Table 7 - National Wilderness Areas by State
(13-Jan-2010)

* Unit is in two or more States
** Acres estimated pending final map compilation

 

 
State
National Wilderness AreaUnit NameNFS
Acreage
Other
Acreage
Total
Acreage
 
Alabama
CheahaTalladega NF7,24507,245
Dugger MountainTalladega NF9,20009,200
SipseyWilliam B. Bankhead NF24,9228025,002
Alabama TOTAL41,3678041,447 
Alaska
Chuck River **Tongass NF74,50648474,990
Coronation IslandTongass NF19,232019,232
Endicott RiverTongass NF98,729098,729
Karta River **Tongass NF39,889539,894
KootznoowooTongass NF956,25531,795988,050
Kuiu **Tongass NF60,581060,581
Maurille IslandsTongass NF4,93704,937
Misty Fiords National MonumentTongass NF2,142,5753322,142,907
Petersburg Creek-Duncan Salt ChuckTongass NF46,849046,849
Pleasant/Lemusurier/Inian Islands**Tongass NF23,0965523,151
Russell FjordTongass NF348,7010348,701
South BaranofTongass NF319,5680319,568
South Etolin **Tongass NF82,61975283,371
South Prince Of WalesTongass NF90,9685091,018
Stikine-LeconteTongass NF448,9261,025449,951
Tebenkof BayTongass NF66,8122766,839
Tracy Arm-Fords TerrorTongass NF653,1790653,179
Warren IslandTongass NF11,181011,181
West Chichagof-YakobiTongass NF265,286874266,160
Alaska TOTAL5,753,88935,3995,789,288 
01/14/2010Table 7 - 1
 
State
National Wilderness AreaUnit NameNFS
Acreage
Other
Acreage
Total
Acreage
 
Arizona
Apache CreekPrescott NF5,66605,666
Bear Wallow **Apache NF *11,080011,080
Castle CreekPrescott NF25,215025,215
Cedar Bench **Prescott NF14,950014,950
ChiricahuaCoronado NF *87,700087,700
Escudilla **Apache NF *5,20005,200
Fossil Springs **Coconino NF22,149022,149
Four PeaksTonto NF61,074061,074
GaliuroCoronado NF *76,317076,317
Granite MountainPrescott NF9,76209,762
HellsgateTonto NF37,440037,440
Juniper MesaPrescott NF7,40607,406
Kachina Peaks **Coconino NF18,616018,616
Kanab Creek **Kaibab NF63,760063,760
Kendrick Mountain **Coconino NF1,51001,510
Kendrick Mountain **Kaibab NF5,00005,000
MazatzalCoconino NF4,27504,275
MazatzalTonto NF248,115104248,219
Miller Peak **Coronado NF *20,228020,228
Mount BaldyApache NF *7,07907,079
Mt. Wrightson **Coronado NF *25,260025,260
Munds Mountain **Coconino NF24,411024,411
PajaritaCoronado NF *7,55307,553
Pine MountainPrescott NF8,60908,609
Pine MountainTonto NF11,452011,452
Pusch Ridge **Coronado NF *56,933056,933
Red Rock-Secret Mountain **Coconino NF47,194047,194
Rincon Mountain **Coronado NF *38,590038,590
Saddle MountainKaibab NF40,539040,539
SalomeTonto NF18,531018,531
Salt River CanyonTonto NF32,101032,101
Santa Teresa **Coronado NF *26,780026,780
Sierra AnchaTonto NF20,850020,850
Strawberry CraterCoconino NF10,743010,743
SuperstitionTonto NF159,75723159,780
Sycamore CanyonCoconino NF23,325523,330
Sycamore CanyonKaibab NF7,12507,125
Sycamore CanyonPrescott NF25,487025,487
West Clear Creek **Coconino NF15,238015,238
Wet BeaverCoconino NF6,15506,155
WoodchutePrescott NF5,83305,833
Arizona TOTAL1,345,0081321,345,140 
01/14/2010Table 7 - 2
 
State
National Wilderness AreaUnit NameNFS
Acreage
Other
Acreage
Total
Acreage
 
Arkansas
Black Fork MountainOuachita NF *8,350808,430
Caney CreekOuachita NF *14,460014,460
Dry CreekOuachita NF *6,31006,310
East ForkOzark NF10,688010,688
FlatsideOuachita NF *9,50709,507
Hurricane CreekOzark NF15,30712015,427
LeatherwoodOzark NF16,83814216,980
Poteau MountainOuachita NF *11,299011,299
Richland CreekOzark NF11,801011,801
Upper BuffaloOzark NF12,0181712,035
Arkansas TOTAL116,578359116,937 
01/14/2010Table 7 - 3
 
State
National Wilderness AreaUnit NameNFS
Acreage
Other
Acreage
Total
Acreage
 
California
Agua TibiaCleveland NF17,386017,386
Ansel AdamsInyo NF *78,428278,430
Ansel AdamsSierra NF152,1040152,104
Bighorn MountainSan Bernardino NF11,800011,800
Bucks Lake **Plumas NF23,9586524,023
Cahuilla Mountain **San Bernardino NF5,58505,585
Caribou **Lassen NF20,546020,546
Carson-IcebergStanislaus NF77,99332078,313
Carson-IcebergToiyabe NF *83,188083,188
Castle Crags **Shasta NF8,6272,42111,048
Chanchelulla **Trinity NF8,20008,200
Chumash **Los Padres NF38,1505038,200
CucamongaAngeles NF4,20004,200
CucamongaSan Bernardino NF8,58108,581
DesolationEldorado NF *63,475063,475
Dick Smith **Los Padres NF67,80020068,000
Dinkey LakesSierra NF30,000030,000
DomelandSequoia NF93,7818093,861
EmigrantStanislaus NF112,27761112,338
Garcia **Los Padres NF14,100014,100
Golden TroutInyo NF *192,7651,553194,318
Golden TroutSequoia NF110,746400111,146
Granite ChiefTahoe NF19,3186,43025,748
Granite Mountain **Inyo NF *3,00203,002
HauserCleveland NF7,5475448,091
Hoover **Inyo NF *24,7252124,746
Hoover **Toiyabe NF *99,743099,743
Inyo MountainsInyo NF *73,300073,300
IshiLassen NF41,7471,76743,514
Jennie LakesSequoia NF10,289010,289
John MuirInyo NF *299,235178299,413
John MuirSierra NF352,757642353,399
KaiserSierra NF22,700022,700
KiavahSequoia NF40,290040,290
Machesna Mountain **Los Padres NF19,76024020,000
Magic Mountain **Angeles NF12,260012,260
Marble Mountain **Klamath NF *241,744720242,464
Matilija **Los Padres NF29,600029,600
Mokelumne **Eldorado NF *60,1541,67761,831
Mokelumne **Stanislaus NF22,2671022,277
Mokelumne **Toiyabe NF *16,740016,740
MonarchSequoia NF24,152024,152
MonarchSierra NF20,744020,744
Mount LassicSix Rivers NF7,27907,279
Mt. Shasta **Shasta NF34,0053,70537,710
01/14/2010Table 7 - 4
 
State
National Wilderness AreaUnit NameNFS
Acreage
Other
Acreage
Total
Acreage
 
California
North ForkSix Rivers NF7,9991018,100
Owens River Headwaters **Inyo NF *14,726014,726
Pine CreekCleveland NF13,48020613,686
Pleasant View Ridge **Angeles NF26,752026,752
Red ButtesRogue River NF *16,9983517,033
Russian **Klamath NF *12,000012,000
San GabrielAngeles NF36,118036,118
San Gorgonio **San Bernardino NF56,7221,94758,669
San JacintoSan Bernardino NF32,2481,16033,408
San Mateo CanyonCleveland NF38,4841,05639,540
San Rafael **Los Padres NF197,380190197,570
SanhedrinMendocino NF10,571010,571
Santa LuciaLos Padres NF18,6793,02521,704
Santa RosaSan Bernardino NF13,8016,01619,817
Sespe **Los Padres NF219,7000219,700
Sheep MountainAngeles NF39,48248439,966
Sheep MountainSan Bernardino NF2,40102,401
Silver Peak **Los Padres NF28,428028,428
SiskiyouSiskiyou NF *5,62805,628
Siskiyou **Klamath NF *75,68032076,000
Siskiyou **Six Rivers NF101,3200101,320
Snow Mountain **Mendocino NF60,07763060,707
South Fork San Jacinto **San Bernardino NF20,217020,217
South SierraInyo NF *31,865031,865
South SierraSequoia NF28,21924028,459
South WarnerModoc NF70,61411570,729
Thousand LakesLassen NF16,335016,335
Trinity Alps **Klamath NF *77,8601,84079,700
Trinity Alps **Shasta NF102,98112,019115,000
Trinity Alps **Six Rivers NF48,262048,262
Trinity Alps **Trinity NF292,060940293,000
Ventana **Los Padres NF233,2853,151236,436
White Mountains **Inyo NF *205,8500205,850
Yolla Bolly-Middle Eel **Mendocino NF123,9983,865127,863
Yolla Bolly-Middle Eel **Six Rivers NF10,81362011,433
Yolla Bolly-Middle Eel **Trinity NF37,5601,08038,640
YukiMendocino NF36,522036,522
California TOTAL5,075,29060,1265,135,416 
01/14/2010Table 7 - 5
 
State
National Wilderness AreaUnit NameNFS
Acreage
Other
Acreage
Total
Acreage
 
Colorado
Buffalo PeaksPike NF20,967020,967
Buffalo PeaksSan Isabel NF20,265020,265
Byers PeakArapaho NF8,80108,801
Cache La PoudreRoosevelt NF9,258509,308
Collegiate PeaksGunnison NF48,9969849,094
Collegiate PeaksSan Isabel NF83,10612583,231
Collegiate PeaksWhite River NF35,48218935,671
Comanche PeakRoosevelt NF66,79111066,901
Eagles NestWhite River NF133,471185133,656
Flat TopsRoutt NF38,870038,870
Flat TopsWhite River NF196,344192196,536
Fossil RidgeGunnison NF31,99218332,175
Greenhorn MountainSan Isabel NF23,087023,087
Holy CrossSan Isabel NF9,518509,568
Holy CrossWhite River NF113,400441113,841
Hunter-Fryingpan **White River NF82,0264082,066
Indian PeaksArapaho NF42,3823042,412
Indian PeaksRoosevelt NF31,41229531,707
James PeakArapaho NF7,471167,487
James PeakRoosevelt NF9,544609,604
La GaritaGunnison NF79,822079,822
La GaritaRio Grande NF49,804049,804
Lizard HeadSan Juan NF20,9184120,959
Lizard HeadUncompahgre NF20,39114620,537
Lost CreekPike NF119,790361120,151
Maroon Bells-SnowmassGunnison NF19,52883620,364
Maroon Bells-SnowmassWhite River NF162,0071,476163,483
Mount EvansArapaho NF40,274040,274
Mount EvansPike NF34,127034,127
Mount MassiveSan Isabel NF27,9806728,047
Mount SneffelsUncompahgre NF16,5662116,587
Mount ZirkelRoutt NF159,93580160,015
NeotaRoosevelt NF9,65709,657
NeotaRoutt NF2670267
Never SummerArapaho NF14,431014,431
Never SummerRoutt NF6,65906,659
Platte RiverRoutt NF7430743
PowderhornGunnison NF13,935013,935
Ptarmigan PeakWhite River NF12,760012,760
RaggedsGunnison NF48,6001148,611
RaggedsWhite River NF16,7933916,832
RawahRoosevelt NF72,4066672,472
RawahRoutt NF1,46201,462
Sangre de CristoRio Grande NF85,1374385,180
Sangre de CristoSan Isabel NF93,990093,990
01/14/2010Table 7 - 6
 
State
National Wilderness AreaUnit NameNFS
Acreage
Other
Acreage
Total
Acreage
 
Colorado
Sarvis CreekArapaho NF707
Sarvis CreekRoutt NF44,549044,549
South San JuanRio Grande NF87,847087,847
South San JuanSan Juan NF70,943070,943
Spanish PeaksSan Isabel NF19,22611619,342
UncompahgreUncompahgre NF99,3316899,399
Vasquez PeakArapaho NF12,300012,300
WeminucheRio Grande NF164,71552164,767
WeminucheSan Juan NF323,6254,026327,651
West ElkGunnison NF176,4120176,412
Colorado TOTAL3,140,1209,5133,149,633 
Florida
Alexander SpringsOcala NF7,94107,941
Big Gum SwampOsceola NF13,660013,660
Billies BayOcala NF3,09203,092
Bradwell BayApalachicola NF24,602024,602
Juniper PrairieOcala NF14,277414,281
Little Lake GeorgeOcala NF2,83302,833
Mud Swamp/New RiverApalachicola NF8,09008,090
Florida TOTAL74,495474,499 
Georgia
Big FrogChattahoochee NF89089
Blood Mountain **Chattahoochee NF7,80007,800
BrasstownChattahoochee NF12,8967912,975
CohuttaChattahoochee NF35,268035,268
Ellicott RockChattahoochee NF2,02102,021
Mark Trail **Chattahoochee NF16,400016,400
Raven CliffsChattahoochee NF9,11509,115
Rich Mountain **Chattahoochee NF9,4761739,649
Southern NantahalaChattahoochee NF11,770011,770
Tray Mountain **Chattahoochee NF9,70209,702
Georgia TOTAL114,537252114,789 
01/14/2010Table 7 - 7
 
State
National Wilderness AreaUnit NameNFS
Acreage
Other
Acreage
Total
Acreage
 
Idaho
Frank Church-River of No ReturnBitterroot NF *193,7030193,703
Frank Church-River of No ReturnBoise NF332,8911,822334,713
Frank Church-River of No ReturnChallis NF515,470385515,855
Frank Church-River of No ReturnNezperce NF110,773138110,911
Frank Church-River of No ReturnPayette NF791,7553,760795,515
Frank Church-River of No ReturnSalmon NF421,4331,201422,634
Gospel-HumpNezperce NF205,796204206,000
Hells Canyon **Nezperce NF59,900059,900
Hells Canyon **Payette NF23,91128924,200
SawtoothBoise NF150,0710150,071
SawtoothChallis NF12,020012,020
SawtoothSawtooth NF *54,997054,997
Selway-Bitterroot **Bitterroot NF *270,32153270,374
Selway-Bitterroot **Clearwater NF259,1650259,165
Selway-Bitterroot **Nezperce NF559,65841559,699
Idaho TOTAL3,961,8647,8933,969,757 
Illinois
Bald Knob **Shawnee NF5,802305,832
Bay Creek **Shawnee NF2,75902,759
Burden Falls **Shawnee NF3,694453,739
Clear Springs **Shawnee NF4,74104,741
Garden of the Gods **Shawnee NF3,953233,976
Lusk Creek **Shawnee NF6,2933366,629
Panther Den **Shawnee NF821167988
Illinois TOTAL28,06360128,664 
Indiana
Charles C. DeamHoosier NF12,4636512,528
Indiana TOTAL12,4636512,528 
Kentucky
Beaver CreekDaniel Boone NF4,753384,791
CliftyDaniel Boone NF13,37910213,481
Kentucky TOTAL18,13214018,272 
Louisiana
Kisatchie HillsKisatchie NF8,67908,679
Louisiana TOTAL8,67908,679 
Maine
Caribou-Speckled Mountain **White Mountain NF *11,233011,233
Maine TOTAL11,233011,233 
01/14/2010Table 7 - 8
 
State
National Wilderness AreaUnit NameNFS
Acreage
Other
Acreage
Total
Acreage
 
Michigan
Big Island Lake **Hiawatha NF5,3004245,724
Delirium **Hiawatha NF11,952011,952
Horseshoe Bay **Hiawatha NF3,7821193,901
Mackinac **Hiawatha NF11,32110811,429
McCormickOttawa NF16,91429117,205
Nordhouse DunesManistee NF3,28503,285
Rock River Canyon **Hiawatha NF4,6785785,256
Round Island **Hiawatha NF3750375
Sturgeon River GorgeOttawa NF16,7283616,764
SylvaniaOttawa NF15,1943,26018,454
Michigan TOTAL89,5294,81694,345 
Minnesota
Boundary Waters Canoe AreaSuperior NF807,853290,4171,098,270
Minnesota TOTAL807,853290,4171,098,270 
Mississippi
Black CreekDe Soto NF5,05205,052
LeafDe Soto NF9940994
Mississippi TOTAL6,04606,046 
Missouri
Bell MountainMark Twain NF9,143409,183
Devils BackboneMark Twain NF6,68706,687
Hercules-GladesMark Twain NF12,413112,414
Irish **Mark Twain NF16,4258116,506
Paddy CreekMark Twain NF7,035407,075
Piney CreekMark Twain NF8,17808,178
Rockpile MountainMark Twain NF4,238454,283
Missouri TOTAL64,11920764,326 
01/14/2010Table 7 - 9
 
State
National Wilderness AreaUnit NameNFS
Acreage
Other
Acreage
Total
Acreage
 
Montana
Absaroka-BeartoothCuster NF *345,62074345,694
Absaroka-BeartoothGallatin NF574,7451,026575,771
Anaconda PintlerBeaverhead NF72,677072,677
Anaconda PintlerBitterroot NF *41,162041,162
Anaconda PintlerDeerlodge NF44,7764144,817
Bob MarshallFlathead NF709,3560709,356
Bob MarshallLewis & Clark NF300,0000300,000
Cabinet MountainsKaniksu NF *44,320044,320
Cabinet MountainsKootenai NF *49,952049,952
Gates of the MountainsHelena NF28,562028,562
Great BearFlathead NF286,7000286,700
Lee Metcalf **Beaverhead NF107,6942,009109,703
Lee Metcalf **Gallatin NF140,5940140,594
Mission MountainsFlathead NF73,877073,877
RattlesnakeLolo NF32,9762433,000
ScapegoatHelena NF80,697080,697
ScapegoatLewis & Clark NF84,407084,407
ScapegoatLolo NF74,832074,832
Selway-Bitterroot **Bitterroot NF *241,6760241,676
Selway-Bitterroot **Lolo NF9,76709,767
Welcome CreekLolo NF28,135028,135
Montana TOTAL3,372,5253,1743,375,699 
Nebraska
Soldier CreekNebraska NF7,79407,794
Nebraska TOTAL7,79407,794 
01/14/2010Table 7 - 10
 
State
National Wilderness AreaUnit NameNFS
Acreage
Other
Acreage
Total
Acreage
 
Nevada
Alta ToquimaToiyabe NF *35,860035,860
Arc Dome **Toiyabe NF *115,0000115,000
Bald Mountain **Humboldt NF22,366022,366
Boundary PeakInyo NF *10,000010,000
Currant Mountain **Humboldt NF47,357047,357
East HumboldtsHumboldt NF36,670036,670
Grant RangeHumboldt NF52,600052,600
High Schells **Humboldt NF121,4970121,497
JarbidgeHumboldt NF111,087160111,247
La Madre Mountain **Toiyabe NF *19,400019,400
Mt. Charleston **Toiyabe NF *55,300055,300
Mt. Moriah **Humboldt NF83,711083,711
Mt. RoseToiyabe NF *31,310031,310
Quinn CanyonHumboldt NF26,310026,310
Rainbow Mountain **Toiyabe NF *4,80004,800
Red Mountain **Humboldt NF20,490020,490
Ruby MountainsHumboldt NF93,090093,090
Santa Rosa-Paradise PeakHumboldt NF32,020032,020
Shellback **Humboldt NF36,143036,143
Table MountainToiyabe NF *92,600092,600
White Pine Range **Humboldt NF40,013040,013
Nevada TOTAL1,087,6241601,087,784 
New Hampshire
Great GulfWhite Mountain NF *5,65805,658
Pemigewasset **White Mountain NF *45,818045,818
Presidential Range-Dry River **White Mountain NF *27,606027,606
Sandwich Range **White Mountain NF *35,306035,306
Wild River **White Mountain NF *24,030024,030
New Hampshire TOTAL138,4180138,418 
01/14/2010Table 7 - 11
 
State
National Wilderness AreaUnit NameNFS
Acreage
Other
Acreage
Total
Acreage
 
New Mexico
Aldo Leopold **Gila NF202,0160202,016
Apache KidCibola NF44,626044,626
Blue Range **Apache NF *28,104028,104
Blue Range **Gila NF1,20001,200
Capitan MountainsLincoln NF34,6581,30935,967
Chama River Canyon **Carson NF2,90002,900
Chama River Canyon **Santa Fe NF47,400047,400
Cruces Basin **Carson NF18,000018,000
Dome **Santa Fe NF5,20005,200
GilaGila NF558,01451558,065
Latir Peak **Carson NF20,000020,000
Manzano Mountain **Cibola NF36,87532037,195
Pecos **Carson NF24,736024,736
Pecos **Santa Fe NF198,5970198,597
San Pedro ParksSanta Fe NF41,132041,132
Sandia MountainCibola NF37,87748038,357
Wheeler Peak **Carson NF18,897018,897
White MountainLincoln NF48,26661948,885
Withington **Cibola NF19,000019,000
New Mexico TOTAL1,387,4982,7791,390,277 
North Carolina
Birkhead MountainsUwharrie NF5,0251355,160
Catfish Lake SouthCroatan NF8,53008,530
Ellicott RockNantahala NF3,39403,394
Joyce Kilmer-SlickrockNantahala NF13,562013,562
Linville GorgePisgah NF11,78621612,002
Middle ProngPisgah NF7,46007,460
PocosinCroatan NF11,709011,709
Pond PineCroatan NF1,68501,685
Sheep RidgeCroatan NF9,29709,297
Shining RockPisgah NF18,483018,483
Southern NantahalaNantahala NF11,70324111,944
North Carolina TOTAL102,634592103,226 
Oklahoma
Black Fork MountainOuachita NF *4,7893605,149
Upper Kiamichi RiverOuachita NF *9,7541,06510,819
Oklahoma TOTAL14,5431,42515,968 
01/14/2010Table 7 - 12
 
State
National Wilderness AreaUnit NameNFS
Acreage
Other
Acreage
Total
Acreage
 
Oregon
Badger CreekMt. Hood NF29,057029,057
Black CanyonOchoco NF12,983012,983
Boulder CreekUmpqua NF19,886019,886
Bridge CreekOchoco NF5,35705,357
Bull Of The WoodsMt. Hood NF36,731036,731
ClackamasMt. Hood NF9,18109,181
Copper SalmonSiskiyou NF *13,757013,757
Cummins CreekSiuslaw NF9,44309,443
Diamond PeakDeschutes NF33,735033,735
Diamond PeakWillamette NF18,876018,876
Drift CreekSiuslaw NF5,89705,897
Eagle CapWallowa NF *218,504382218,886
Eagle CapWhitman NF141,487356141,843
Gearhart MountainFremont NF22,684022,684
Grassy KnobSiskiyou NF *17,159017,159
Hells CanyonWallowa NF *121,072187121,259
Hells CanyonWhitman NF12,09832012,418
KalmiopsisSiskiyou NF *180,09560180,155
Lower White RiverMt. Hood NF1,74301,743
Mark O. HatfieldMt. Hood NF65,822065,822
MenagerieWillamette NF5,08405,084
Middle SantiamWillamette NF8,90008,900
Mill CreekOchoco NF17,323017,323
Monument RockMalheur NF12,879012,879
Monument RockWhitman NF7,20007,200
Mount HoodMt. Hood NF63,177063,177
Mount JeffersonDeschutes NF32,849032,849
Mount JeffersonMt. Hood NF4,85404,854
Mount JeffersonWillamette NF66,820066,820
Mount ThielsenDeschutes NF6,94706,947
Mount ThielsenUmpqua NF22,164022,164
Mount ThielsenWinema NF25,803025,803
Mount WashingtonDeschutes NF14,248014,248
Mount WashingtonWillamette NF40,030040,030
Mountain LakesWinema NF23,071023,071
North Fork John DayUmatilla NF *106,1250106,125
North Fork John DayWhitman NF14,435014,435
North Fork UmatillaUmatilla NF *20,299020,299
Opal CreekWillamette NF20,454020,454
Red ButtesRogue River NF *3680368
Red ButtesSiskiyou NF *3,43003,430
Roaring RiverMt. Hood NF36,768036,768
Rock CreekSiuslaw NF7,64807,648
Rogue-Umpqua DivideRogue River NF *6,06706,067
Rogue-Umpqua DivideUmpqua NF29,634029,634
01/14/2010Table 7 - 13
 
State
National Wilderness AreaUnit NameNFS
Acreage
Other
Acreage
Total
Acreage
 
Oregon
Salmon-HuckleberryMt. Hood NF62,4553662,491
Sky LakesRogue River NF *69,906069,906
Sky LakesWinema NF43,943043,943
Strawberry MountainMalheur NF69,568069,568
Three SistersDeschutes NF94,407094,407
Three SistersWillamette NF186,7830186,783
Waldo LakeWillamette NF36,572036,572
Wenaha-TucannonUmatilla NF *65,1144265,156
Wild RogueSiskiyou NF *27,2119,24236,453
Oregon TOTAL2,228,10310,6252,238,728 
Pennsylvania
Allegheny IslandsAllegheny NF3720372
Hickory CreekAllegheny NF8,63008,630
Pennsylvania TOTAL9,00209,002 
Puerto Rico
El Toro **El Yunque NF10,000010,000
Puerto Rico TOTAL10,000010,000 
South Carolina
Ellicott RockSumter NF2,85902,859
Hell Hole BayFrancis Marion NF2,12502,125
Little Wambaw SwampFrancis Marion NF5,04705,047
Wambaw CreekFrancis Marion NF1,82501,825
Wambaw SwampFrancis Marion NF4,81504,815
South Carolina TOTAL16,671016,671 
South Dakota
Black ElkBlack Hills NF *13,426013,426
South Dakota TOTAL13,426013,426 
01/14/2010Table 7 - 14
 
State
National Wilderness AreaUnit NameNFS
Acreage
Other
Acreage
Total
Acreage
 
Tennessee
Bald River GorgeCherokee NF *3,72103,721
Big FrogCherokee NF *7,99307,993
Big Laurel BranchCherokee NF *6,33206,332
Citico CreekCherokee NF *16,226016,226
CohuttaCherokee NF *1,70901,709
Gee CreekCherokee NF *2,49302,493
Joyce Kilmer-SlickrockCherokee NF *3,83203,832
Little Frog MountainCherokee NF *4,66604,666
Pond MountainCherokee NF *6,890396,929
Sampson Mountain **Cherokee NF *7,99117,992
Unaka MountainCherokee NF *4,49604,496
Tennessee TOTAL66,3494066,389 
Texas
Big SloughDavy Crockett NF3,45503,455
Indian MoundsSabine NF12,369012,369
Little Lake CreekSam Houston NF3,85503,855
Turkey HillAngelina NF5,47305,473
Upland IslandAngelina NF13,331013,331
Texas TOTAL38,483038,483 
Utah
Ashdown GorgeDixie NF7,04307,043
Box-Death HollowDixie NF25,7516325,814
Cottonwood Forest **Dixie NF2,64302,643
Dark CanyonManti-La Sal NF *47,116047,116
Deseret PeakWasatch NF *25,212025,212
High UintasAshley NF *276,1750276,175
High UintasWasatch NF *180,5300180,530
Lone PeakUinta NF21,166021,166
Lone PeakWasatch NF *8,92208,922
Mount NaomiCache NF *44,5234044,563
Mount NeboUinta NF28,0226028,082
Mount OlympusWasatch NF *15,300015,300
Mount TimpanogosUinta NF10,518010,518
Pine Valley MountainDixie NF50,232050,232
Twin PeaksWasatch NF *11,3966711,463
Wellsville MountainCache NF *20,988020,988
Utah TOTAL775,537230775,767 
01/14/2010Table 7 - 15
 
State
National Wilderness AreaUnit NameNFS
Acreage
Other
Acreage
Total
Acreage
 
Vermont
Big Branch **Green Mountain NF6,72506,725
Breadloaf **Green Mountain NF24,985024,985
Bristol CliffsGreen Mountain NF3,75003,750
George D. AikenGreen Mountain NF4,80004,800
Glastenbury **Green Mountain NF22,329022,329
Joseph Battell **Green Mountain NF12,336012,336
Lye Brook **Green Mountain NF18,122018,122
Peru Peak **Green Mountain NF7,82307,823
Vermont TOTAL100,8700100,870 
Virginia
Barbours CreekGeorge Washington NF *404
Barbours CreekJefferson NF *5,37805,378
BeartownJefferson NF *5,60905,609
Brush MountainJefferson NF *4,79404,794
Brush Mountain EastJefferson NF *3,74303,743
Garden MountainJefferson NF *3,29103,291
Hunting Camp CreekJefferson NF *8,47008,470
James River FaceJefferson NF *8,88608,886
Kimberling CreekJefferson NF *5,80505,805
Lewis ForkJefferson NF *5,92605,926
Little Dry RunJefferson NF *2,85802,858
Little Wilson CreekJefferson NF *5,45805,458
Mountain LakeJefferson NF *12,3757812,453
Peters MountainJefferson NF *4,53104,531
PriestGeorge Washington NF *5,96305,963
Raccoon BranchJefferson NF *4,22304,223
Ramseys DraftGeorge Washington NF *6,51806,518
Rich Hole **George Washington NF *6,45006,450
Rough Mountain **George Washington NF *9,30009,300
Saint Mary'sGeorge Washington NF *9,83509,835
Shawvers RunGeorge Washington NF *1010101
Shawvers RunJefferson NF *5,58505,585
Stone MountainJefferson NF *3,27003,270
Three RidgesGeorge Washington NF *4,60804,608
Thunder RidgeJefferson NF *2,34402,344
Virginia TOTAL135,32578135,403 
01/14/2010Table 7 - 16
 
State
National Wilderness AreaUnit NameNFS
Acreage
Other
Acreage
Total
Acreage
 
Washington
Alpine LakesSnoqualmie NF146,0760146,076
Alpine LakesWenatchee NF245,912881246,793
Boulder RiverMt. Baker NF49,343049,343
BuckhornOlympic NF44,31921644,535
ClearwaterSnoqualmie NF14,647014,647
Colonel BobOlympic NF11,855211,857
Glacier PeakMt. Baker NF260,678351261,029
Glacier PeakWenatchee NF305,3790305,379
Glacier ViewSnoqualmie NF3,07303,073
Goat RocksGifford Pinchot NF71,356071,356
Goat RocksSnoqualmie NF36,74016036,900
Henry M. JacksonMt. Baker NF28,12132428,445
Henry M. JacksonSnoqualmie NF47,70610147,807
Henry M. JacksonWenatchee NF27,470027,470
Indian HeavenGifford Pinchot NF20,782020,782
Lake Chelan-SawtoothOkanogan NF96,3268796,413
Lake Chelan-SawtoothWenatchee NF56,7318756,818
Mount AdamsGifford Pinchot NF47,078047,078
Mount BakerMt. Baker NF119,989313120,302
Mount SkokomishOlympic NF13,291013,291
Noisy-DiobsudMt. Baker NF14,666014,666
Norse PeakSnoqualmie NF52,3153652,351
PasaytenMt. Baker NF112,9130112,913
PasaytenOkanogan NF418,6260418,626
Salmo-PriestColville NF31,399031,399
Salmo-PriestKaniksu NF *11,949011,949
TatooshGifford Pinchot NF15,725015,725
The BrothersOlympic NF16,337016,337
Trapper CreekGifford Pinchot NF5,96905,969
Wenaha-TucannonUmatilla NF *111,4430111,443
Wild SkySnoqualmie NF105,5611,586107,147
William O. DouglasGifford Pinchot NF15,709015,709
William O. DouglasSnoqualmie NF153,3720153,372
Wonder MountainOlympic NF2,20002,200
Washington TOTAL2,715,0564,1442,719,200 
01/14/2010Table 7 - 17
 
State
National Wilderness AreaUnit NameNFS
Acreage
Other
Acreage
Total
Acreage
 
West Virginia
Big Draft **Monongahela NF5,14705,147
Cranberry **Monongahela NF47,741047,741
Dolly SodsMonongahela NF17,776017,776
Laurel Fork NorthMonongahela NF6,04806,048
Laurel Fork SouthMonongahela NF5,84005,840
Mountain LakeJefferson NF *2,72102,721
Otter CreekMonongahela NF20,706020,706
Roaring Plains West **Monongahela NF6,79406,794
Spice Run **Monongahela NF6,03706,037
West Virginia TOTAL118,8100118,810 
Wisconsin
Blackjack SpringsNicolet NF5,90805,908
Headwaters **Nicolet NF22,0335322,086
Porcupine LakeChequamegon NF4,0732334,306
Rainbow LakeChequamegon NF7,133407,173
Whisker LakeNicolet NF7,267747,341
Wisconsin TOTAL46,41440046,814 
Wyoming
Absaroka-BeartoothShoshone NF23,283023,283
BridgerBridger NF428,0870428,087
Cloud PeakBighorn NF189,0390189,039
Encampment RiverMedicine Bow NF10,124010,124
FitzpatrickShoshone NF198,5250198,525
Gros VentreTeton NF317,874640318,514
Huston ParkMedicine Bow NF30,58813830,726
Jedediah SmithTarghee NF *123,4510123,451
North AbsarokaShoshone NF350,4880350,488
Platte RiverMedicine Bow NF22,749022,749
Popo AgieShoshone NF101,8700101,870
Savage RunMedicine Bow NF14,927314,930
TetonTeton NF585,2380585,238
WashakieShoshone NF704,274548704,822
Winegar HoleTarghee NF *10,715010,715
Wyoming TOTAL3,111,2321,3293,112,561 
01/14/2010Table 7 - 18