Table 3 - Areas by FS Region
(30-Sep-2009)

* Unit is in two or more States
No. Units = 0 indicates Special Area that is part of preceding Unit

 

NFS Region
Area Kind
No.
Units
NFS
Acreage
Other
Acreage
Total
Acreage
 Unit Name     
     
Northern Region (1)
National Forests
Beaverhead NF12,130,67168,3422,199,013
Bitterroot NF *11,587,07068,6831,655,753
Clearwater NF11,679,95242,1801,722,132
Coeur D Alene NF1725,79775,962801,759
Custer NF *11,187,66591,0841,278,749
Deerlodge NF11,227,102142,7921,369,894
Flathead NF12,360,235268,4852,628,720
Gallatin NF11,819,367332,0942,151,461
Helena NF1983,057190,8681,173,925
Kaniksu NF *11,628,025205,5571,833,582
Kootenai NF *11,812,425332,8432,145,268
Lewis & Clark NF11,862,316136,9411,999,257
Lolo NF12,129,287503,9002,633,187
Nezperce NF12,224,17634,3972,258,573
St. Joe NF1868,031213,6041,081,635
National Forests TOTAL1524,225,1762,707,73226,932,908 
Purchase Units
Denbigh PU15964600
Souris PU11070107
Purchase Units TOTAL27034707 
National Grasslands
Cedar River NGL16,71706,717
Grand River NGL1154,7830154,783
Little Missouri NGL11,028,12801,028,128
Sheyenne NGL170,446070,446
National Grasslands TOTAL41,260,07401,260,074 
Land Utilization Projects
Northeast Washington LUP12400240
Land Utilization Projects TOTAL12400240 
 
11/09/2009Table 3 - 1
NFS Region
Area Kind
No.
Units
NFS
Acreage
Other
Acreage
Total
Acreage
 Unit Name     
     
Research and Experimental Areas
Denbigh EF140040
Research and Experimental Areas TOTAL140040 
Other Areas
Aerial Fire Depot OTH175075
Auto Repair OTH113013
Missoula Eq. Cen. OTH171071
Other Areas TOTAL31590159 
Northern Region (1) TOTAL2625,486,3922,707,73628,194,128 
 
11/09/2009Table 3 - 2
NFS Region
Area Kind
No.
Units
NFS
Acreage
Other
Acreage
Total
Acreage
 Unit Name     
     
Rocky Mountain Region (2)
National Forests
Arapaho NF1724,67845,926770,604
Bighorn NF11,107,5727,5891,115,161
Black Hills NF *11,252,749281,4051,534,154
Grand Mesa NF1346,5555,160351,715
Gunnison NF11,671,92195,0201,766,941
Medicine Bow NF11,096,887307,0051,403,892
Nebraska NF1141,70488,222229,926
Pike NF11,110,648177,7311,288,379
Rio Grande NF11,823,19299,5741,922,766
Roosevelt NF1813,798274,5771,088,375
Routt NF11,125,438121,9281,247,366
Samuel R. McKelvie NF1116,079806116,885
San Isabel NF11,120,251125,2661,245,517
San Juan NF11,878,853229,4612,108,314
Shoshone NF12,437,21729,3382,466,555
Uncompahgre NF1955,34089,1341,044,474
White River NF12,286,192191,4542,477,646
National Forests TOTAL1720,009,0742,169,59622,178,670 
National Grasslands
Buffalo Gap NGL1596,56083,165679,725
Cimarron NGL1108,1768,143116,319
Comanche NGL1443,08124,292467,373
Fort Pierre NGL1115,8909,388125,278
Oglala NGL194,5201,34395,863
Pawnee NGL1193,06021,268214,328
Thunder Basin NGL1547,62035,451583,071
National Grasslands TOTAL72,098,907183,0502,281,957 
Rocky Mountain Region (2) TOTAL2422,107,9812,352,64624,460,627 
 
11/09/2009Table 3 - 3
NFS Region
Area Kind
No.
Units
NFS
Acreage
Other
Acreage
Total
Acreage
 Unit Name     
     
Southwestern Region (3)
National Forests
Apache NF *11,813,60163,2901,876,891
Carson NF11,391,67498,7941,490,468
Cibola NF11,633,397470,1312,103,528
Coconino NF11,856,112157,8482,013,960
Coronado NF *11,786,62073,1871,859,807
Gila NF12,709,04588,5832,797,628
Kaibab NF11,560,16540,9011,601,066
Lincoln NF11,103,824167,2401,271,064
Prescott NF11,239,792167,8191,407,611
Santa Fe NF11,566,147168,6531,734,800
Sitgreaves NF1818,74965,746884,495
Tonto NF12,872,76996,7742,969,543
National Forests TOTAL1220,351,8951,658,96622,010,861 
National Grasslands
Black Kettle NGL *131,2861,82733,113
Kiowa NGL1136,9776,520143,497
McClellan Creek NGL11,44901,449
Rita Blanca NGL *192,98924093,229
National Grasslands TOTAL4262,7018,587271,288 
Land Utilization Projects
Cuba-Rio Puerco LUP12400240
Land Utilization Projects TOTAL12400240 
Other Areas
Bruns Hospital Area OTH1729
Carson OTH1100,000550100,550
Continental Divide T.C. OTH166066
Ft. Bayard Mil. Res. OTH11,9871312,118
Ramon Vigil Grant OTH1606
U.S. Army Reserve T.C. OTH1505
Other Areas TOTAL6102,071683102,754 
National Preserves
Valles Caldera NP189,716089,716
National Preserves TOTAL189,716089,716 
Southwestern Region (3) TOTAL2420,806,6231,668,23622,474,859 
 
11/09/2009Table 3 - 4
NFS Region
Area Kind
No.
Units
NFS
Acreage
Other
Acreage
Total
Acreage
 Unit Name     
     
Intermountain Region (4)
National Forests
Ashley NF *11,382,34720,3091,402,656
Boise NF12,653,544305,7612,959,305
Bridger NF11,736,1158,5901,744,705
Cache NF *1701,453515,3251,216,778
Caribou NF *1987,21698,7501,085,966
Challis NF12,463,47124,6342,488,105
Dixie NF11,888,50778,6581,967,165
Fishlake NF11,461,22678,5111,539,737
Humboldt NF12,401,079217,0862,618,165
Manti-La Sal NF *11,270,64667,3691,338,015
Payette NF12,327,54797,2932,424,840
Salmon NF11,772,46922,7711,795,240
Sawtooth NF *11,804,09090,6881,894,778
Targhee NF *11,643,50045,2781,688,778
Teton NF11,666,56927,9621,694,531
Toiyabe NF *13,237,878125,0583,362,936
Toiyabe Special Area0666,815213,707880,522
Uinta NF1880,71977,988958,707
Wasatch NF *1911,106165,9271,077,033
National Forests TOTAL1831,856,2972,281,66534,137,962 
National Grasslands
Curlew NGL147,79027,45875,248
National Grasslands TOTAL147,79027,45875,248 
Research and Experimental Areas
Desert Range Exp. Station155,630055,630
Research and Experimental Areas TOTAL155,630055,630 
Intermountain Region (4) TOTAL2031,959,7172,309,12334,268,840 
 
11/09/2009Table 3 - 5
NFS Region
Area Kind
No.
Units
NFS
Acreage
Other
Acreage
Total
Acreage
 Unit Name     
     
Pacific Southwest Region (5)
National Forests
Angeles NF1668,72725,448694,175
Cleveland NF1438,079130,555568,634
Eldorado NF *1686,116201,605887,721
Inyo NF *11,903,38199,7332,003,114
Inyo Special Area045,345045,345
Klamath NF *11,737,774175,4901,913,264
Lassen NF11,070,992304,6011,375,593
Los Padres NF11,762,560201,2761,963,836
Mendocino NF1911,733168,1171,079,850
Modoc NF11,663,401315,9261,979,327
Plumas NF11,176,005224,8971,400,902
San Bernardino NF1677,628146,188823,816
Sequoia NF11,144,28049,0351,193,315
Shasta NF11,166,655468,2441,634,899
Sierra NF11,311,833100,9681,412,801
Six Rivers NF1998,540119,7071,118,247
Stanislaus NF1898,121191,9181,090,039
Tahoe NF1877,380362,3491,239,729
Toiyabe NF *17670767
Trinity NF11,043,677135,4211,179,098
National Forests TOTAL1920,182,9943,421,47823,604,472 
Purchase Units
Eldorado PU11800180
Guatay Mtn PU15220522
Northern Redwood PU11,597143,693145,290
Sur Sur PU11,69701,697
Purchase Units TOTAL43,996143,693147,689 
National Grasslands
Butte Valley NGL118,425018,425
National Grasslands TOTAL118,425018,425 
Research and Experimental Areas
Fire Res. Lab. EA110010
Inst. of Forest Genetics EA11940194
San Joaquin EA14,58004,580
Research and Experimental Areas TOTAL34,78404,784 
 
11/09/2009Table 3 - 6
NFS Region
Area Kind
No.
Units
NFS
Acreage
Other
Acreage
Total
Acreage
 Unit Name     
     
Other Areas
Angeles OTH16290629
Cleveland OTH116016
Eldorado OTH11,68301,683
Humboldt Nursery Site OTH12230223
Inyo OTH1909
Klamath OTH17160716
Lassen OTH12670267
Los Padres OTH15040504
Mendocino OTH112012
Modoc OTH195095
Plant Introduction Station OTH12090209
Plumas OTH15210521
San Bernardino OTH17070707
Sequoia OTH129029
Shasta OTH184084
Sierra OTH11340134
Stanislaus OTH12790279
Tahoe OTH11230123
Trinity OTH133033
Other Areas TOTAL196,27306,273 
Pacific Southwest Region (5) TOTAL4620,216,4723,565,17123,781,643 
 
11/09/2009Table 3 - 7
NFS Region
Area Kind
No.
Units
NFS
Acreage
Other
Acreage
Total
Acreage
 Unit Name     
     
Pacific Northwest Region (6)
National Forests
Colville NF1954,41075,2081,029,618
Deschutes NF11,596,899257,0301,853,929
Fremont NF11,207,039506,8521,713,891
Gifford Pinchot NF11,319,68990,0811,409,770
Malheur NF11,465,28676,4371,541,723
Mt. Baker NF11,301,78128,1631,329,944
Mt. Hood NF11,071,10646,8151,117,921
Ochoco NF1851,033128,056979,089
Okanogan NF11,499,02935,9981,535,027
Olympic NF1628,11863,919692,037
Rogue River NF *1628,41360,229688,642
Siskiyou NF *11,094,76668,4671,163,233
Siuslaw NF1634,210201,539835,749
Snoqualmie NF11,258,688311,7591,570,447
Umatilla NF *11,407,001105,8651,512,866
Umpqua NF1983,13144,2411,027,372
Wallowa NF *1997,10279,4801,076,582
Wenatchee NF11,738,032180,8511,918,883
Whitman NF11,266,90250,0721,316,974
Willamette NF11,678,045112,9171,790,962
Winema NF11,045,54851,4381,096,986
National Forests TOTAL2124,626,2282,575,41727,201,645 
Purchase Units
Bogachiel PU1807144951
Brazier PU13200320
Cougar Bar PU13630363
Drift Creek PU11,0478181,865
Fifteenmile Creek PU155539594
Gold Basin PU180080
Golden Phoenix PU12740274
Illabot Creek PU11401,0111,151
Leeds Island PU10329329
Mt. Hood PU1354626980
Ramsey Creek PU12,27802,278
Skagit PU1579241820
Yachats PU118,1834,49622,679
Purchase Units TOTAL1324,9807,70432,684 
 
11/09/2009Table 3 - 8
NFS Region
Area Kind
No.
Units
NFS
Acreage
Other
Acreage
Total
Acreage
 Unit Name     
     
National Grasslands
Crooked River NGL1112,35761,272173,629
National Grasslands TOTAL1112,35761,272173,629 
Land Utilization Projects
Northeast Washington LUP13250325
Western Oregon LUP1000
Land Utilization Projects TOTAL23250325 
Other Areas
McQuinn Strip1062,53362,533
Quinault Special Mgmt Area105,4605,460
Other Areas TOTAL2067,99367,993 
Pacific Northwest Region (6) TOTAL3924,763,8902,712,38627,476,276 
 
11/09/2009Table 3 - 9
NFS Region
Area Kind
No.
Units
NFS
Acreage
Other
Acreage
Total
Acreage
 Unit Name     
     
Southern Region (8)
National Forests
Angelina NF1153,180249,051402,231
Apalachicola NF1562,60570,285632,890
Bienville NF1178,541204,280382,821
Chattahoochee NF1750,031765,8541,515,885
Cherokee NF *1652,635552,2121,204,847
Choctawhatchee NF17434091,152
Conecuh NF183,85287,325171,177
Croatan NF1159,885148,349308,234
Daniel Boone NF1560,787799,9061,360,693
Davy Crockett NF1160,647233,553394,200
De Soto NF1518,587284,357802,944
Delta NF160,89857,252118,150
El Yunque NF128,00227,66355,665
Francis Marion NF1258,840155,860414,700
George Washington NF *11,065,381729,7031,795,084
Holly Springs NF1155,661364,282519,943
Homochitto NF1191,839181,658373,497
Jefferson NF *1723,283947,5631,670,846
Kisatchie NF1603,393418,9801,022,373
Nantahala NF1531,216817,7831,348,999
Ocala NF1383,69746,750430,447
Oconee NF1115,443145,317260,760
Osceola NF1164,11426,818190,932
Ouachita NF *11,788,301935,5732,723,874
Ozark NF11,138,967358,0321,496,999
Pisgah NF1512,670563,8411,076,511
Sabine NF1160,873281,832442,705
Sam Houston NF1163,045328,755491,800
St. Francis NF121,0908,63929,729
Sumter NF1370,901589,904960,805
Talladega NF1392,565348,328740,893
Tombigbee NF167,00552,150119,155
Tuskegee NF111,2524,37615,628
Uwharrie NF150,369169,388219,757
William B. Bankhead NF1181,228167,689348,917
National Forests TOTAL3512,921,52611,123,71724,045,243 
 
11/09/2009Table 3 - 10
NFS Region
Area Kind
No.
Units
NFS
Acreage
Other
Acreage
Total
Acreage
 Unit Name     
     
Purchase Units
Bayou Beouf PU19801,2842,264
Chattahoochee PU119569,10769,302
Cherokee PU13257,3877,712
De Soto PU12400240
Homochitto PU167067
Jefferson PU101,1451,145
Kimberling Creek PU1157114271
Nantahala PU173716,29017,027
Nekoosa PU1223451674
Ocmulgee PU12519,74910,000
Ozark PU13,2633,8527,115
Pinhook PU159,421111,186170,607
Red Creek PU11,02501,025
Redbird PU1145,839540,560686,399
Rose PU17882160
Sewee PU19612,0393,000
Stumpy Point PU11,51001,510
Talladega PU1011,70611,706
Tates Hell-New River PU14,0532,8106,863
Yadkin PU10194,496194,496
Yonah PU13331,0131,346
Purchase Units TOTAL21219,658973,2711,192,929 
National Grasslands
Caddo NGL117,87350,78868,661
Lyndon B. Johnson NGL120,30995,129115,438
National Grasslands TOTAL238,182145,917184,099 
Land Utilization Projects
Pea River LUP140040
Land Utilization Projects TOTAL140040 
Research and Experimental Areas
Estate Thomas EF11470147
Forest Hydro. Lab. EA115015
Forestry Sci. GA. Lab. EA1404
Forestry Sci. MS. Lab. EA217017
Forestry Sci. N.C. Lab. EA127027
Silviculture Watershed Lab EA115015
Southern Hardwoods Lab EA1303
Research and Experimental Areas TOTAL82280228 
 
11/09/2009Table 3 - 11
NFS Region
Area Kind
No.
Units
NFS
Acreage
Other
Acreage
Total
Acreage
 Unit Name     
     
Other Areas
Apalachicola NF13200320
Land Between The Lakes *1170,3100170,310
Ocala NF14880488
Osceola NF15370537
Other Areas TOTAL4171,6550171,655 
Southern Region (8) TOTAL7113,351,28912,242,90525,594,194 
 
11/09/2009Table 3 - 12
NFS Region
Area Kind
No.
Units
NFS
Acreage
Other
Acreage
Total
Acreage
 Unit Name     
     
Eastern Region (9)
National Forests
Allegheny NF1513,175229,518742,693
Chequamegon NF1868,244181,2961,049,540
Chippewa NF1666,615933,0441,599,659
Finger Lakes NF116,228016,228
Green Mountain NF1397,398423,642821,040
Hiawatha NF1894,757399,8881,294,645
Hoosier NF1202,365441,849644,214
Huron NF1438,538255,518694,056
Manistee NF1540,322791,3511,331,673
Mark Twain NF11,491,2891,521,1753,012,464
Monongahela NF1919,608787,2791,706,887
Nicolet NF1664,900308,505973,405
Ottawa NF1992,078567,8291,559,907
Shawnee NF1265,955448,935714,890
Superior NF11,285,036888,6412,173,677
Superior NF (BWCA)0810,087276,8661,086,953
Wayne NF1240,025592,122832,147
White Mountain NF *1750,541101,827852,368
National Forests TOTAL1711,957,1619,149,28521,106,446 
 
11/09/2009Table 3 - 13
NFS Region
Area Kind
No.
Units
NFS
Acreage
Other
Acreage
Total
Acreage
 Unit Name     
     
Purchase Units
Allegheny PU11410141
Alpena S.F. PU11200120
Cedar Creek PU140040
Gory Hole Cave PU120020
Hoosier PU135035
Huron PU13,38303,383
Kabetogama PU167,912451,310519,222
Kinkaid Lake PU11,279151,294
Manistee PU10656656
Mark Twain PU190946,74947,658
Middle Mississippi PU13,77059,86063,630
Military Hill PU11,4941,9643,458
Monongahela NF111011
North Ewen PU19264131,339
Paynesville PU11,7587122,470
Pigeon River PU111,15376,13787,290
Shawnee PU18,424116,797125,221
South Ewen PU11,5949412,535
Wayne PU11,0278161,843
White Mountain PU *134,98522,31957,304
Purchase Units TOTAL20138,981778,689917,670 
Land Utilization Projects
Au Sable LUP1202
Land Utilization Projects TOTAL1202 
Research and Experimental Areas
Forest I&D CT Lab. EA124024
Forest I&D OH Lab EA11830183
Forest Prod. Marketing Lab EA197097
Forest Products Lab EA139039
Massabesic EF13,6958,28211,977
Northern Hardwood Lab EA1707
Research and Experimental Areas TOTAL64,0458,28212,327 
Other Areas
Green Mountain OTH11,66001,660
Midewin Tallgrass Prairie OTH118,226018,226
Pinchot Inst. OTH11020102
Shawnee OTH110010
Other Areas TOTAL419,998019,998 
Eastern Region (9) TOTAL4812,120,1879,936,25622,056,443 
 
11/09/2009Table 3 - 14
NFS Region
Area Kind
No.
Units
NFS
Acreage
Other
Acreage
Total
Acreage
 Unit Name     
     
Alaska Region (10)
National Forests
Chugach NF15,391,9251,516,6156,908,540
Tongass NF116,573,983876,59517,450,578
National Forests TOTAL221,965,9082,393,21024,359,118 
Alaska Region (10) TOTAL221,965,9082,393,21024,359,118 
 
11/09/2009Table 3 - 15