Table 4 - Areas by State
(30-Sep-2009)

* Unit is in two or more States
No. Units = 0 indicates a Special Area that is part of the preceding Unit

 

State
Area Kind
No.
Units
NFS
Acreage
Other
Acreage
Total
Acreage
Unit NameUnit HeadquartersRegion
       
   
    
Alabama
National Forests
Conecuh NFMontgomery, AL08183,85287,325171,177
Talladega NFMontgomery, AL081392,565348,328740,893
Tuskegee NFMontgomery, AL08111,2524,37615,628
William B. Bankhead NFMontgomery, AL081181,228167,689348,917
National Forests TOTAL4668,897607,7181,276,615 
Purchase Units
Rose PUCalhoun, AL0817882160
Talladega PUMontgomery, AL081011,70611,706
Purchase Units TOTAL27811,78811,866 
Land Utilization Projects
Pea River LUPMontgomery, AL08140040
Land Utilization Projects TOTAL140040 
Alabama TOTAL7 669,015 619,506 1,288,521 
Alaska
National Forests
Chugach NFAnchorage, AK1015,391,9251,516,6156,908,540
Tongass NFKetchikan, AK10116,573,983876,59517,450,578
National Forests TOTAL221,965,9082,393,21024,359,118 
Alaska TOTAL2 21,965,908 2,393,210 24,359,118 
Arizona
National Forests
Apache NF *Springerville, AZ0311,199,39927,2731,226,672
Coconino NFFlagstaff, AZ0311,856,112157,8482,013,960
Coronado NF *Tucson, AZ0311,717,68470,5821,788,266
Kaibab NFWilliams, AZ0311,560,16540,9011,601,066
Prescott NFPrescott, AZ0311,239,792167,8191,407,611
Sitgreaves NFSpringerville, AZ031818,74965,746884,495
Tonto NFPhoenix, AZ0312,872,76996,7742,969,543
National Forests TOTAL711,264,670626,94311,891,613 
Arizona TOTAL7 11,264,670 626,943 11,891,613 
11/17/2009Table 4 - 1
State
Area Kind
No.
Units
NFS
Acreage
Other
Acreage
Total
Acreage
Unit NameUnit HeadquartersRegion
       
   
    
Arkansas
National Forests
Ouachita NF *Hot Springs, AR0811,433,819583,7192,017,538
Ozark NFRussellville, AR0811,138,967358,0321,496,999
St. Francis NFRussellville, AR08121,0908,63929,729
National Forests TOTAL32,593,876950,3903,544,266 
Purchase Units
Ozark PURussellville, AR0813,2633,8527,115
Stumpy Point PURussellville, AR0811,51001,510
Purchase Units TOTAL24,7733,8528,625 
Arkansas TOTAL5 2,598,649 954,242 3,552,891 
11/17/2009Table 4 - 2
State
Area Kind
No.
Units
NFS
Acreage
Other
Acreage
Total
Acreage
Unit NameUnit HeadquartersRegion
       
   
    
California
National Forests
Angeles NFPasadena, CA051668,72725,448694,175
Cleveland NFSan Diego, CA051438,079130,555568,634
Eldorado NF *Placerville, CA051686,038201,605887,643
Inyo NF *Bishop, CA0511,842,23698,5301,940,766
Klamath NF *Yreka, CA0511,711,440175,2851,886,725
Lassen NFSusanville, CA0511,070,992304,6011,375,593
Los Padres NFGoleta, CA0511,762,560201,2761,963,836
Mendocino NFWillows, CA051911,733168,1171,079,850
Modoc NFAlturas, CA0511,663,401315,9261,979,327
Plumas NFQuincy, CA0511,176,005224,8971,400,902
Rogue River NF *Medford, OR06154,0476,98761,034
San Bernardino NFSan Bernardino, CA051677,628146,188823,816
Sequoia NFPorterville, CA0511,144,28049,0351,193,315
Shasta NFRedding, CA0511,166,655468,2441,634,899
Sierra NFFresno, CA0511,311,833100,9681,412,801
Siskiyou NF *Grants Pass, OR06133,2606,31439,574
Six Rivers NFEureka, CA051998,540119,7071,118,247
Stanislaus NFSonora, CA051898,121191,9181,090,039
Tahoe NFNevada City, CA051877,380362,3491,239,729
Toiyabe NF *Reno, NV041649,08347,545696,628
Trinity NFRedding, CA0511,043,677135,4211,179,098
National Forests TOTAL2120,785,7153,480,91624,266,631 
Purchase Units
Eldorado PUPlacerville, CA0511800180
Guatay Mtn PUSan Diego, CA0515220522
Northern Redwood PUEureka, CA0511,597143,693145,290
Sur Sur PUGoleta, CA0511,69701,697
Purchase Units TOTAL43,996143,693147,689 
National Grasslands
Butte Valley NGLYreka, CA05118,425018,425
National Grasslands TOTAL118,425018,425 
Research and Experimental Areas
Fire Res. Lab. EARiverside, CA051909
Inst. of Forest Genetics EAPlacerville, CA0511940194
San Joaquin EAO Neals, CA0514,58004,580
Research and Experimental Areas TOTAL34,78304,783 
11/17/2009Table 4 - 3
State
Area Kind
No.
Units
NFS
Acreage
Other
Acreage
Total
Acreage
Unit NameUnit HeadquartersRegion
       
   
    
Other Areas
Angeles OTHPasadena, CA0516290629
Cleveland OTHSan Diego, CA05116016
Eldorado OTHPlacerville, CA0511,68301,683
Humboldt Nursery Site OTHEureka, CA0512230223
Inyo OTHBishop, CA051909
Klamath OTHYreka, CA0517160716
Lassen OTHSusanville, CA0512670267
Los Padres OTHSanta Barbara, CA0515040504
Mendocino OTHWillows, CA05112012
Modoc OTHAlturas, CA05195095
Plant Introduction Station OTHWillows, CA0512090209
Plumas OTHQuincy, CA0515210521
San Bernardino OTHSan Bernardino, CA0517070707
Sequoia OTHPorterville, CA05129029
Shasta OTHRedding, CA05184084
Sierra OTHFresno, CA0511340134
Stanislaus OTHSonora, CA0512790279
Tahoe OTHNevada City, CA0511230123
Trinity OTHRedding, CA05133033
Other Areas TOTAL196,27306,273 
California TOTAL48 20,819,192 3,624,609 24,443,801 
Colorado
National Forests
Arapaho NFFort Collins, CO021724,67845,926770,604
Grand Mesa NFDelta, CO021346,5555,160351,715
Gunnison NFDelta, CO0211,671,92195,0201,766,941
Manti-La Sal NF *Price, UT04127,1054027,145
Pike NFPueblo, CO0211,110,648177,7311,288,379
Rio Grande NFMonte Vista, CO0211,823,19299,5741,922,766
Roosevelt NFFort Collins, CO021813,798274,5771,088,375
Routt NFSteamboat Springs, CO0211,125,438121,9281,247,366
San Isabel NFPueblo, CO0211,120,251125,2661,245,517
San Juan NFDurango, CO0211,878,853229,4612,108,314
Uncompahgre NFDelta, CO021955,34089,1341,044,474
White River NFGlenwood Springs, CO0212,286,192191,4542,477,646
National Forests TOTAL1213,883,9711,455,27115,339,242 
National Grasslands
Comanche NGLPueblo, CO021443,08124,292467,373
Pawnee NGLFort Collins, CO021193,06021,268214,328
National Grasslands TOTAL2636,14145,560681,701 
Colorado TOTAL14 14,520,112 1,500,831 16,020,943 
11/17/2009Table 4 - 4
State
Area Kind
No.
Units
NFS
Acreage
Other
Acreage
Total
Acreage
Unit NameUnit HeadquartersRegion
       
   
    
Connecticut
Research and Experimental Areas
Forest I&D CT Lab. EANewtown Square, PA09124024
Research and Experimental Areas TOTAL124024 
Connecticut TOTAL1 24 0 24 
Florida
National Forests
Apalachicola NFTallahassee, FL081562,60570,285632,890
Choctawhatchee NFTallahassee, FL0817434091,152
Ocala NFTallahassee, FL081383,69746,750430,447
Osceola NFTallahassee, FL081164,11426,818190,932
National Forests TOTAL41,111,159144,2621,255,421 
Purchase Units
Nekoosa PUTallahassee, FL081223451674
Pinhook PUTallahassee, FL08159,421111,186170,607
Tates Hell-New River PUTallahassee, FL0814,0532,8106,863
Purchase Units TOTAL363,697114,447178,144 
Other Areas
Apalachicola NFTallahassee, FL0813200320
Ocala NFTallahassee, FL0814880488
Osceola NFTallahassee, FL0815370537
Other Areas TOTAL31,34501,345 
Florida TOTAL10 1,176,201 258,709 1,434,910 
Georgia
National Forests
Chattahoochee NFGainesville, GA081750,031765,8541,515,885
Oconee NFGainesville, GA081115,443145,317260,760
National Forests TOTAL2865,474911,1711,776,645 
Purchase Units
Chattahoochee PUGainesville, GA08119569,10769,302
Ocmulgee PUGainesville, GA0812519,74910,000
Yonah PUGainesville, GA0813331,0131,346
Purchase Units TOTAL377979,86980,648 
Research and Experimental Areas
Forestry Sci. GA. Lab. EAAthens, GA081404
Research and Experimental Areas TOTAL1404 
Georgia TOTAL6 866,257 991,040 1,857,297 
11/17/2009Table 4 - 5
State
Area Kind
No.
Units
NFS
Acreage
Other
Acreage
Total
Acreage
Unit NameUnit HeadquartersRegion
       
   
    
Hawaii
Research and Experimental Areas
Fire Res. Lab. EARiverside, CA051101
Research and Experimental Areas TOTAL1101 
Hawaii TOTAL1 1 0 1 
Idaho
National Forests
Bitterroot NF *Hamilton, MT011464,10852464,160
Boise NFBoise, ID0412,653,544305,7612,959,305
Cache NF *Pocatello, ID041263,941500264,441
Caribou NF *Pocatello, ID041972,43094,9841,067,414
Challis NFChallis, ID0412,463,47124,6342,488,105
Clearwater NFOrofino, ID0111,679,95242,1801,722,132
Coeur D Alene NFCoeur D Alene, ID011725,79775,962801,759
Kaniksu NF *Coeur D Alene, ID011906,168139,6221,045,790
Kootenai NF *Libby, MT01146,480046,480
Nezperce NFGrangeville, ID0112,224,17634,3972,258,573
Payette NFMcCall, ID0412,327,54797,2932,424,840
Salmon NFSalmon, ID0411,772,46922,7711,795,240
Sawtooth NF *Twin Falls, ID0411,732,10770,2671,802,374
St. Joe NFCoeur D Alene, ID011868,031213,6041,081,635
Targhee NF *St. Anthony, ID0411,312,34342,7311,355,074
Wallowa NF *Baker City, OR0614,0121,5815,593
National Forests TOTAL1620,416,5761,166,33921,582,915 
Purchase Units
Cougar Bar PUBaker City, OR0613630363
Purchase Units TOTAL13630363 
National Grasslands
Curlew NGLPocatello, ID04147,79027,45875,248
National Grasslands TOTAL147,79027,45875,248 
Idaho TOTAL18 20,464,729 1,193,797 21,658,526 
11/17/2009Table 4 - 6
State
Area Kind
No.
Units
NFS
Acreage
Other
Acreage
Total
Acreage
Unit NameUnit HeadquartersRegion
       
   
    
Illinois
National Forests
Shawnee NFHarrisburg, IL091265,955448,935714,890
National Forests TOTAL1265,955448,935714,890 
Purchase Units
Kinkaid Lake PUHarrisburg, IL0911,279151,294
Middle Mississippi PUHarrisburg, IL0913,77059,86063,630
Shawnee PUHarrisburg, IL0918,424116,797125,221
Purchase Units TOTAL313,473176,672190,145 
Other Areas
Midewin Tallgrass Prairie OTHWilmington, IL09118,226018,226
Shawnee OTHHarrisburg, IL09110010
Other Areas TOTAL218,236018,236 
Illinois TOTAL6 297,664 625,607 923,271 
Indiana
National Forests
Hoosier NFBedford, IN091202,365441,849644,214
National Forests TOTAL1202,365441,849644,214 
Purchase Units
Gory Hole Cave PUBedford, IN09120020
Hoosier PUBedford, IN09135035
Purchase Units TOTAL255055 
Indiana TOTAL3 202,420 441,849 644,269 
Kansas
National Grasslands
Cimarron NGLPueblo, CO021108,1768,143116,319
National Grasslands TOTAL1108,1768,143116,319 
Kansas TOTAL1 108,176 8,143 116,319 
11/17/2009Table 4 - 7
State
Area Kind
No.
Units
NFS
Acreage
Other
Acreage
Total
Acreage
Unit NameUnit HeadquartersRegion
       
   
    
Kentucky
National Forests
Daniel Boone NFWinchester, KY081560,787799,9061,360,693
Jefferson NF *Roanoke, VA08196153,65354,614
National Forests TOTAL2561,748853,5591,415,307 
Purchase Units
Redbird PUWinchester, KY081145,839540,560686,399
Purchase Units TOTAL1145,839540,560686,399 
Other Areas
Land Between The Lakes *Golden Pond, KY081106,4580106,458
Other Areas TOTAL1106,4580106,458 
Kentucky TOTAL4 814,045 1,394,119 2,208,164 
Louisiana
National Forests
Kisatchie NFPineville, LA081603,393418,9801,022,373
National Forests TOTAL1603,393418,9801,022,373 
Purchase Units
Bayou Beouf PUPineville, LA0819801,2842,264
Purchase Units TOTAL19801,2842,264 
Louisiana TOTAL2 604,373 420,264 1,024,637 
Maine
National Forests
White Mountain NF *Laconia, NH09142,36411,19753,561
National Forests TOTAL142,36411,19753,561 
Purchase Units
White Mountain PU *Laconia, NH0917,65020,10527,755
Purchase Units TOTAL17,65020,10527,755 
Research and Experimental Areas
Massabesic EFNewtown Square, PA0913,6958,28211,977
Research and Experimental Areas TOTAL13,6958,28211,977 
Maine TOTAL3 53,709 39,584 93,293 
11/17/2009Table 4 - 8
State
Area Kind
No.
Units
NFS
Acreage
Other
Acreage
Total
Acreage
Unit NameUnit HeadquartersRegion
       
   
    
Michigan
National Forests
Hiawatha NFEscanaba, MI091894,757399,8881,294,645
Huron NFCadillac, MI091438,538255,518694,056
Manistee NFCadillac, MI091540,322791,3511,331,673
Ottawa NFIronwood, MI091992,078567,8291,559,907
National Forests TOTAL42,865,6952,014,5864,880,281 
Purchase Units
Alpena S.F. PUCadillac, MI0911200120
Huron PUCadillac, MI0913,38303,383
Manistee PUCadillac, MI0910656656
Military Hill PUIronwood, MI0911,4941,9643,458
North Ewen PUIronwood, MI0919264131,339
Paynesville PUIronwood, MI0911,7587122,470
South Ewen PUIronwood, MI0911,5949412,535
Purchase Units TOTAL79,2754,68613,961 
Land Utilization Projects
Au Sable LUPCadillac, MI091202
Land Utilization Projects TOTAL1202 
Research and Experimental Areas
Northern Hardwood Lab EASt. Paul, MN091707
Research and Experimental Areas TOTAL1707 
Michigan TOTAL13 2,874,979 2,019,272 4,894,251 
Minnesota
National Forests
Chippewa NFCass Lake, MN091666,615933,0441,599,659
Superior NFDuluth, MN0911,285,036888,6412,173,677
Superior NF (BWCA)Duluth, MN090810,087276,8661,086,953
National Forests TOTAL22,761,7382,098,5514,860,289 
Purchase Units
Kabetogama PUDuluth, MN09167,912451,310519,222
Pigeon River PUDuluth, MN09111,15376,13787,290
Purchase Units TOTAL279,065527,447606,512 
Minnesota TOTAL4 2,840,803 2,625,998 5,466,801 
11/17/2009Table 4 - 9
State
Area Kind
No.
Units
NFS
Acreage
Other
Acreage
Total
Acreage
Unit NameUnit HeadquartersRegion
       
   
    
Mississippi
National Forests
Bienville NFJackson, MS081178,541204,280382,821
De Soto NFJackson, MS081518,587284,357802,944
Delta NFJackson, MS08160,89857,252118,150
Holly Springs NFJackson, MS081155,661364,282519,943
Homochitto NFJackson, MS081191,839181,658373,497
Tombigbee NFJackson, MS08167,00552,150119,155
National Forests TOTAL61,172,5311,143,9792,316,510 
Purchase Units
De Soto PUJackson, MS0812400240
Homochitto PUJackson, MS08167067
Red Creek PUJackson, MS0811,02501,025
Purchase Units TOTAL31,33201,332 
Research and Experimental Areas
Forest Hydro. Lab. EAOxford, MS08115015
Forestry Sci. MS. Lab. EAGulfport, MS08110010
Forestry Sci. MS. Lab. EAState College, MS081707
Southern Hardwoods Lab EAStoneville, MS081303
Research and Experimental Areas TOTAL435035 
Mississippi TOTAL13 1,173,898 1,143,979 2,317,877 
Missouri
National Forests
Mark Twain NFRolla, MO0911,491,2891,521,1753,012,464
National Forests TOTAL11,491,2891,521,1753,012,464 
Purchase Units
Cedar Creek PURolla, MO09140040
Mark Twain PURolla, MO09190946,74947,658
Purchase Units TOTAL294946,74947,698 
Missouri TOTAL3 1,492,238 1,567,924 3,060,162 
11/17/2009Table 4 - 10
State
Area Kind
No.
Units
NFS
Acreage
Other
Acreage
Total
Acreage
Unit NameUnit HeadquartersRegion
       
   
    
Montana
National Forests
Beaverhead NFDillon, MT0112,130,67168,3422,199,013
Bitterroot NF *Hamilton, MT0111,122,96268,6311,191,593
Custer NF *Billings, MT0111,113,65986,7761,200,435
Deerlodge NFDillon, MT0111,227,102142,7921,369,894
Flathead NFKalispell, MT0112,360,235268,4852,628,720
Gallatin NFBozeman, MT0111,819,367332,0942,151,461
Helena NFHelena, MT011983,057190,8681,173,925
Kaniksu NF *Coeur D Alene, ID011454,55335,119489,672
Kootenai NF *Libby, MT0111,765,945332,8432,098,788
Lewis & Clark NFGreat Falls, MT0111,862,316136,9411,999,257
Lolo NFMissoula, MT0112,129,287503,9002,633,187
National Forests TOTAL1116,969,1542,166,79119,135,945 
Other Areas
Aerial Fire Depot OTHMissoula, MT01175075
Auto Repair OTHMissoula, MT01113013
Missoula Eq. Cen. OTHMissoula, MT01171071
Other Areas TOTAL31590159 
Montana TOTAL14 16,969,313 2,166,791 19,136,104 
Nebraska
National Forests
Nebraska NFChadron, NE021141,70488,222229,926
Samuel R. McKelvie NFChadron, NE021116,079806116,885
National Forests TOTAL2257,78389,028346,811 
National Grasslands
Oglala NGLChadron, NE02194,5201,34395,863
National Grasslands TOTAL194,5201,34395,863 
Nebraska TOTAL3 352,303 90,371 442,674 
11/17/2009Table 4 - 11
State
Area Kind
No.
Units
NFS
Acreage
Other
Acreage
Total
Acreage
Unit NameUnit HeadquartersRegion
       
   
    
Nevada
National Forests
Eldorado NF *Placerville, CA05178078
Humboldt NFElko, NV0412,401,079217,0862,618,165
Inyo NF *Bishop, CA05161,1451,20362,348
Inyo Special AreaBishop, CA05045,345045,345
Toiyabe NF *Reno, NV0412,588,79577,5132,666,308
Toiyabe NF *Reno, NV0517670767
Toiyabe Special AreaReno, NV040666,815213,707880,522
National Forests TOTAL55,764,024509,5096,273,533 
Nevada TOTAL5 5,764,024 509,509 6,273,533 
New Hampshire
National Forests
White Mountain NF *Laconia, NH091708,17790,630798,807
National Forests TOTAL1708,17790,630798,807 
Purchase Units
White Mountain PU *Laconia, NH09127,3352,21429,549
Purchase Units TOTAL127,3352,21429,549 
New Hampshire TOTAL2 735,512 92,844 828,356 
11/17/2009Table 4 - 12
State
Area Kind
No.
Units
NFS
Acreage
Other
Acreage
Total
Acreage
Unit NameUnit HeadquartersRegion
       
   
    
New Mexico
National Forests
Apache NF *Springerville, AZ031614,20236,017650,219
Carson NFTaos, NM0311,391,67498,7941,490,468
Cibola NFAlbuquerque, NM0311,633,397470,1312,103,528
Coronado NF *Tucson, AZ03168,9362,60571,541
Gila NFSilver City, NM0312,709,04588,5832,797,628
Lincoln NFAlamogordo, NM0311,103,824167,2401,271,064
Santa Fe NFSanta Fe, NM0311,566,147168,6531,734,800
National Forests TOTAL79,087,2251,032,02310,119,248 
National Grasslands
Kiowa NGLAlbuquerque, NM031136,9776,520143,497
National Grasslands TOTAL1136,9776,520143,497 
Land Utilization Projects
Cuba-Rio Puerco LUPSanta Fe, NM0312400240
Land Utilization Projects TOTAL12400240 
Other Areas
Bruns Hospital Area OTHSanta Fe, NM031729
Carson OTHTaos, NM031100,000550100,550
Continental Divide T.C. OTHAlbuquerque, NM03166066
Ft. Bayard Mil. Res. OTHSilver City, NM0311,9871312,118
Ramon Vigil Grant OTHSanta Fe, NM031606
U.S. Army Reserve T.C. OTHSanta Fe, NM031505
Other Areas TOTAL6102,071683102,754 
National Preserves
Valles Caldera NPSanta Fe, NM03189,716089,716
National Preserves TOTAL189,716089,716 
New Mexico TOTAL16 9,416,229 1,039,226 10,455,455 
New York
National Forests
Finger Lakes NFRutland, VT09116,228016,228
National Forests TOTAL116,228016,228 
New York TOTAL1 16,228 0 16,228 
11/17/2009Table 4 - 13
State
Area Kind
No.
Units
NFS
Acreage
Other
Acreage
Total
Acreage
Unit NameUnit HeadquartersRegion
       
   
    
North Carolina
National Forests
Cherokee NF *Cleveland, TN0813270327
Croatan NFAsheville, NC081159,885148,349308,234
Nantahala NFAsheville, NC081531,216817,7831,348,999
Pisgah NFAsheville, NC081512,670563,8411,076,511
Uwharrie NFAsheville, NC08150,369169,388219,757
National Forests TOTAL51,254,4671,699,3612,953,828 
Purchase Units
Nantahala PUAsheville, NC08173716,29017,027
Yadkin PUAsheville, NC0810194,496194,496
Purchase Units TOTAL2737210,786211,523 
Research and Experimental Areas
Forestry Sci. N.C. Lab. EARes. Triangle Pk., NC08127027
Research and Experimental Areas TOTAL127027 
North Carolina TOTAL8 1,255,231 1,910,147 3,165,378 
North Dakota
Purchase Units
Denbigh PUBismarck, ND0115964600
Souris PUBismarck, ND0111070107
Purchase Units TOTAL27034707 
National Grasslands
Cedar River NGLBismarck, ND0116,71706,717
Little Missouri NGLBismarck, ND0111,028,12801,028,128
Sheyenne NGLBismarck, ND01170,446070,446
National Grasslands TOTAL31,105,29101,105,291 
Research and Experimental Areas
Denbigh EFBismarck, ND01140040
Research and Experimental Areas TOTAL140040 
North Dakota TOTAL6 1,106,034 4 1,106,038 
11/17/2009Table 4 - 14
State
Area Kind
No.
Units
NFS
Acreage
Other
Acreage
Total
Acreage
Unit NameUnit HeadquartersRegion
       
   
    
Ohio
National Forests
Wayne NFAthens, OH091240,025592,122832,147
National Forests TOTAL1240,025592,122832,147 
Purchase Units
Wayne PUAthens, OH0911,0278161,843
Purchase Units TOTAL11,0278161,843 
Research and Experimental Areas
Forest I&D OH Lab EANewtown Square, PA0911830183
Research and Experimental Areas TOTAL11830183 
Ohio TOTAL3 241,235 592,938 834,173 
Oklahoma
National Forests
Ouachita NF *Hot Springs, AR081354,482351,854706,336
National Forests TOTAL1354,482351,854706,336 
National Grasslands
Black Kettle NGL *Albuquerque, NM03130,7101,82732,537
Rita Blanca NGL *Albuquerque, NM03115,57624015,816
National Grasslands TOTAL246,2862,06748,353 
Oklahoma TOTAL3 400,768 353,921 754,689 
11/17/2009Table 4 - 15
State
Area Kind
No.
Units
NFS
Acreage
Other
Acreage
Total
Acreage
Unit NameUnit HeadquartersRegion
       
   
    
Oregon
National Forests
Deschutes NFBend, OR0611,596,899257,0301,853,929
Fremont NFLakeview, OR0611,207,039506,8521,713,891
Klamath NF *Yreka, CA05126,33420526,539
Malheur NFJohn Day, OR0611,465,28676,4371,541,723
Mt. Hood NFSandy, OR0611,071,10646,8151,117,921
Ochoco NFPrineville, OR061851,033128,056979,089
Rogue River NF *Medford, OR061574,36653,242627,608
Siskiyou NF *Grants Pass, OR0611,061,50662,1531,123,659
Siuslaw NFCorvallis, OR061634,210201,539835,749
Umatilla NF *Pendleton, OR0611,095,80497,7131,193,517
Umpqua NFRoseburg, OR061983,13144,2411,027,372
Wallowa NF *Baker City, OR061993,09077,8991,070,989
Whitman NFBaker City, OR0611,266,90250,0721,316,974
Willamette NFEugene, OR0611,678,045112,9171,790,962
Winema NFKlamath Falls, OR0611,045,54851,4381,096,986
National Forests TOTAL1515,550,2991,766,60917,316,908 
Purchase Units
Drift Creek PUCorvallis, OR0611,0478181,865
Fifteenmile Creek PUSandy, OR06155539594
Leeds Island PUCorvallis, OR0610329329
Mt. Hood PUSandy, OR061354626980
Ramsey Creek PUSandy, OR0612,27802,278
Yachats PUCorvallis, OR06118,1834,49622,679
Purchase Units TOTAL622,4176,30828,725 
National Grasslands
Crooked River NGLPrineville, OR061112,35761,272173,629
National Grasslands TOTAL1112,35761,272173,629 
Land Utilization Projects
Western Oregon LUPCorvallis, OR061000
Land Utilization Projects TOTAL1000 
Other Areas
McQuinn StripSandy, OR061062,53362,533
Other Areas TOTAL1062,53362,533 
Oregon TOTAL24 15,685,073 1,896,722 17,581,795 
11/17/2009Table 4 - 16
State
Area Kind
No.
Units
NFS
Acreage
Other
Acreage
Total
Acreage
Unit NameUnit HeadquartersRegion
       
   
    
Pennsylvania
National Forests
Allegheny NFWarren, PA091513,175229,518742,693
National Forests TOTAL1513,175229,518742,693 
Purchase Units
Allegheny PUWarren, PA0911410141
Purchase Units TOTAL11410141 
Other Areas
Pinchot Inst. OTHNewtown Square, PA0911020102
Other Areas TOTAL11020102 
Pennsylvania TOTAL3 513,418 229,518 742,936 
Puerto Rico
National Forests
El Yunque NFRio Piedras, PR08128,00227,66355,665
National Forests TOTAL128,00227,66355,665 
Puerto Rico TOTAL1 28,002 27,663 55,665 
South Carolina
National Forests
Francis Marion NFColumbia, SC081258,840155,860414,700
Sumter NFColumbia, SC081370,901589,904960,805
National Forests TOTAL2629,741745,7641,375,505 
Purchase Units
Sewee PUCharleston, SC0819612,0393,000
Purchase Units TOTAL19612,0393,000 
Research and Experimental Areas
Silviculture Watershed Lab EACharleston, SC08115015
Research and Experimental Areas TOTAL115015 
South Carolina TOTAL4 630,717 747,803 1,378,520 
11/17/2009Table 4 - 17
State
Area Kind
No.
Units
NFS
Acreage
Other
Acreage
Total
Acreage
Unit NameUnit HeadquartersRegion
       
   
    
South Dakota
National Forests
Black Hills NF *Custer, SD0211,076,482255,3781,331,860
Custer NF *Billings, MT01174,0064,30878,314
National Forests TOTAL21,150,488259,6861,410,174 
National Grasslands
Buffalo Gap NGLChadron, NE021596,56083,165679,725
Fort Pierre NGLChadron, NE021115,8909,388125,278
Grand River NGLBismarck, ND011154,7830154,783
National Grasslands TOTAL3867,23392,553959,786 
South Dakota TOTAL5 2,017,721 352,239 2,369,960 
Tennessee
National Forests
Cherokee NF *Cleveland, TN081652,308552,2121,204,520
National Forests TOTAL1652,308552,2121,204,520 
Purchase Units
Cherokee PUCleveland, TN0813257,3877,712
Purchase Units TOTAL13257,3877,712 
Other Areas
Land Between The Lakes *Golden Pond, KY08163,852063,852
Other Areas TOTAL163,852063,852 
Tennessee TOTAL3 716,485 559,599 1,276,084 
Texas
National Forests
Angelina NFLufkin, TX081153,180249,051402,231
Davy Crockett NFLufkin, TX081160,647233,553394,200
Sabine NFLufkin, TX081160,873281,832442,705
Sam Houston NFLufkin, TX081163,045328,755491,800
National Forests TOTAL4637,7451,093,1911,730,936 
National Grasslands
Black Kettle NGL *Albuquerque, NM0315760576
Caddo NGLLufkin, TX08117,87350,78868,661
Lyndon B. Johnson NGLLufkin, TX08120,30995,129115,438
McClellan Creek NGLAlbuquerque, NM0311,44901,449
Rita Blanca NGL *Albuquerque, NM03177,413077,413
National Grasslands TOTAL5117,620145,917263,537 
Texas TOTAL9 755,365 1,239,108 1,994,473 
11/17/2009Table 4 - 18
State
Area Kind
No.
Units
NFS
Acreage
Other
Acreage
Total
Acreage
Unit NameUnit HeadquartersRegion
       
   
    
Utah
National Forests
Ashley NF *Vernal, UT0411,286,12411,8311,297,955
Cache NF *Salt Lake City, UT041437,512514,825952,337
Caribou NF *Pocatello, ID0416,9551,9858,940
Dixie NFCedar City, UT0411,888,50778,6581,967,165
Fishlake NFRichfield, UT0411,461,22678,5111,539,737
Manti-La Sal NF *Price, UT0411,243,54167,3291,310,870
Sawtooth NF *Twin Falls, ID04171,98320,42192,404
Uinta NFProvo, UT041880,71977,988958,707
Wasatch NF *Salt Lake City, UT041873,344155,9851,029,329
National Forests TOTAL98,149,9111,007,5339,157,444 
Research and Experimental Areas
Desert Range Exp. StationMilford, UT04155,630055,630
Research and Experimental Areas TOTAL155,630055,630 
Utah TOTAL10 8,205,541 1,007,533 9,213,074 
Vermont
National Forests
Green Mountain NFRutland, VT091397,398423,642821,040
National Forests TOTAL1397,398423,642821,040 
Other Areas
Green Mountain OTHRutland, VT0911,66001,660
Other Areas TOTAL11,66001,660 
Vermont TOTAL2 399,058 423,642 822,700 
Virgin Islands
Research and Experimental Areas
Estate Thomas EFSt. Croix, VI0811470147
Research and Experimental Areas TOTAL11470147 
Virgin Islands TOTAL1 147 0 147 
11/17/2009Table 4 - 19
State
Area Kind
No.
Units
NFS
Acreage
Other
Acreage
Total
Acreage
Unit NameUnit HeadquartersRegion
       
   
    
Virginia
National Forests
George Washington NF *Harrisonburg, VA081960,282675,2831,635,565
Jefferson NF *Roanoke, VA081703,792882,5511,586,343
National Forests TOTAL21,664,0741,557,8343,221,908 
Purchase Units
Jefferson PURoanoke, VA08101,1451,145
Kimberling Creek PURoanoke, VA081157114271
Purchase Units TOTAL21571,2591,416 
Virginia TOTAL4 1,664,231 1,559,093 3,223,324 
Washington
National Forests
Colville NFColville, WA061954,41075,2081,029,618
Gifford Pinchot NFVancouver, WA0611,319,68990,0811,409,770
Kaniksu NF *Coeur D Alene, ID011267,30430,816298,120
Mt. Baker NFMountlake Terrace, WA0611,301,78128,1631,329,944
Okanogan NFOkanogan, WA0611,499,02935,9981,535,027
Olympic NFOlympia, WA061628,11863,919692,037
Snoqualmie NFMountlake Terrace, WA0611,258,688311,7591,570,447
Umatilla NF *Pendleton, OR061311,1978,152319,349
Wenatchee NFWenatchee, WA0611,738,032180,8511,918,883
National Forests TOTAL99,278,248824,94710,103,195 
Purchase Units
Bogachiel PUOlympia, WA061807144951
Brazier PUMountlake Terrace, WA0613200320
Gold Basin PUMountlake Terrace, WA06180080
Golden Phoenix PUMountlake Terrace, WA0612740274
Illabot Creek PUMountlake Terrace, WA0611401,0111,151
Skagit PUMountlake Terrace, WA061579241820
Purchase Units TOTAL62,2001,3963,596 
Land Utilization Projects
Northeast Washington LUPCoeur D Alene, ID0112400240
Northeast Washington LUPColville, WA0613250325
Land Utilization Projects TOTAL25650565 
Other Areas
Quinault Special Mgmt AreaOlympia, WA06105,4605,460
Other Areas TOTAL105,4605,460 
Washington TOTAL18 9,281,013 831,803 10,112,816 
11/17/2009Table 4 - 20
State
Area Kind
No.
Units
NFS
Acreage
Other
Acreage
Total
Acreage
Unit NameUnit HeadquartersRegion
       
   
    
West Virginia
National Forests
George Washington NF *Harrisonburg, VA081105,09954,420159,519
Jefferson NF *Roanoke, VA08118,53011,35929,889
Monongahela NFElkins, WV091919,608787,2791,706,887
National Forests TOTAL31,043,237853,0581,896,295 
Purchase Units
Monongahela NFElkins, WV09111011
Purchase Units TOTAL111011 
Research and Experimental Areas
Forest Prod. Marketing Lab EANewtown Square, PA09197097
Research and Experimental Areas TOTAL197097 
West Virginia TOTAL5 1,043,345 853,058 1,896,403 
Wisconsin
National Forests
Chequamegon NFPark Falls, WI091868,244181,2961,049,540
Nicolet NFRhinelander, WI091664,900308,505973,405
National Forests TOTAL21,533,144489,8012,022,945 
Research and Experimental Areas
Forest Products Lab EAMadison, WI09139039
Research and Experimental Areas TOTAL139039 
Wisconsin TOTAL3 1,533,183 489,801 2,022,984 
11/17/2009Table 4 - 21
State
Area Kind
No.
Units
NFS
Acreage
Other
Acreage
Total
Acreage
Unit NameUnit HeadquartersRegion
       
   
    
Wyoming
National Forests
Ashley NF *Vernal, UT04196,2238,478104,701
Bighorn NFSheridan, WY0211,107,5727,5891,115,161
Black Hills NF *Custer, SD021176,26726,027202,294
Bridger NFJackson, WY0411,736,1158,5901,744,705
Caribou NF *Pocatello, ID0417,8311,7819,612
Medicine Bow NFLaramie, WY0211,096,887307,0051,403,892
Shoshone NFCody, WY0212,437,21729,3382,466,555
Targhee NF *St. Anthony, ID041331,1572,547333,704
Teton NFJackson, WY0411,666,56927,9621,694,531
Wasatch NF *Salt Lake City, UT04137,7629,94247,704
National Forests TOTAL108,693,600429,2599,122,859 
National Grasslands
Thunder Basin NGLLaramie, WY021547,62035,451583,071
National Grasslands TOTAL1547,62035,451583,071 
Wyoming TOTAL11 9,241,220 464,710 9,705,930 
11/17/2009Table 4 - 22