Table 13 - National Wild, Scenic and Recreation Rivers by State
(30-Sep-2009)

* Unit is in two or more States
** Acres estimated pending final map compilation

 

State 
National Wild, Scenic
or Recreation River
DesignationUnit Name NFS
Acreage
 Other
Acreage
 Total
Acreage
 
 
Alabama
Sipsey Fork of the West ForkWildWilliam B. Bankhead NF5,4961075,603
Sipsey Fork of the West ForkScenicWilliam B. Bankhead NF3,2845813,865
Alabama TOTAL8,7806889,468 
Arizona
Fossil CreekWildCoconino NF1,78801,788
Fossil CreekWildTonto NF1,08101,081
Fossil CreekRecreationCoconino NF1,131151,146
Fossil CreekRecreationTonto NF1,12181,129
VerdeWildCoconino NF5260526
VerdeWildTonto NF6,28106,281
VerdeScenicCoconino NF2,87802,878
VerdeScenicPrescott NF2,131402,171
Arizona TOTAL16,9376317,000 
Arkansas
Big Piney Creek **ScenicOzark NF6,2093206,529
Buffalo **WildOzark NF2,95802,958
Buffalo **ScenicOzark NF1,94201,942
Cossatot RiverRecreationOuachita NF *1,0033081,311
Cossatot River **ScenicOuachita NF *2,6512032,854
Hurricane Creek **WildOzark NF7440744
Hurricane Creek **ScenicOzark NF2,7711582,929
Little Missouri **WildOuachita NF *1,32701,327
Little Missouri **ScenicOuachita NF *2,9451153,060
Mulberry River **ScenicOzark NF1,90001,900
Mulberry River **RecreationOzark NF2,58802,588
North Sylamore Creek **ScenicOzark NF3,575253,600
Richland Creek **WildOzark NF1,19201,192
Richland Creek **ScenicOzark NF2,5591642,723
Arkansas TOTAL34,3641,29335,657 
11/16/2009Table 13 - 1
State 
National Wild, Scenic
or Recreation River
DesignationUnit Name NFS
Acreage
 Other
Acreage
 Total
Acreage
 
 
California
AmericanWildTahoe NF7,8176218,438
Bautista CreekRecreationAngeles NF3,23503,235
Big SurWildLos Padres NF5,956345,990
Black Butte RiverWildMendocino NF4,5187085,226
Black Butte RiverScenicMendocino NF4316181,049
Cottonwood CreekWildInyo NF *5,42505,425
EelWildMendocino NF6,7273697,096
EelWildSix Rivers NF4,25504,255
FeatherWildPlumas NF12,22345512,678
FeatherScenicPlumas NF2,261732,334
FeatherRecreationPlumas NF4,2303844,614
Fuller Mill CreekScenicSan Bernardino NF8710871
Fuller Mill CreekRecreationSan Bernardino NF1670167
KernWildInyo NF *11,00010011,100
KernWildSequoia NF19,5373419,571
KernScenicInyo NF *1,5682261,794
KernRecreationInyo NF *2560256
KernRecreationSequoia NF6,1331476,280
KingsWildSequoia NF3,90303,903
KingsWildSierra NF3,10103,101
KingsRecreationSequoia NF9710971
KlamathWildKlamath NF *721082
KlamathScenicKlamath NF *5,3583725,730
KlamathRecreationKlamath NF *38,7524,87643,628
KlamathRecreationSix Rivers NF2,52272,529
MercedWildSierra NF5,264485,312
MercedScenicSierra NF6708678
MercedScenicStanislaus NF3,6052603,865
MercedRecreationSierra NF1,5011101,611
MercedRecreationStanislaus NF1,5031911,694
North Fork San JacintoWildSan Bernardino NF2,09402,094
North Fork San JacintoScenicSan Bernardino NF1950195
North Fork San JacintoRecreationSan Bernardino NF1830183
Owens River HeadwatersWildInyo NF *1,73701,737
Owens River HeadwatersScenicInyo NF *1,94301,943
Owens River HeadwatersRecreationInyo NF *1,80101,801
Palm Canyon CreekWildSan Bernardino NF2,42902,429
11/16/2009Table 13 - 2
State 
National Wild, Scenic
or Recreation River
DesignationUnit Name NFS
Acreage
 Other
Acreage
 Total
Acreage
 
 
Piru CreekWildAngeles NF5980598
Piru CreekWildLos Padres NF5520552
Piru CreekRecreationAngeles NF5070507
Piru CreekRecreationLos Padres NF4380438
Sespe CreekWildLos Padres NF7,1721947,366
Sespe CreekScenicLos Padres NF1,0613041,365
SisquocWildLos Padres NF9,91810610,024
Smith RiverWildSix Rivers NF26,53410426,638
Smith RiverScenicSix Rivers NF9,250809,330
Smith RiverRecreationSix Rivers NF28,8661,42430,290
TrinityWildShasta NF11,933011,933
TrinityWildSix Rivers NF2,977222,999
TrinityWildTrinity NF9,95951010,469
TrinityScenicSix Rivers NF4660466
TrinityScenicTrinity NF5,1082,1797,287
TrinityRecreationSix Rivers NF1,603311,634
TrinityRecreationTrinity NF10,9562,28313,239
TuolumneWildStanislaus NF6,455546,509
TuolumneScenicStanislaus NF1,28901,289
TuolumneRecreationStanislaus NF1000100
California TOTAL309,95616,942326,898 
Colorado
Cache La PoudreWildRoosevelt NF4,92804,928
Cache La PoudreRecreationRoosevelt NF10,213010,213
Colorado TOTAL15,141015,141 
Georgia
Chattooga **WildChattahoochee NF4,83404,834
Chattooga **ScenicChattahoochee NF1970197
Chattooga **RecreationChattahoochee NF1,75501,755
Georgia TOTAL6,78606,786 
11/16/2009Table 13 - 3
State 
National Wild, Scenic
or Recreation River
DesignationUnit Name NFS
Acreage
 Other
Acreage
 Total
Acreage
 
 
Idaho
Middle Fork ClearwaterWildBitterroot NF *8,631528,683
Middle Fork ClearwaterWildNezperce NF11,0354211,077
Middle Fork ClearwaterRecreationBitterroot NF *4,86604,866
Middle Fork ClearwaterRecreationClearwater NF24,1374,14228,279
Middle Fork ClearwaterRecreationNezperce NF7,2638688,131
Middle Fork SalmonWildBoise NF9,0079129,919
Middle Fork SalmonWildChallis NF9,66043710,097
Middle Fork SalmonWildPayette NF6260626
Middle Fork SalmonWildSalmon NF12,93252213,454
Middle Fork SalmonScenicBoise NF2820282
Middle Fork SalmonScenicChallis NF1350135
Rapid RiverWildNezperce NF4,3411034,444
Rapid RiverWildPayette NF4,10504,105
Saint JoeWildClearwater NF202
Saint JoeWildSt. Joe NF8,19808,198
Saint JoeRecreationSt. Joe NF12,665012,665
Salmon, Idaho **WildBitterroot NF *2,96902,969
Salmon, Idaho **WildNezperce NF8,4353438,778
Salmon, Idaho **WildPayette NF11,04737011,417
Salmon, Idaho **WildSalmon NF16,18519516,380
Salmon, Idaho **RecreationSalmon NF14,536014,536
Snake **WildNezperce NF2,88502,885
Snake **WildPayette NF3950395
Snake **ScenicNezperce NF2590259
Idaho TOTAL174,5967,986182,582 
Kentucky
Red River **WildDaniel Boone NF1,57801,578
Red River **RecreationDaniel Boone NF2,30202,302
Kentucky TOTAL3,88003,880 
Louisiana
Saline BayouScenicKisatchie NF5,1508806,030
Louisiana TOTAL5,1508806,030 
11/16/2009Table 13 - 4
State 
National Wild, Scenic
or Recreation River
DesignationUnit Name NFS
Acreage
 Other
Acreage
 Total
Acreage
 
 
Michigan
Au SableScenicHuron NF8,9044989,402
Bear Creek **ScenicManistee NF6899381,627
BlackScenicOttawa NF3,0431,3184,361
Carp **WildHiawatha NF2,480532,533
Carp **ScenicHiawatha NF2,197262,223
Carp **RecreationHiawatha NF1,1151391,254
East Branch of the Tahquamenon **WildHiawatha NF4880488
East Branch of the Tahquamenon **RecreationHiawatha NF1,8636432,506
Indian **ScenicHiawatha NF2,5651782,743
Indian **RecreationHiawatha NF5,8871,1947,081
Manistee **RecreationManistee NF7,8504,38512,235
OntonagonWildOttawa NF8,3551,5579,912
OntonagonWildPaynesville PU9481201,068
OntonagonScenicOttawa NF6,8291,1147,943
OntonagonScenicPaynesville PU654341995
OntonagonRecreationOttawa NF18,2246,42524,649
OntonagonRecreationPaynesville PU03232
PaintRecreationOttawa NF11,0204,88015,900
Pere MarquetteScenicManistee NF2,28410,83713,121
PineScenicManistee NF4,1897224,911
Presque IsleScenicOttawa NF6,5789767,554
Presque IsleRecreationOttawa NF9,8272,81412,641
Sturgeon, Hiawatha NFScenicHiawatha NF4,151794,230
Sturgeon, Hiawatha NFRecreationHiawatha NF2,6092992,908
Sturgeon, Ottawa NFWildOttawa NF5,0185445,562
Sturgeon, Ottawa NFScenicOttawa NF1,2653521,617
Whitefish **ScenicHiawatha NF5,0132,5557,568
Whitefish **RecreationHiawatha NF260593853
Yellow DogWildOttawa NF1,10501,105
Michigan TOTAL125,41043,612169,022 
Mississippi
Black CreekScenicDe Soto NF4,5995455,144
Mississippi TOTAL4,5995455,144 
Missouri
Eleven PointScenicMark Twain NF8,9786,43715,415
Missouri TOTAL8,9786,43715,415 
11/16/2009Table 13 - 5
State 
National Wild, Scenic
or Recreation River
DesignationUnit Name NFS
Acreage
 Other
Acreage
 Total
Acreage
 
 
Montana
FlatheadWildFlathead NF27,500027,500
FlatheadScenicFlathead NF3,3612,9936,354
FlatheadRecreationFlathead NF9,7663,65013,416
Montana TOTAL40,6276,64347,270 
New Hampshire
Wildcat RiverScenicWhite Mountain NF *1,0492151,264
Wildcat RiverRecreationWhite Mountain NF *07070
New Hampshire TOTAL1,0492851,334 
New Mexico
East Fork of JemezWildSanta Fe NF1,04301,043
East Fork of JemezScenicSanta Fe NF1,44301,443
East Fork of JemezRecreationSanta Fe NF8660866
PecosWildSanta Fe NF4,20204,202
PecosRecreationSanta Fe NF2,38402,384
Rio ChamaWildSanta Fe NF2,61502,615
Rio ChamaScenicSanta Fe NF1,58401,584
Rio GrandeWildCarson NF1,91701,917
Rio GrandeRecreationCarson NF79079
New Mexico TOTAL16,133016,133 
North Carolina
Chattooga **WildNantahala NF8620862
Chattooga **ScenicNantahala NF4770477
Horsepasture **ScenicNantahala NF3660366
Horsepasture **RecreationNantahala NF75075
Wilson CreekWildPisgah NF1,52301,523
Wilson CreekScenicPisgah NF4240424
Wilson CreekRecreationPisgah NF1,88901,889
North Carolina TOTAL5,61605,616 
11/16/2009Table 13 - 6
State 
National Wild, Scenic
or Recreation River
DesignationUnit Name NFS
Acreage
 Other
Acreage
 Total
Acreage
 
 
Oregon
Big Marsh CreekRecreationDeschutes NF4,80004,800
ChetcoWildSiskiyou NF *7,54807,548
ChetcoScenicSiskiyou NF *2,504432,547
ChetcoRecreationSiskiyou NF *2,4199183,337
ClackamasScenicMt. Hood NF6,46106,461
ClackamasRecreationMt. Hood NF9,0531969,249
Collawash RiverScenicMt. Hood NF4,00704,007
Collawash RiverRecreationMt. Hood NF2,00902,009
Crescent CreekRecreationDeschutes NF2,0989833,081
CrookedRecreationCrooked River NGL1,0341,9923,026
DeschutesScenicDeschutes NF3,52003,520
DeschutesRecreationDeschutes NF13,888013,888
Eagle CreekWildWhitman NF1,40001,400
Eagle CreekScenicWhitman NF1,8201361,956
Eagle CreekRecreationWhitman NF4,6818825,563
Eagle Creek (MTH)WildMt. Hood NF2,67202,672
East Fork Hood RiverRecreationMt. Hood NF4,11104,111
ElkWildSiskiyou NF *2,73102,731
ElkScenicSiskiyou NF *5470547
ElkRecreationSiskiyou NF *5,32305,323
Elkhorn CreekWildWillamette NF1,1517221,873
Fifteenmile CreekWildMt. Hood NF6,42306,423
Fifteenmile CreekScenicMt. Hood NF3210321
Fish CreekRecreationMt. Hood NF4,13104,131
Grande RondeWildUmatilla NF *5,291965,387
Grande RondeRecreationUmatilla NF *92437529
IllinoisWildSiskiyou NF *9,495229,517
IllinoisScenicSiskiyou NF *5,5472945,841
IllinoisRecreationSiskiyou NF *6275451,172
ImnahaWildWallowa NF *5,12305,123
ImnahaScenicWallowa NF *9831991,182
ImnahaRecreationWallowa NF *8,36111,09119,452
Joseph CreekWildWallowa NF *2,0942762,370
Little DeschutesRecreationDeschutes NF3,51903,519
LostineWildWallowa NF *1,54901,549
LostineRecreationWallowa NF *3,356393,395
MalheurWildMalheur NF2,95502,955
11/16/2009Table 13 - 7
State 
National Wild, Scenic
or Recreation River
DesignationUnit Name NFS
Acreage
 Other
Acreage
 Total
Acreage
 
 
MalheurScenicMalheur NF7750775
McKenzieRecreationWillamette NF4,39504,395
MetoliusScenicDeschutes NF3,624603,684
MetoliusRecreationDeschutes NF4,9856255,610
Middle Fork Hood RiverScenicMt. Hood NF1,09101,091
MinamWildWallowa NF *6,250716,321
MinamWildWhitman NF6,3681096,477
North Fork CrookedScenicOchoco NF2,50402,504
North Fork CrookedRecreationOchoco NF2,3241622,486
North Fork John DayWildUmatilla NF *6,46806,468
North Fork John DayWildWhitman NF1,132771,209
North Fork John DayScenicUmatilla NF *3,0294583,487
North Fork John DayRecreationUmatilla NF *1,2151,4922,707
North Fork John DayRecreationWhitman NF2,98802,988
North Fork MalheurScenicMalheur NF7,68807,688
North Fork SmithWildSiskiyou NF *2,19502,195
North Fork SmithScenicSiskiyou NF *1,96101,961
North Fork SpragueScenicFremont NF2,9204473,367
North Fork of the Middle Fork of the WillametteWildWillamette NF2,39702,397
North Fork of the Middle Fork of the WillametteScenicWillamette NF1,72901,729
North Fork of the Middle Fork of the WillametteRecreationWillamette NF9,07409,074
North PowderScenicWhitman NF2,06362,069
North UmpquaRecreationUmpqua NF8,093808,173
RoaringWildMt. Hood NF4,31504,315
RoaringRecreationMt. Hood NF65065
RogueWildSiskiyou NF *5,0074045,411
RogueScenicSiskiyou NF *2,4764102,886
RogueRecreationSiskiyou NF *4,1751,4555,630
Salmon, OregonWildMt. Hood NF4,80304,803
Salmon, OregonRecreationMt. Hood NF3,4541753,629
SandyWildMt. Hood NF1,25901,259
SandyRecreationMt. Hood NF2,0351742,209
SnakeWildWallowa NF *9,63209,632
SnakeScenicWallowa NF *9,68809,688
South Fork ClackamasWildMt. Hood NF1,010301,040
South Fork Roaring RiverWildMt. Hood NF1,46101,461
Squaw CreekWildDeschutes NF8,64008,640
Squaw CreekScenicDeschutes NF2,87802,878
11/16/2009Table 13 - 8
State 
National Wild, Scenic
or Recreation River
DesignationUnit Name NFS
Acreage
 Other
Acreage
 Total
Acreage
 
 
SycanScenicFremont NF7,6101457,755
SycanScenicWinema NF2,2691912,460
SycanRecreationFremont NF02,2242,224
SycanRecreationWinema NF0682682
Upper RogueWildRogue River NF *2,15102,151
Upper RogueScenicRogue River NF *9,5441609,704
WenahaWildUmatilla NF *5,76155,766
WenahaScenicUmatilla NF *8200820
WenahaRecreationUmatilla NF *48048
WhiteScenicMt. Hood NF2,09602,096
WhiteRecreationMt. Hood NF5,22705,227
Zig Zag RiverWildMt. Hood NF1,52001,520
Oregon TOTAL326,85628,513355,369 
Pennsylvania
Allegheny **RecreationAllegheny NF4,85930,24735,106
Clarion **ScenicAllegheny NF1,2294,3605,589
Clarion **RecreationAllegheny NF2,1338,74410,877
Pennsylvania TOTAL8,22143,35151,572 
Puerto Rico
Rio De La MinaScenicEl Yunque NF3840384
Rio De La MinaRecreationEl Yunque NF2880288
Rio IcacosScenicEl Yunque NF7360736
Rio MameyesWildEl Yunque NF6720672
Rio MameyesScenicEl Yunque NF4480448
Rio MameyesRecreationEl Yunque NF3200320
Puerto Rico TOTAL2,84802,848 
South Carolina
Chattooga **WildSumter NF5,87305,873
Chattooga **ScenicSumter NF97097
Chattooga **RecreationSumter NF1,07101,071
South Carolina TOTAL7,04107,041 
11/16/2009Table 13 - 9
State 
National Wild, Scenic
or Recreation River
DesignationUnit Name NFS
Acreage
 Other
Acreage
 Total
Acreage
 
 
Washington
KlickitatRecreationGifford Pinchot NF1544,6844,838
SkagitScenicMt. Baker NF18,75211,99430,746
SkagitRecreationMt. Baker NF2,54914,94417,493
White SalmonWildGifford Pinchot NF2,41602,416
White SalmonScenicGifford Pinchot NF4,4111,9776,388
Washington TOTAL28,28233,59961,881 
Wyoming
Clarks ForkWildShoshone NF9,60509,605
Snake River Headwaters **WildTeton NF57,966557,971
Snake River Headwaters **ScenicTeton NF31,0673,24734,314
Snake River Headwaters **RecreationTeton NF8,8431,95710,800
Wyoming TOTAL107,4815,209112,690 
11/16/2009Table 13 - 10