-2081

RECEPTION DESK

 

ADMIN

(503) 808-2000

Jeff Reis

Supervisory Forester

RMA

(503) 808-2022

Jennifer Rogers

Forestry Technician

RMA

(503) 808-3127

David Rutledge (Klamth Falls, OR)

Forestry Technician

RMA

(541) 885-6724

Clinton Ryder

Forestry Aid

RMA

(503) 267-0583

David Seesholtz

(Boise, Idaho)

Forestry Aid

FSD

(208) 373-4170

Jane Terzibashian

Supervisory Biologist

RMA

(503) 808-3127

Sharon Stanton

Natural Resources Specialist

RMA

(503) 808-2019

Joel Thompson

Forest Technician

RMA

(503) 808-2041

Charles Veneklase

Information Technology Specialist

RMA

(503) 808-2045

Karen Waddell

Research Forester

RMA

(503) 808-2046

Ron Wanek

Information Technology Specialist

RMA

(503) 808-2048

Debra Warren

Economist

GSV

(503) 808-2001

Stacey Weller

Forester

RMW

(503) 226-2532

Josephine West (CleElum, WA)

Forestry Technician

RMA

(509) 852-1052

Dale Weyermann

GIS/Remote Sensing Coordinator

RMA

(503) 808-2042

Rachel White

Science Writer Editor

FSD

(503) 808-2082

Yoland Willis

Business Operations Clerk

ADMIN

(503) 808-2000

Jon Williams

Forester

RMA

(503) 808-3131

Xiaoping Zhou

Research Forester

FSD

(503) 808-2017

Vilius Zukauskas (Santa Clara, CA)

Ecologist

RMA

(661) 361-0812

 

ALASKA WOOD UTILIZATION RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT CENTER
204 Siginaka Way
Sitka, Alaska 99835-7316
PHONE (907) 747-4308; FAX (907) 747-4294

Allen Brackley

Research Forester; Lead

GSV

(907) 747-4308

Dave Nicholls

Research Forest Products Technologist

GSV

(907) 747-4312

Trista Patterson

(speaks French, Italian, Portuguese, and Spanish)

Research Economist

GSV

(907) 747-4316

 

WENATCHEE FORESTRY SCIENCES LABORATORY
1133 N. Western Avenue
Wenatchee, Washington 98801
(509) 664-1700; FAX (509) 665-8362

Charles Carmody

Maintenance Worker

ADMIN

(509) 664-1714

Tara Barrett

Research Forester; Team Leader

TCM

(509) 664-1715

James D Dickinson

Ecologist

EPF

(509) 664-1738

Erich (Kyle) Dodson

Ecologist

TCM

(509) 664-1731

Thomas N. Flowe

EPF

(509) 664-1713

Paul Hessburg

Research Ecologist

EPF

(509) 664-1722

John Lehmkuhl
(Also speaks Nepali, Hindi/Urdu)

Emeritus Scientist

TCM

(509) 664-1737

Cheryl Mounter

Office Automation Clerk

ADMIN

(509) 664-1716

Roxanne Park

Program Assistant

TCM

(509) 664-1711

David W. Peterson

Research Forester

TCM

(509) 664-1727

Karl Polivka

Research Fish Biologist

LWM

(509) 664-1736

Nick Povak

Ecologist

EPF

(608) 347-7629

Brion Salter

Geographer/GIS Specialist

EPF

(509) 664-1728

Peter Singleton

Ecologist

TCM

(509) 664-1732

Pamela Wilkins

Hydrological Technician

TCM

(509) 664-1741

Rick Woodsmith

Emeritus Scientist

TCM

(509) 699-1087

 

WESTERN WILDLAND ENVIRONMENTAL THREAT ASSESSMENT CENTER
3160 NE Third St, PO Box 490
Prineville, OR 97754

Phone: (541) 416-6500
FAX: (541) 416-6695

 

Alan Ager

Operation Research Analyst

WWETAC

(541) 416-6603

Lisa Balduman

Technical Information Specialist

WWETAC

(541) 750-7395

Nancy Grulke

Director

WWETAC

(541) 416-6583

Paige Fisher

Social Scientist

WWETAC

(541) 758-7793

Marc Kramer
(Portland)

Senior Climate Change Scientist

WWETAC

(541) 416-6600

Terry Shaw

Emeritus Scientist

WWETAC

(503) 808-2994

Nicole Vaillant

Fire Ecologist

WWETAC

(541) 416-6107

 

 

Abbreviations:

CAP= Communications and Applications Group

EPF = Ecological Process and Function

FSD = Focused Science Delivery

GSV = Goods, Services, and Values

LWM = Land and Watershed Management

RMA = Resource Monitoring and Assessment

SD = Director's Staff

TCM = Threat Characterization and Management


US Forest Service - Pacific Northwest Research Station
Last Modified: Monday,28July2014 at11:04:47CDT


USDA logo which links to the department's national site. Forest Service logo which links to the agency's national site. [an error occurred while processing this directive]