<%@LANGUAGE="JAVASCRIPT" CODEPAGE="1252"%> International Visitor Program
Government Visitor
Research Scholar
Short-Term Scholar
Specialist
Minimum Stay
None
3 weeks
None
3 weeks
Maximum Stay
18 months
5 years
6 months
12 months
Purpose
To develop and strengthen professional and personal ties between key foreign nationals and Americans and American institutions. These people-to-people programs enable government visitors to better understand American culture and society, and to contribute to American knowledge of foreign cultures.

To allow educational and cultural exchange through collaboration with American colleagues that will advance research and educational goals of host and home institutions and organizations.

To allow educational and cultural exchange through collaboration with American colleagues at research institutions, government agencies, museums, libraries, post-secondary accredited educational institutions and similar types of institutions. To facilitate exchange among experts at scientific institutions, government agencies, museums, corporations and similar institutions.
Activities

Discussions, Consultations, Professional meetings, Conferences, Workshops, Travel, and
Other activities approved by the Responsible Officer

Collaborative Research
Teaching
Lecturing

Collaborative Research
Lectures
Consultations
Observation
Training
Demonstrations
Conferences
Workshops

Observation
Consultation
Demonstration of special skills
Candidate Profile
Government officials, Business persons, Editors, Professionals, Labor leaders, Foreign nationals recognized as influential or distinguished persons selected by US federal, state or local government agencies.

Foreign Professors
Research Scholars

Professor Research Scholar Specialist
Person with similar education or professional accomplishments

Experts in a field of specialized knowledge or skill

Other
Participants of programs funded directly or indirectly by the US government in all categories, are subject to the 2-year home country physical presence requirement. Visitors must spend 2 years in their home countries before they are eligible to apply for an H, L or permanent residency.

Subject to the 2-year home presence requirement.

Subject to the 24-month bar. Scholars cannot have been in J-visa status for more than 6 months of the24-month period preceding the program start date. Scholars are not eligible for tenure track positions.

Subject to the 2-year home country physical presence requirement .

24-month bar does not apply.

Subject to the 2-year home country physical presence requirement.