Wildflowers photo
MONDAY, September 8TH
Time  
8:00-5:00 pm Pre-Meeting Field Trip?
3:00-6:00 pm Registration
5:00-7:00 pm Welcome social
TUESDAY, September 9TH
7:00-8:30 am Dwarf Mistletoe Committee breakfast meeting (Dave Shaw)
7:00-8:30 am Registration
8:30-8:45 am Opening and Welcome from WIFDWC Chair Michael McWilliams
8:45-10:00 am Student Introductions and Regional Reports
10:00-10:30 am Break
10:30-11:30 am Regional Reports (continued)
11:30-12:00 pm Presentation by 2013 Outstanding Achievement Award recipient: Title (Don Goheen)
12:00-1:30 pm Root Disease Committee lunch meeting (Blakey Lockman)
1:30-3:00 pm Student papers (Jim Jacobs, moderator)
3:00-3:30 pm Break
3:30-4:30 pm Using Forest Inventory and Analysis (FIA) plots to assess root disease severity and hazard in N. Idaho and W. Montana (Blakey Lockman)

A practical strategy for managing forest adaptation to climate change (Jim Worrall, Jerry Rehfeldt, Nick Crookston, Suzanne Marchetti)
4:30 pm Group photos, outdoors
7:00-9:00 pm Posters/ice cream social (Kelly Burns, poster session moderator)
WEDNESDAY, September 10TH
7:00-8:30 am Hazard Tree Committee breakfast meeting (Pete Angwin)
8:30-9:15 am Report on IUFRO Rusts of forest trees + IUFRO Breeding and genetic resources of five-needle pines + Strobusphere meeting (Kelly Burns)
9:15-9:30 am  
9:30-10:00 am Break
10:00-12:00 pm Panel: TBA
12:00-1:30 pm Rust Committee lunch meeting (Helen Maffei)
1:30-3:30 pm Panel:
Dendrochronology and past forest pest outbreaks
(Susan Frankel, moderator)

Dendrochronology and climatic influences to forests
(Scotty Strachan, Coordinator, Environmental Research, University of Nevada, Reno)

A review of tree ring analysis: Insect outbreak patterns
(Ann Lynch, USFS Rocky Mountain Research Station)

Annual trends of Armillaria root disease, mortality, and climatic factors in a young tree plantation of Southeast British Columbia
(Michael Murray, Forest Pathologist, BC Forest Service, Ministry of Forests, Lands and Natural Resource Operations)

Regional outbreak dynamics of Dothistroma needle blight linked to weather patterns in British Columbia
(Cedar Welsh, Ecosystem Science and Management, University of Northern British Columbia)

Impacts of Swiss needle cast on overstory Douglas-fir forests of the western Oregon Coast Range: Results from a tree ring analysis
(Bryan A. Black, Marine Science Institute, University of Texas at Austin)
3:30-4:00 pm Break
4:00-5:00 pm Business meeting
6:00 pm Banquet and Announcement of Outstanding Achievement Award
THURSDAY, September 11TH
7:00-8:30 am Foliage and Twig Diseases Committee breakfast meeting (Harry Kope, moderator)
8:30-5:00 pm All-day field trip: Pansagunt Plateau
5:30-6:30 pm Climate Change Committee meeting (Centro Pizzeria)
6:30-7:30 pm The Sages and the Whippersnappers – Retirees and greybeards meet young members to share advice and observations and answer any questions (Centro Pizzeria)
FRIDAY, September 12TH
7:00-8:30 am Nursery Pathology Committee meeting (Will Littke)
8:30-10:45 am Special papers (Amy Kroll, moderator)
10:45-11:00 am Closing remarks from Chair Michael McWilliams