Table 1 - National and Regional Areas Summary

(30-Sep-2009)
Regional Area
 No.
Units
 NFS
Acreage
 Other
Acreage
 Total
Acreage
 
 Area Kind 
     
National Totals
National Forests155188,096,25937,481,066225,577,325
Purchase Units60388,3181,903,3612,291,679
National Grasslands203,838,436426,2844,264,720
Land Utilization Projects58470847
Research and Experimental Areas1964,7278,28273,009
Other Areas38300,15668,676368,832
National Preserves189,716089,716
Regional Area GRAND TOTAL:298192,778,45939,887,669232,666,128 
Western Regional Totals (Regions 1 through 6)
National Forests101141,251,66414,814,854156,066,518
Purchase Units1929,679151,401181,080
National Grasslands183,800,254280,3674,080,621
Land Utilization Projects38050805
Research and Experimental Areas560,454060,454
Other Areas30108,50368,676177,179
National Preserves189,716089,716
Regional Area GRAND TOTAL:177145,341,07515,315,298160,656,373 
Eastern Regional Totals (Regions 8 and 9)
National Forests5224,878,68720,273,00245,151,689
Purchase Units41358,6391,751,9602,110,599
National Grasslands238,182145,917184,099
Land Utilization Projects242042
Research and Experimental Areas144,2738,28212,555
Other Areas8191,6530191,653
Regional Area GRAND TOTAL:11925,471,47622,179,16147,650,637 
Alaska Region Totals (Region 10)
National Forests221,965,9082,393,21024,359,118
Regional Area GRAND TOTAL:221,965,9082,393,21024,359,118 
Table 1 - 1
11/16/2009