Back to IHC home

National Interagency Hotshot Crews

Northwest

North Ops

Great Basin

Rocky Mountain

Northern Rockies

South Ops

Southern

Southwest

Alaska

 

 

Geographic
Area

Hotshot Crew

Agency

Contacts

Northwest

Baker River IHC
Mt. Baker-Snoqualmie NF
Mt. Baker Ranger District
810 State Route 20
Sedro-Woolley, WA 98284

Duty location for crew: Concrete, WA

FS

Kurt Ranta, Superintendent
Email Kurt
(360) 708-5227 (Cell)

Rob Poyner, Assistant Superintendent
Email Rob
(425) 512-2621 (Cell)

(360) 854-2643 (Office)
(360) 856-1934 (Fax)

Baker River IHC Website

Entiat IHC
Okanogan-Wenatchee NF
Entiat Ranger District
Box 476
Entiat, WA 98822

Duty location for crew: Entiat, WA

FS

Matt Kennedy, Superintendent
Email Matt
(509) 630-8740 (Cell)

Ian Morgan, Assistant Superintendent
Email Ian
509-630-8738 (Cell)

(509) 784-1016 (Office)
(509) 784-0116 (Fax)


Entiat IHC Website

La Grande IHC
Wallowa-Whitman NF
La Grande Ranger District
60348 Wass Road
La Grande, OR 97850

Duty location for crew: La Grande, OR

FS

Josh Diacetis, Superintendent
Email Josh
(541) 975-5481 (Office)
(541) 786-1545 (Cell)

Toby Chamberlain, Assistant Superintendent
Email Toby
(541) 975-5483

(541) 975-5480 (Office)
(541) 663-0344 (Fax)

La Grande IHC Website

Prineville IHC
Ochoco NF
3160 NE Third Street
Prineville, OR 97754

Duty location for crew: Prineville, OR

FS

Eric Miller, Superintendent
Email Eric
(541) 416-6614 (Office)
(541) 419-5273 (Cell)

Brendan O'Reilly, Assistant Superintendent
Email Brendan
(541) 416-6579

(541) 416-6614 or 6579 (Office)
(541) 419-4055 (Cell)
(541) 447-8224 (Fax)

Prineville IHC Website

Rogue River IHC
Rogue River - Siskiyou NF
47201 Hwy. 62
Prospect, OR 97536

Duty location for crew: Prospect, OR

FS

Aaron Schuh, Superintendent
Email Aaron
(541) 560-3425 (Office)
(503) 598-1934 (Cell)

Devin Parks, Assistant
Email Devin
(541) 560-3470

(541) 560-3425 (Office)
(541) 560-3439 (Fax)

Rogue River IHC Website

Redmond IHC
Redmond Air Center
Deschutes NF
1740 SE Ochoco Way
Redmond, OR 97756

Duty location for crew: Redmond, OR

FS

Neil Austin, Superintendent
Email Neil

(541) 504-7351 (office)
(541) 408-0898 (cell)

James Purswell, Assistant Superintendent
Email James
(541) 504-7344

http://www.nationalfiretraining.net/nw/index

Union IHC
Wallowa-Whitman NF
La Grande Ranger District
60348 Wass Road
La Grande, OR 97850

Duty location for crew: La Grande, OR

FS

Jody Prummer, Superintendent
(541) 975-5485 (Office)
(541) 805-9915 (Cell)

Eric Jorgensen, Assistant Superindent
(541) 975-5486 (Office)
(541) (786-1358 (cell)

(541) 663-0344 (Fax)

Union IHC Website

Vale IHC
Vale District Office
100 Oregon Street
Vale, OR 97918
BLM

Bart Yeager, Superintendent
Email Bart
(541) 473-6215

Glenn Heitz, Assistant Superintendent
(541) 473-6252

Casey Eager, Assistant Superintendent
(541) 212-7223

(541) 473-6215 (Station)
(541) 473-6295 (District)
(541) 473-3678 (Fax)
(208) 631-7519 (Cell)

Vale IHC Website

Warm Springs IHC
Warm Springs Agency
Box 1239
4226 HollidayStreet
Warm Springs, OR 97761
BIA

Gary Sampson Jr., Superintendent
Email Warm Springs Hotshots

(541) 55-1146 (Office)
(541) 325-2031 (Cell)

Renso Rodriguez, Assistant Superintendent
(541) 55-1146 (Office)
(541) 604-4846 (Cell)

(541) 553-1146 ext 228 (Office)
(541) 553-2436 (Fax)

Warm Springs IHC Website

Winema IHC
Fremont - Winema NF
Klamath Ranger District
2819 Dahlia St.
Klamath Falls, OR 97601

Duty location for crew: Klamath Falls, OR

FS

David G. Lilly, Superintendent
Email David
(541) 891-1138 (Cell)
(541) 885-3470 (Desk)

Justin Reece, Assistant Superintendent
Email Justin
(541) 885-3460

(541) 885-3400 (Office)
(541) 885-3452 (Fax)

Winema IHC Website

Wolf Creek IHC
Umpqua NF
North Umpqua Ranger District
2691 N.E. Diamond Lake Blvd.
Roseburg, OR 97470

Duty location for crew: Roseburg, OR

FS

Jake Garate, Superintendent
Email Jake
(541) 496-4156 (Office)
(541) 643-6493 (Cell)

Cameron Stinchfield, Foreman
Email Cameron
(541) 496-3532 (Work)
(541) 643-9794 (Cell)


(541) 496-3532 (Office)
(541) 496-0589 (Fax)

Wolf Creek IHC Website

Zig Zag IHC
Mt. Hood NF
Columbia Gorge/Zig Zag Ranger District
70220 East Hwy. 26
Zig Zag, OR 97049-8701

Duty location for crew: Zig Zag, OR
FS

Diego Mendiola, Superintendent
Email Diego
(503) 622-2041

James Meisner, Assistant Superintendent
Email James
(503) 622-2040

Tomas Rivero, Assistant Superintendent
Email Tomas
(503) 622-2043

Zig Zag IHC Website

North Ops

American River IHC
Tahoe National Forest
American River RD
22830 Foresthill Rd
Foresthill, CA 95631

Duty location for crew: Forest Hill, CA

FS

Adam Leyba, Superintendent
Email Adam
(530) 906-9584 (cell)

Terry Lim, Captain
Email Terry

Matt Radtke, Captain
Email Matt
(530) 906-9586 (cell)

(530) 367-3545 (station)
(530) 367-2224  (district)
(530) 367-2992 (fax)
(530) 906-9584 (cell)

Days Off: Friday/Saturday

Diamond Mountain IHC
Northern California District Office
2950 Riverside Drive
Susanville, CA 96130

BLM

Dan Varney, Superintendent
Email Daniel
(530) 310-3250 (Cell)

Garrett Dunn, Captain
Email Garrett

(530) 257-7601 (Station)
(530) 257-0456 (District
(530) 257-7429 (Fax)

Diamond Mountain IHC Website

Days Off: Tuesday/Wednesday

Eldorado IHC
Eldorado NF
Placerville Ranger District
4260 Eight Mile Road
Camino, CA 95709

Duty location for crew: Pollock Pines, CA

FS

Aaron Humphrey, Superintendent
Email Aaron
(530) 919-9977

DJ McIlhargie, Captain 6A
Email DJ

Ben Strahan, Captain 6B
Email Ben

(530) 644-3588 (Station)
(530) 644-2324 (District)
(530) 919-9977 (Crew Cell)
(530) 644-4201 (Fax)

Eldorado IHC Website

Days Off: Friday/Saturday

Elk Mountain IHC
Mendocino NF
Upper Lake RD
10025 Elk Mountain Road
Upper Lake, CA 95485

Duty location for crew: Upper Lake, CA

FS

Cheveyo Munk, Superintendent
Email Cheveyo
(707) 275-1440 (Office)

Reymundo Reyes, Captain
Email Reymundo
(707) 275-1442

James Fox, Captain
Email James

(707) 275-1445

(707) 275-2361 (Office)
(707) 275-0676 (Fax)

Website:
www.fs.fed.us/fire/people/hotshots/elkmtn/

Feather River IHC
Plumas NF
Feather River Ranger District
875 Mitchell Ave.
Oroville, CA 95965

Duty location for crew: Berry Creek, CA

FS

Robert Daniels, Superintendent
Email Robert
(530) 589-4936 (Office)

(530) 394-8039 (cell)

Jason Miller, Captain
Email Jason

Leland Ratcliff, Captain
Email Leland

(530) 589-4936 (station)
(530) 534-6500 (district)
(530) 589-1182 (fax)

Days Off: Saturday/Sunday/Monday

Klamath IHC
Klamath NF
Oak Knoll Work Center
PO Box 10
Klamath River, CA 96050

Duty location for crew: Klamath River, CA

FS

Johnny Clem, Superintendent
Email Johnny
(530) 598-4104

Andy Zink, Captain
Email Andy

Kevin Smyth, Captain
Email
Kevin

(530) 465-1505 (Station)
(530) 465-1510 (District)
(530) 465-1530 (Fax)

Klamath IHC Website

Days Off: Sunday/Monday

Lassen IHC
Lassen NF
Eagle Lake Ranger District
477-050 Eagle Lake Road
Susanville, CA 96130

Duty location for crew: Susanville, CA

FS

Allen Schultze, Superintendent
Email Allen
(530) 310-3471 (cell)

Jason Bennett, Assistant Superintendent
Email Jason

Fernando Estrada, Assistant Superintendent
Email
Fernando

(530) 252-6470 (station)
(530) 257-4188 ext-5873 (message)
(530) 252-5873 (winter)
(530) 252-5803 (fax)

Follow Us on Facebook

Days Off: Friday/Saturday

Mad River IHC
Six Rivers National Forest
Mad River RD
741 State Hwy 36
Mad River, CA
95526

Duty location for crew:

FS

Charles "Tad" Hair, Superintendent
Email Tad
(707) 498-4292 (Cell)

Erick Esquivel,
Captain
Email Erick

Adam Booth, Captain
Email Adam

(707) 574-6868 (Station)
(707) 574-6273 (Fax)

Days Off: Sunday/Monday/Tuesday

Mendocino IHC
Mendocino NF
Grindstone Ranger District
PO Box 160
Stonyford, CA 95979

Duty location for crew: Stonyford, CA

FS

Christopher Markey, Superintendent
Email Christopher
(530) 963-1316
(530) 864-1466

Cheveyo Munk, Captain
Email Cheveyo
(530) 963-1315

Jason Powers, Captain
Email: Jason
(530) 963-1317

(530) 963-1316 (Office)
(530) 934-3128 (District)
(530) 963-3173 (Fax)

Modoc IHC
Modoc NF
Devils Garden Ranger District
22529 Hwy 299
Canby, CA 96015

Duty location for crew: Canby, CA

FS

Willie Almand, Superintendent
Email Willie
(530) 640-0777 (Cell)

Jesse Plummer, Captain
Email Jesse
(530) 233-7952

Josh Osteen, Captain
Email: Josh
(530) 233-7951

(530) 233-7954 (Station)
(530) 233-7977 (Fax)

Modoc IHC Website

Days Off: Wednesday/Thursday

Plumas IHC
Plumas National Forest
Mt. Hough Ranger District
39696 Hwy 70
Quincy, CA 95971

Duty location for crew: Quincy, CA

FS

Mike Sherman, Superintendent
Email Mike

(530) 283-7683 (Office)

(530) 394-8117 (Cell)

(530) 283-0555 (District)
(530) 283-1821 (Fax)

Plumas IHC Website

Days Off: Tuesday/Wednesday

Redding IHC
NCTC
6101 Airport Road
Redding, CA 96002-9423

Duty location for crew: Redding, CA

FS

Dan Mallia, Superintendent
Email Dan
(530) 226-2721 (Office)
(530) 949-6456 (Cell)

Teresa Detrick, Captain
Email Teresa
(530) 226-2723 (Office)

Chris Graves, Captain
Email Chris
(530) 226-2722 (Office)

Tyler Harris, Squad Leader
Email Tyler
(530) 226-2726

(530) 222-5460 (Fax)
(530) 226-2720 (NCTC Training)

Our crew does not hire temporary employees please contact us for further direction.

Redding IHC Website

Days Off: Friday/Saturday/Sunday

Salmon River IHC
Klamath NF
Salmon Scott River RD
11263 N. Hwy 3
Fort Jones, CA 96032

Duty location for crew: Fort Jones, CA

FS

Bill Robinson, Superintendent
Email Bill
(530) 468-1302 (Office)
(530) 598-4192 (Cell)

Brad Rafeedy, Captain
Email Brad
( 530) 468-1320 (Office)
( 530) 598-9333 (Cell)

Isaac Flattley, Captain
Email Isaac
(530) 468-1302 (Office)
(530) 598-4117 (Cell)

(530) 468 1302 (Office)
(530) 468-1290 (Fax)

Salmon River IHC Website

Days Off: Wednesday/Thursday/Friday

Shasta Lake IHC
Shasta - Trinity NF
14225 Holiday Rd
Redding, CA 96605

Duty location for crew: Lakehead, CA

FS

Donovan Lee, Superintendent
Email Donovan
(661) 303-2169 (Cell)

Anthony Herbert, Captain
Email Anthony
(530) 604-8597

(530) 238-2812 (Station)
(530) 238-8248 (Fax)

Days Off: Monday/Tuesday/Wednesday

Smith River IHC
Six Rivers NF
10600 Hwy 199
Gasquet CA 95543

Duty location for crew: Gasquet, CA

FS

Tim Memmer, Superintendent
Email Tim
(707) 954-1986 (Cell)

Jeremiah Mendes, Captain
Email Jeremiah
(707) 457-3858

Doug Denlinger, Captain
Email Doug
(541) 660-2687

(707) 457-3131 (Station)
(707) 457-3794 (Fax)

Days Off: Sunday/Monday

Tahoe IHC
Tahoe NF
Downieville Ranger District
15924 Hwy. 49
Camptonville, CA 95922
FS

Eric Rice, Superintendent
Email Eric
(530) 906-0823 (Cell)

Daniel Guerrero, Captain
Email Daniel
(530) 288-3231

Ernest Ceccon, Captain
Email: Ernest

(530) 288-3231

(530) 288-3231 (Station)
(530) 288-0727 (Fax)

Days Off: Sunday/Monday

Tallac IHC
Lake Take Tahoe Basin Management Unit
35 College Drive
South Lake Tahoe, CA 96150

 

 

Duty location for crew:Meyers Work Center, Meyers Ca 

FS

Kyle Betty, Superintendent
Email Kyle
(530) 543-2851 (Office)
(530) 249-1714 (Cell)

Charlie Jones, Captain
Email Charlie

(530) 543-2854 (Office)

John Chester, Captain
Email John
(530) 543-2856 (Office)

(530) 543-2852 (Fax)

Trinity IHC
Shasta- Trinity NF
Yollabolla RD
2555 Hwy 36 W
Platina, CA 96076

Duty location for crew: Platina, CA

FS

Aaron Utterback, Superintendent
Email Aaron
(530) 352-4020 (Office)
(530) 356-0492 (Cell)

Robert Reeves, Captain
Email Robert
(530) 352-4021 (Office)
(530) 941-4297 (Cell)

Richard Reposa III, Captain
Email Richard
(530) 352-4027 (Office)

(530) 226-2401 (Station)
(530) 352-4312 (Fax)

Truckee IHC
Tahoe NF
10811 Stockrest
Springs Rd
Truckee, CA 96160

Duty location for crew: Truckee, CA



FS

Bobby Hubby, Superintendent
Email Bobby
(530) 414-1492 (Cell)

Mark Johnson - Captain

Nate Nelms - Captain
Email Nate

(530) 587-3244 (Office)
(530) 587-6914 (Fax)

Ukonom IHC
Six Rivers NF
Orleans Ranger District
PO Box 410
Orleans, CA 95556

Duty location for crew: Orleans, CA

 

FS

 

Keith R. Smith, Superintendent
Email Keith
(530) 627-3270 (Office)
(530) 623-7763 (Cell)

Thomas Hawkins, Captain
Email Thomas
(530) 627-3302 (Office)
(530) 623-7764 (Cell)

Joel Berg, Captain
Email Joel
(530) 627-3250 (Office)
(530) 623-7765 (Cell)

(530) 627-3291 (Office)
(530) 627-3401 (Fax)

Ukonom IHC Website

Days Off: Thursday/Friday/Saturday

South Ops

Arrowhead IHC
Sequoia & Kings Canyon NP
PO Box 925
Kings Canyon, CA 93633
NPS

Joe Suarez, Superintendent
Email
Joe

Brian Hughes, Operations Captain
Email Brian

(559) 285-9128 (cell)
(559) 565-4342 (station)
(559) 565-3161 (district)
(559) 565-4394 (fax)

Arrowhead IHC Website

Days Off: Friday/Saturday

Arroyo Grande IHC
Los Padres National Forest
460 HI Mountain Rd
Arroyo Grande, CA 93420

Duty location for crew:
Arroyo Grande, CA

FS

Mike Hickey, Superintendent
Email Michael
(805) 459-9863 (cell)

Phil Hernandez, Captain
Email Phil

Craig Melia, Captain
Email Craig

(805) 481-4391 (station)
(805) 925-9538 (district)
(805) 481-7352 (fax)

Bear Divide IHC
Angeles NF
Bear Divide Station
21501 N. Sand Canyon Road
Santa Clarita, CA 91387

Duty location for crew: San Fernando, CA

 

FS

Brian Anderson, Superintendent
Email
Brian
(818) 456-2816 (cell)

Joshua Thomas, Captain
Email Joshua

(818) 261-4490

Doug Bennick, Captain
Email Doug
(818) 599-4459

(818) 362-1216 (station)
(661) 252-0043 (fax)

Bear Divide Website

Days Off: Wednesday/Thursday/Friday

Big Bear IHC
San Berardino National Forest
P.O Box 290
Fawnskin, CA 92333

Duty location for crew: Fawnskin, CA

FS

Frank Esposito, Superintendent
Email Frank
(909) 382-2827
(office)

Branden Davis, Captain

Seth Mitchell, Captain

(909) 382-2847 (office)
(909) 382-2600 *4040
(909) 866-2867  (fax)
(951) 659-5163  (cell)

Big Bear Hotshots Website

Breckenridge IHC
Sequoia National Forest
Kern River RD
7333 Caliente/Bodfish Rd.
Caliente, CA. 93518

Duty location for crew: Havilah, CA

FS

James Robertson, Superintendent:
Email James

Cory Correa, Captain
Email Cory

Ryan Lobre, Captain
Email Ryan

(661) 867-2381 (Office)
(661) 867-2615 (Fax)

Days off: Sunday/Monday

Crane Valley IHC
Sierra National Forest
Bass Lake RD
57003 Road 225
North Fork, CA 93643

Duty location for crew: North Fork, CA

FS

Charles Berner, Superintendent
Email Chuck
(559) 580-0061 (Cell)

Matthew E. Dunlap, Captain
Email Matt
(559) 779-1173 (Cell)

Robert Moreno, Captain
Email Robert
(559) 392-4023 (Cell)

(559) 877-2717 (station 1)
(559) 877-2707 (station 2)

(559) 877-2218 (ranger District)
(559) 877-3108 (fax)

Days Off: Sunday/Monday

Dalton IHC
Angeles National Forest
San Gabriel River Ranger District
1645 Glendora Mt. Road
Glendora, CA 91741

Duty location for crew: Glendora, CA

FS

Alexander Liau, Superintendent
Email Alex
(626) 335-8600 (Office)

(626) 212-6083 (Cell)

Scott Gorman, Captain
Email Scott

Kevin Moran, Captain
Email
Kevin

(626) 335-8600 (station)
(626) 335-1251 (district)
(626) 852-0560 (fax)

Dalton IHC Website

Days Off: Thursday/Friday/Saturday

Del Rosa IHC
San Bernardino National Forest
Cajon Ranger District
4121 Quail Canyon
San Bernardino, CA 92404

Duty location for crew: Lytle Creek, CA

FS

Neil Gamboa, Superintendent
Email Neil

David Borero, Captain
Email David

Uriel Ortega, Captain
Email Uriel

(909) 383-5567 (station)
(909) 886-8463 (fax)
(909) 225-8085 (cell)

Del Rosa IHC Website

Fulton IHC
Sequioa National Forest
Kern River Ranger District
P.O. Box 343
Glennville, CA 93226

Duty location for crew: Glennville, CA

FS

Josh Acosta, Superintendent
Email Josh
(760) 608-3633
(cell)

Daniel Hammond, Captain
Email Daniel

Greg Cole, Captain
Email Greg

(661) 536-8311 (station primary)
(661) 536-8532 (station 2nd line)
(760) 379-5646 (district)
(661) 536-8532 (fax)

Fulton IHC Website

Days Off: Tuesday/Wednesday

Golden Eagles IHC
Sycuan Fire Department
5449 Sycuan Road
El Cajon, CA 92019

Duty location for crew: El Cajon, CA

BIA

Rick Madrigal, Superintendent
Email
Rick
(619) 445-0979 (Office)
(619) 333-9036 (Cell)

Robert Villegas Jr., Captain 63A
Email Robert
(619) 333-9038 (Cell)

Cody Ridley,Captain 63B
Email Cody

(619) 333-9037 (Cell)

(619) 445-2893 (Office)
(619) 445-6991 (Fax)

Golden Eagles IHC Website

Days Off: Saturday/Sunday


Groveland IHC
Stanislaus NF,
Groveland Ranger District
24545 Highway 120
Groveland, CA 95321

Duty location for crew: Groveland, CA

FS

Pat Laeng, Superintendent
Email Pat
(209) 770-6002 (cell)

Joe Pearlman, Captain
Email Joe
209-962-7825 x586

Sean Gast, Captain
Email Sean
209-962-7825 x576

(209) 962-7825 ext 575 (station)
(209) 962-7825 (district)
(209) 962-7412 (fax)

Days Off: Friday/Saturday

Horseshoe Meadow IHC
Sequoia NF
Hume Lake Ranger District
Pinehurst Work Center
53921 Hwy 245
Miramonte, CA 93641

Duty location for crew: Pinehurst, CA

FS

Jose Gonzales, Superintendent
Email Joe

Jeremy Loyd, Captain
Email Jeremy

Dustin Hallam, Captain
Email
Dustin

(559) 336-2651 (station)
(559) 336-2551 (work center)
(559) 338-2251 (district)
(559) 336-2810 (fax)

Horseshoe Meadow IHC Website

Inyo IHC
Inyo National Forest
351 Pacu Lane
Bishop, Ca. 93514

Duty location for crew: White Mountain Ranger Station

FS

Lance Rosen, Superintendent
Email Lance
(760) 937-1806 (cell)

(760) 873-2542 (station 1)
(760) 873-2506 (station 2)
(760) 873-2500 (district)
(760) 873-2493 (fax)

Days Off: Friday/Saturday

Kern Valley IHC
Central California District Office
3801 Pegasus Dr.
Bakersfield, CA 93308
BLM

Leif Matheisen, Superintendent
Email Leif
(661) 345-1905 (cell)

Eric Hagemeier, Assistant Superintendent
Email Eric
(661) 391-6054

(661) 391-6055 (station)
(661) 391-6000 (district)
(661) 391-6072 (fax)

Kern Valley IHC Website


Kings River IHC
Sierra NF
Trimmer Work Center
34849 Maxon Road
Sanger, CA 93657

Duty location for crew: Trimmer, CA

FS

Joaquin Marquez, Superintendent
Email Joaquin
(559) 855-8321 ext. 3430
(559) 240-6066 (Cell)

Adam Hernandez, Captain
Email Adam
(559) 855-8321 ext. 3431

Steve Zavala, Captain
Email Steve
(559) 855-8321 ext. 3432

(559) 855-8321 (Work Center)
(559) 855-2666 (Fax)

Days Off: Friday/Saturday/Sunday

Laguna IHC
Cleveland NF
Descanso Ranger District
24321 Viejas Grade Road
Descanso, CA 91916

Duty location for crew: Alpine, CA

FS

Jim Huston, Superintendent
Email Jim
(760) 520-5560
(Cell)

Steve Vigil, Captain
Email Steve
(619) 445-1042 ext.71022

Chris Talbot, Captain
Email Chris
(619) 445-1042 ext 71021

(619) 445-1042 ext. 71020 (Station)
(619) 445-6235 (District)
(619) 659-5708 (Fax)

Laguna IHC Website

Days Off: Thursday/Friday/Saturday

Little Tujunga IHC
Angeles National Forest
Little Tujunga River RD
12371 N. Little Tujunga Canyon Road
San Fernando, CA 91342

Duty location for crew: San Fernando, CA

FS

Oscar Vargas, Superintendent
Email Oscar
(626) 802-0135 (Cell)

Pedro Marron, Captain
Email Pedro
(818) 899-1900 x239

Gregory Stenmo, Captain
Emil Greg
(818) 899-1900 x252

(818) 899-1990 x 239 (Station)
(818) 896-6727 (Fax)

Little Tujunga IHC Website

Days Off: Sunday/Monday/Tuesday

Los Padres IHC
Los Padres NF
Santa Barbara Ranger District
3505 Paradise Rd
Santa Barbara, CA 93105

Duty location for crew: Santa Barbara, CA

FS

Steve Molacek, Superintendent
Email Steve

Thomas Woods, Captain
Email Tom

Matt Aoki, Captain
Email Matt

(805) 967-3481 ext.238/239 (Station)
(805) 967-3481 (District)
(805) 967-7312 (Fax)
(805) 450-7794 (Cell)

Days off: Tuesday/Wednesday/Thursday

Mill Creek IHC
San Bernardino National Forest
Front Country Ranger District

Mill Creek Station
34701 Mill Creek Road
Mentone, CA 92359

Duty location for crew: Mentone, CA

   

FS

John Ellison, Superintendent
Email John
(909) 382-2903
 
(909) 219-0363 (Cell)

Howard Deets, Captain
Email Howard
(909) 382-2904

Matt Ahearn, Captain
Email Matt
(909) 382-2902

(909) 382-2903 (Station)
(909) 382-2881 (District)
(909) 794-1125 (Fax)

Mill Creek IHC Website

Days Off: Saturday/Sunday

Palomar IHC
Cleveland NF
Palomar Ranger District

1634 Black Canyon Rd
Ramona, CA 92065

Duty location for crew: Ramona, CA

FS

Stan Hill, Superintendent
Email Stan
(619) 797-7576 (Cell)

Wesley Woodrome, Captain
Email Wesley
(619) 301-4863 (Cell)

Jose Ortega, Captain
Email Jose
(619) 881-7826
(Cell)

(951) 767-2792 (Station)
(760) 788-0250 (District)
(951) 767-0659 (Fax)

Palomar IHC Website

Days Off: Tuesday/Wednesday/Thursday

Rio Bravo IHC
Kern County Fire Department
4500 Lake Isabella Blvd.,
Lake Isabella, CA 93240
Kern County Fire Dept.

Jim Rocha, Superintendent
Email Jim

(661) 330-0148 (cell)

Andy Reed, Captain
Email Andy
(661) 330-0149 (cell)

Tyson Kingsbury, Captain
Email Tyson
(661) 330-0149 (cell)

(760) 379-2042 (office)
(760) 379-2042 (fax)

Rio Bravo IHC Website

Days Off: Wednesday/Thursday

Sierra IHC
Sierra NF
Bass Lake Ranger District
43060 Hwy. 41
Oakhurst, CA 93644


Duty location for crew: Oakhurst, CA

FS

Alan Roby, Superintendent
Email Alan
(559) 877-2218 ext. 3288 (office)
(559) 779-1199 (cell)

Christpher Fernandez, Captain
Email Christopher
(559) 877-2218 ext. 3289

(559) 877-2218 (station)
(559) 683-7258 (fax)

Sierra IHC Website

Days Off: Wednesday/Thursday/Friday

Springville IHC
Sequoia, NF
Western Divide RD
32588 Highway 190
Sequoia NF
Springville, CA 93265

Duty location for crew: Springville, CA


FS

Joaquin Medina, Superintendent
Email Joaquin

Matthew Thompson, Captain
Email Matt

(559) 539-2607ext. 72268

Jeremy Bush, Captain
Email Jeremy

(559) 539-2607 ext. 72269

(559) 539-2607 (station)
(559) 539-0319 (fax)

Days Off: Friday/Saturday

Stanislaus IHC
Stanislaus NF
Mi-Wuk Ranger District
19777 Greenley Road
Sonora, CA 95370

Duty location for crew: Sonora, CA

FS

Shawn Baker, Superintendent
Email Shawn
(209) 768-4197

Brandon Hull, Captain
Email Brandon

Timothy Markin, Captain
Email Timothy

(209) 532-3935 (station)
(209) 586-3234 (district)
(209) 532-2932 (fax)

Stanislaus IHC Website

Days Off: Sunday/Monday

Texas Canyon IHC
Angeles NF
Santa Clara-Mojave Ranger District
30800 Bouquet Canyon Road
Saugus, CA 91390

Duty location for crew: Saugus, CA

FS

John Armstrong , Superintendent
Email John
(661) 803-8077
(cell)

Danny Breuklander, Captain

Joe Bunton, Captain


(661) 296-8418 (station)
(661) 269-2808 (district)
(661) 296-0573 (fax)

Texas Canyon IHC Website

Days Off: Monday/Tuesday/Wednesday

Vista Grande IHC
San Bernardino NF
San Jacinto Ranger District
PO Box 518
Idyllwild, CA 92549

Duty location for crew: Idyllwild, CA

FS

Jesse Estrada, Superintendent
Email Jesse

(951) 315-5860 (cell)

Tony Sandrini, Captain
Email Tony

Earl Wilson, Captain

Email Earl

(951) 849-5750 (station)
(909) 382-2921 (district)
(951) 922-2482 (fax)

Days Off: Tuesday/Wednesday

Valyermo IHC
Angeles National Forest
Santa Clara/Mojave Rivers Ranger District
29835 Valyermo Road
P.O. Box 15
Valyermo, CA 93563

Duty location for crew: Valyermo, CA

FS

Jeff Locke, Superintendent
Email Jeff
(661) 944-2188 x229 (office)

(661) 886-1576 (Cell)

Mike Delay, Captain
Email Mike
(661) 994-2188 ext. 227(office)

Matt Ramsteadt, Captain
Email Matt
(661) 944-2188 x228 (office)

(661) 296-9710 (district office)

Northern Rockies

Bitterroot IHC
Bitterroot NF
Darby Ranger District
Box 388
Darby, MT 59329

Duty location for crew: Darby, MT

FS

John D. Wood, Superintendent
Email John

(406) 821-4253

Sara Knapp, Assistant Superintendent
Email Sara
(406) 821-4276

(406) 821- 4273 (station)

Bitterroot IHC Website

Chief Mountain IHC
Blackfeet Agency
P.O. Box 850
Bldg 135 Agency Square
Browning, MT 59417
BIA

Lyle St. Goddard, Superintendent

Email Chief Mountain Hotshots

Eli Stillsmoking, Assistant Superintendent
(406) 450-4366 (cell)

Steve Bullshoe, Secretary
(406) 450-1411 (cell)

(406) 338-2938 (office)
(406) 338-3786 (fax)
(406) 450-8631 (cell)

Chief Mountain IHC Website

Flathead IHC
Flathead NF
Hungry Horse Ranger District
10 Hungry Horse Rd.
Hungry Horse, MT 59919

Duty location for crew: Hungry Horse, MT

FS

Shawn Borgen Superintendent
Email Shawn
(406) 387-3843 (office)
(406) 360-2269 (cell)

Justin Randall, Assistant Superintendent
Email Justin
(406) 387-3836 (office)
(406) 270-1548 (cell)

Tracey Simonson, Squad Leader

Email Tracy

Matt Delaney, Senior Firefighter
Email Matt

(406) 387-3843 / 3836 (Base)
(406) 387-3889 (Fax)

Flathead IHC Website

Helena IHC
Helena NF
2880 Skyway Drive
Helena, MT 59602

Duty location for crew: Helena, MT

FS

Fred Thompson, Superintendent
Email Fred
(406) 495-3921 (office)
(406) 439-8941 (cell)

Nick Schreiner, Assistant Superintendent
Email Nick
(406) 495-3951 (office)
(406) 439-4515 (cell)


Helena IHC Website

Idaho Panhandle IHC
Idaho Panhandle NFs
3815 Schreiber Way
Coeur d'Alene, ID 83815
FS

Chris Smith, Superintendent
Email Chris
(208) 765-7405

Ryan Nipp, Assistant Superintendent
Email Ryan
(208) 765-7239

(208) 765-7405 (station)
(208) 765-7431 (fax)

Idaho Panhandle IHC Website

Lewis & Clark IHC
Lewis & Clark NF (SO)
1101 15th Street North
Great Falls, MT 59401

Duty location for crew: Great Falls, MT

FS

Matt Holmstrom, Superintendent
Email Matt
(406) 791-7788 (office)
(406) 380-0247 (cell)

Willie Knudsen, Assistant Superintendent
Email Willie
(406) 791-7759

Lewis & Clark IHC Website

Lolo IHC
Lolo NF
Building 24-A
Fort Missoula
Missoula, MT 59804

Duty location for crew: Missoula, MT

FS

Tim Laroche, Superintendent
Email Tim
(406) 329-3808

Shawn Faiella, Assistant Superintendent

Email Shawn
(406) 329-3815

Shaun Zenner, Assistant Superintendent
Email Shaun
(406) 329-3847

(406) 329-1049 (Fax)
(406) 829-7000 (Station)

Lolo IHC Website

Great Basin

Alta IHC
271 West Bitterbrush Lane

Draper, UT 84020

Duty location for crew: Draper, UT

UT State Division of Forestry

Wade Snyder, Superintendent
Email Wade
(801) 554-6121

Scott Nielson, Assistant Superintendent
Email Scott
(801) 879-1843

(801) 571-2062 (Fax)

Black Mountain IHC
Humboldt-Toiyabe NF
Carson Ranger District
1536 South Carson Street
Carson City, NV 89701

Duty location for crew: Carson City, NV

FS

Jed Rudelbach, Superintendent (acting)
Email Jed
(775) 884-8107 (office)
(775) 721-0684 (cell)
(775) 884-8198/99 (fax)

Vacant, Captain

(775) 884-8102

Matt Gill, Captain
Email Matt
(775) 884-8102

Black Mountain IHC Website

Boise IHC
Boise NF
1219 Banks-Lowman Road
Garden Valley, ID 83622

Duty location for crew: Garden Valley, ID

FS

Deon Berner, Superintendent
Email Deon
(208) 866-2419

Tim Mason, Assistant Superintendent
Email Tim
(208) 859-3807

David Rogan, Assistant Superintendent
Email: David
(208) 462-3241 ext 7906

(208) 462-3241 (office)
(208) 462-3703 (fax)
(208) 861-3466 (cell)

Boise IHC Website

Bonneville IHC
Salt Lake BLM Field Office
2370 S/ Decker Lake BLVD
West Valley City, UT 84119

BLM

Pila Malolo, Superintendent
Email Pila
(801) 977-4323

Dan Stucki, Assistant Superintendent
Email Dan
(801) 977-4319

(801) 977-4323 (field office)
(801) 977-4300 (district)
(801) 977-4365 (fax)

Bonneville IHC Website

Cedar City IHC
Dixie NF
Cedar City RD
1770 W. Kittyhawk
Cedar City, UT 84720

Duty location for crew: Cedar City, UT

FS

Brian Burbridge, Superintendent
Email Brian
(435) 865-4631 (office)
(435) 691-7702 (cell)

Dave Harmon, Captain
Email Dave
(435) 865-4632

Vacant, Captain
(435) 865-4635

(435) 865-4631 (office)
(435) 865-4692 (fax)

Cedar City IHC Website

Idaho City IHC
Boise NF
Idaho City RD
P.O. Box 129
Hwy. 21, Milepost 38.5
Idaho City, ID 83631

Duty location for crew: Idaho City, ID

 

FS

Brian Cardoza, Superintendent &
National IHC Chair Representative
Email Brian
(208) 392-6764 (office)
(208) 860-2147 (cell)

Randy Lamb, Captain
Email Randy
(208) 859-6283 (cell)

Anthony Gholson, Captain
Email Anthony
(208) 859-8043 (cell)

Idaho City IHC Website

Logan IHC
Uinta-Wasatch-Cache NF
Logan Ranger District
1500 East Hwy. 89
Logan, UT 84321

Duty location for crew: Logan, UT

FS

Roy Fetzer, Superintendent
Email Roy
(435) 770-4303 (cell)

John Platt, Assistant Superintendent
Email John
(435) 757-2368 (cell)

Brian Austin, Assistant Superintendent
Email Brian
(435) 755-3631

(435) 755-3620/3637 (Office)
(435) 755-3639 (Fax)

Logan IHC Website

Lone Peak IHC
Northwest Area - UDF
Lone Peak Conservation Center
271 W. Bitterbrush Lane
Draper, UT 84020-9594

UT State Division of Forestry

Darren O'Loughlin, Superintendent
Email Darren
(801) 232-7102 (cell)

Ryan Lafontaine, Acting Assistant Superintendent
Email Ryan
(385) 321-7282

(801) 571-0900 (Office)
(801) 571-0468 (Fax)

Lone Peak IHC Website

Ruby Mountain IHC
Elko District Office, BLM
PO Box 129
Elko, NV 89803

BLM

Craig Cunningham, Superintendent
Email Craig
(775) 753-0328 (office)
(775) 934-7935 (cell)

Troy Thomas, Assistant Superintendent
Email Troy
(775) 753-0352 (office)
(775) 934-0843 (cell)

(775) 753-0205 (office)
(775) 753-0200 (district)
(775) 753-0209) (fax)

Ruby Mountain IHC Website

Sawtooth IHC
Sawtooth NF
2647 Kimberly Road East
Twin Falls, ID 83301

Duty location for crew: Twin Falls, ID

FS

Mike Krupski, Superintendent
Email Mike
(208) 737-3265 (office)
(208) 731-1897 (cell)

Andrew Addey, Assistant Superintendent
Email Andrew
(208) 737-3281 (office)
(208) 731-7975 (cell)

Squad Leaders
(208) 737-3282
(208) 737-3221
(208) 737-4330

(208) 737-3308 (fax)

Sawtooth IHC Website

Silver State IHC
Carson City District Office BLM
5665 Morgan Mill Road
Carson City, NV 89701
BLM

Kevin Kelly, Superintendent
Email Kevin
(775) 885-6186 (office)
(775) 230-1003 (cell)

Justin Cutler, Assistant Superintendent
(775) 885-6188 (office)
(775) 315-6113 (cell)

(775) 885-6157 (Ready Room)
(775) 885-6106 (fax)

Silver State IHC Website

Snake River IHC
Idaho Falls District Office
4350 Cliffs Dr.
Pocatello, ID 83204
BLM

Randy Anderson, Superintendent
Email Randy

Kenney Bochniak, Foreman
Email Kenney

Paul Davis, Foreman
Email Paul


(208) 233-2937 (station)
(208) 233-1029 (fax)

Snake River IHC Website

Rocky Mountain

Alpine IHC
Rocky Mountain National Park
Estes Park, CO 80517-8397
NPS

Paul Cerda, Superintendent &
National IHC Co-Chair Representative

Email Paul
(
970) 586-1335 (office)
(970) 215-9465 (cell)

James Champ, Captain (Alpine Alpha)
Email James
(970) 227-6154

Shawn Phillips, Captain (Alpine IHC)
Email Shawn
(970) 586-1457 (office)
(
970) 215-1116 (cell)

(970) 586-1335 (Superintendent's Office)
(970) 586-1318 (fax)

Alpine IHC Website

Craig IHC
Western Slope Center
455 Emerson
Craig, CO 81625

BLM

Sean Carey, Superintendent
Email Sean

Caleb Meyer, Assistant Superintendent
Email Caleb

Matt Holte, Assistant Superintendent
Email Matt

(970) 826-5111/10 (station)
(970) 826-5037 (district)
(970) 826-2689 (fax)
(970) 875-4073 (cell)

Craig IHC Website

Pike IHC
Pike - San Isabel NF Cimarron & Commanche National Grasslands
Pikes Peak Ranger District
PO Box 1602
Monument, CO 80132

Duty location for crew: Monument, CO

FS

Tom Allbright, Superintendent
(719) 659-0024 (cell)

Dave Smallman, Assistant Superintendent
(719) 330-6039 (cell) 

(719) 488-1242 (office)

Pike IHC Website

Roosevelt IHC
Arapaho - Roosevelt NFs & Pawnee National Grassland
Canyon Lakes Ranger District
2150 Ce00ntre Ave., Bldg. E
Fort Collins, CO 80526-8119

Duty location for crew: Fort Collins, CO

FS

Larry Money, Superintendent
Email: Larry
(970) 419-4433
(970) 420-2609 (cell)

Tim Griffin, Assistant Superintendent
Email: Tim
(970) 419-4432
(970) 420-2607 (cell)

(970) 419-4433 (office)
(970) 295-6795 (fax)
(970) 420-2609 (cell)

Roosevelt IHC Website

San Juan IHC
San Juan NF
San Juan Public Lands
15 Burnett Ct.
Durango, CO 81301

Duty location for crew: Durango, CO

FS

Jay Godson, Superintendent
Email Jay
(970) 385-1292 (office)
(970) 560-1713 (cell)

Lance Martin, Assistant Superintendent
Email Lance
(970) 385-1291 (Office)
(970) 946-0920 (Cell)

(970) 385-1291 (office)
(970) 385-1386 (fax)
(970) 799-1239) (cell)

San Juan IHC Website

Tatanka IHC
Black Hills NF
1019 North 5th St.
Custer, SD 57730

Duty location for crew: Custer, SD

FS

Brandon Hess, Superintendent
Email Brandon
(605) 673-5965 (office)
(605) 673-1138 (cell)

David Zortman, Captain
(605) 672-5965 (office)

Joshua Ball, Captain
(605) 672-5965 (office)

(605) 673-5966 (fax)

Tatanka IHC Website

Wyoming IHC
Bighorn NF
Paintrock Ranger District,
1220 N. 8th Street0
Greybull, WY 82426

Duty location for crew: Greybull, WY

FS

Matthew Prentiss, Superintendent
Email Matt
(307) 765-4436 ext. 5361
(970) 237-0745 (cell)

Bryce Perry, Assistant Superintendent
Email Bryce
(307) 765-4436 ext. 5360

(307) 765-4436 (fax)

Wyoming IHC Website

Southwest

Black Mesa IHC
Apache-Sitgreaves NF
Black Mesa Ranger District
P.O. Box 968
Overgaard, AZ 85933

Duty location for crew: Overgaard, AZ

FS

Frank (Pancho) Auza, Superintendent
Email Frank

(928) 535-7303 (office)
(928) 245-8652 (cell)

Jimmy Riggs, Assistant Superintendent
Email Jim
(928) 245- 4581(office)
(928) 535- 7336 (cell)

Perry Breitenstein, Squad Boss
Email Perry
(928) 535-7313

Steven Fairbank, Squad Boss
Email Steven
(928) 535-7313

(928) 535-4481 (office)
(928) 535-5972 (fax)

Black Mesa IHC Website


Blue Ridge IHC
Coconino NF
Mogollon District
8738 Ranger Road
Happy Jack, AZ 86024

Duty location for crew: Happy Jack, AZ

FS

Brian Frisby, Superintendent
Email Brian
(928) 477-5023

Cory Ball, Assistant Superintendent
Email Cory
(928) 477-5024

Will Trahin, Squad Boss
Email Will
(928) 477-5022

Kurt Mattocks, Squad Boss
Email Kurt
(928) 477-5030

Charles Ebert, Squad Boss
Email Charles
(928) 477-5027

(928) 477-5057 (fax)

Carson IHC
Carson NF
208 Cruz Alta Rd.
Taos, NM 87571

Duty location for crew: Taos, NM

FS

Tim Memmer, Superintendent
Email Tim
(575) 758-6243 (office)
(575) 741-0522 (cell)

Nate Draeger, Assistant Superintendent
Email Nate

(575) 758-6244 (office)
(575) 741-1518 (cell)

Alex Shier, Squad Boss
Email Alex

(575) 758-6246

Nick Yoney, Squad Boss
Email Nick

(575) 758-6247

Kevin Riggs, Squad Boss
Email Kevin

(575) 758-6247

(575) 758-6245 (fax)

Carson IHC Website

Flagstaff IHC
Coconino NF
Peaks Ranger District
5075 N. Hwy. 89
Flagstaff, AZ 86001

Duty location for crew: Flagstaff, AZ

 

FS

Bill Kuche, Superintendent
Email Bill
(928) 527-8243 (office)
(928) 606-2438 (cell)

Andrew Patterson, Assistant Superintendent
Email Andrew
(928) 527-8266 (office)
(928) 853-4348 (cell)

Duane Morris, Squad Boss
Email Duane
(928) 527-8266

Rob Dinaman, Squad Boss
Email Rob
(928) 527-8295

Gabriel O'Keefe, Squad Boss
Email: Gabriel
(928) 527-8295

(928) 527-8243 (office)
(928) 527-8265 (fax)

Fort Apache IHC
PO Box 560
Whiteriver, AZ 85941 (mailing address)

Physical Address:
180 W. Horseshoe Ave.
Whiteriver AZ 85941

BIA

Brian K. Quintero, Superintendent
Email Brian
(928) 338-5449 (office)
(928) 205-9459 (cell)

Mark Burnette, Sr., Assistant Superintendent
Email Mark
(928) 338-5448 (office)
(928) 205-5436 (cell)

(928) 338-5448 (office)
(928) 537-5305 (Dispatch)(Show Low Dispatch)
(928) 338-6170 (fax)

Fort Apache IHC Website

Geronimo IHC
San Carlos Agency
PO Box O
Natural Resource Bldg
Airport Rd
San Carlos, AZ 85550
BIA

Julius Hostetler, Superintendent
Email Julius
24/7 Email
(928) 475-2326 x326
(928) 961-3978 (crew phone)
(928) 961-3913 (cell)

Samuel Meade Jr., Assistant Superintendent

Email Samuel
24/7 Email
(928) 475-2326 x325
(928) 961-3978 (crew phone)
(928) 961-6536 (cell)

(928) 475-2326 (office)
(480) 457-1551 (Phoenix Dispatch)
(928) 475-5798 (fax)

Geronimo IHC Website

Gila IHC
Gila NF
Reserve Ranger District
#5 Smokey Bear Circle
Reserve, NM 87830

Duty location for crew: Reserve, NM

FS

Dewey Rebbe, Superintendent
(575) 574-0468 (# does not work in Reserve, NM)
Email Dewey

Jeff Campbell, Assistant Superintendent
Email Jeff

(575) 533-6231 (October - March)
(575) 533-6372/6700 (Negrito Fire Base, Apr-Sep)
(575) 533-6605 (Fax Reserve RD)
(575) 533-6711 (Fax Negrito)

Globe IHC
Tonto NF
Globe Ranger District
7680 Six Shooter Canyon Road
Globe, AZ 85501

Duty location for crew: Globe, AZ

 

FS

Dean Whitney, Superintendent
Email Dean
(928) 402-6259
(928) 961-6144 (cell)

Drew Maxwell, Assistant Superintendent
Email Drew
(928) 402-6257
(303) 570-1852 (cell)

Ricardo Romero, Squad Leader
Email Ricardo
(928) 402-6261

Jamie Schnick, Squad Leader
Email Jamie
(928) 402-6264

Darin Smith, Squad Leader
Email Darin
(928) 402-6264

David Stancil, Senior Firefighter
Email David
(928) 402-6261

Mike McCoy, Senior Firefighter
Email Mike
(928) 402-6261

(928) 402-6200 (office)
(970) 946-4800 (cell)
(928) 402-6292 (fax)

Mormon Lake IHC
Coconino NF
Mormon Lake Ranger District
4373 S. Lake Mary Road
Flagstaff, AZ 86001

Duty location for crew: Flagstaff, AZ

FS

Matt Caouette, Superintendent
Email Matt
(928) 214-2442

Mark Adams, Assistant Superintendent
Email Mark
(928) 214-2466

Dave Kahler, Squad Leader
Email Dave
(928) 214-2461

Luke Helfinstine, Squad Leader
Email Luke
(928) 214-2438

Wade Laster, Squad Leader
Email Wade
(928) 214-2459

(928) 214-2457 (base)
(928) 214-2460 (fax)

Mt. Taylor IHC
Cibola NF
1800 Lobo Canyon Road
Grants, NM 87020

Duty location for crew: Grants, NM

FS

Chris Brashears, Superintendent
Email Chris
(505) 287-6761 (office)
(505) 401-1471 (cell)

David F. Garcia Jr., Assistant Superintendent
Email David
(505) 287-6767 (office)
(505) 290-7586 (cell)

Vernon Jackson, Squad Boss
Email Vernon

Howard Kenny, Squad Boss
Email Howard

Eric McKenna, Squad Boss
Email Eric
(617) 833-5691

(505) 287-8833 (office)
(505) 287-4924 (fax)
(505) 290-7412 / 7586 (cells)

Mt. Taylor IHC Website

Navajo IHC
Navajo Region, Branch of Forestry
PO Box 1060 MC 443
Gallup, NM 87305

 

Duty location for crew: Ft. Defiance, AZ

BIA

Vann Smith, Superintendent
Email Navajo Hotshots
(928) 729-7382 (office)

Charles Smith, Assistant Superintendent
Email Navajo Hotshots

(928) 729-7382 (office)
(928) 205-1696 (cell)


(928) 729-2307 (dispatch)
(928) 729-5029 (fax)

Navajo IHC Website

Payson IHC
Tonto NF
Payson Ranger District
1009 E. Hwy 260
Payson, AZ 85541

Duty location for crew: Payson, AZ

FS

Mike Schinstock, Superintendent
Email Mike
(928) 600-2535 (cell)

Jon Ward, Assistant Superintendent (acting)
Email Jon
(928) 978-0577 (cell)

(928) 474-7900 (winter)
(928) 474-7955/7957 (summer)

Mesa IHC
Tonto NF
Mesa Ranger District
5140 East Ingram St.
Mesa, AZ 85205

Duty location for crew: Mesa AZ

 

FS

Patrick Moore, Superintendent
Email Patrick
(480) 610-3340 (office)
(602) 509-8021 (cell)

Pamela Messal, Assistant Superintendent
(480) 610-3331 (office)

(480) 610-3300 (office)
(480) 610-3346 (fax)
(602) 509-8021 (crew cell)

Prescott IHC
Prescott NF
Prescott Fire Center
2400 Melville Drive
Prescott, AZ 86301
FS

Darin Fisher, Superintendent
(928) 713-1307
Email Darin

Dan Matthews, Captain
(928) 777-5722

Alanna English
(928) 777-5724, Captain

(928) 777-5723 (office)
(928) 713-1307 (crew cell)
(928) 777-5609 (fax)

Prescott IHC Website

Sacramento IHC
Lincoln NF
Sacramento Ranger District
PO Box 288
Cloudcroft, NM 88317

Duty location for crew: Sacramento, NM

 

FS

Matthew Barone, Superintendent
(575) 430-1207 (cell)
(575) 682-2551 (office)
Email Matt

David Sosa, Assistant Superintendent
(575) 491-7662 (cell)
(575) 682-2551 (office)
E mail David

Gotdon Wells, Squad Lead
(575) 687-3554
Email Gordon

Tim Mcellheny, Squad Lead
Email Tim
(575) 687-3554

Daniel Chavez, Squad Lead
Email Daniel

(575) 687-3554

Aaron Farmer, Senior FF
(575) 687-3554

Caleb Hicks, Senior FF

(575) 687-3554

(575) 682-2551 (office)
(575) 687-3554 (base)
(575) 687-2568 (fax)

Santa Fe IHC
Santa Fe NF
11 Forest Lane
Santa Fe, NM 87508

Duty location for crew: Santa Fe NM

FS

David M. Simpson, Superintendent
Email David
(505) 438-5641 (office)
(505) 231-4831 (cell)

Mateo Pacheco, Assistant Superintendent
Email Mateo
(505) 366-7225 (cell)

Keith Crain, Squad Leader - Alpha
Email Keith
(505) 670-1714 (cell)

Paul Garcia, Squad Leader - Bravo
Email Paul
505-412-0419 (cell)

(505) 471-0004 (fax)

Santa Fe IHC Website

Silver City IHC
Gila NF
Silver City Ranger District
3005 Camino del Bosque
Silver City, NM 88061

Duty location for crew: Silver City, NM

FS

Marcus Cornwell, Superintendent
Email Marcus
(575) 388-8248 (office)

Justin Romero, Foreman
Email Justin
(575) 388-8217

Darcy McDaniel, Squad Boss
Email Darcy
(575) 388-8281

Butch Oglesby, Squad Boss
Email Butch
(575) 388-8244

(575) 388-8201 (office)
(575) 388-8313 (fax)

Smokey Bear IHC
Lincoln NF
Smokey Bear Ranger District
901 Mechem Drive
Ruidoso, NM 88345

Duty location for crew: Ruidoso, NM

FS

Beau Jarvis, Superintendent
Email Beau
(575) 630-3037 (office)

Levi Sanchez, Assistant Superintendent
(575) 630-3038 (office)

(575) 257-4095 (district office)
(575) 630-3030 (fax)

Smokey Bear IHC Website

Zuni IHC
Southwest Regional Officce - BIA
PO Box 369
301 N Bldg 54
Zuni, NM 87327
BIA

Myron Sheche, Superintendent
Email Zuni Hotshots

Todd Etsate, Assistant Superintendent

(505) 782-3367 (office)
(505) 782-3017 (fax)

Zuni IHC Website

Southern

Asheville IHC
National Forests in North Carolina
160 A Zillicoa Street
Asheville, NC 28801
0

Duty location for crew: Asheville, NC

FS

Mike Honeycutt, Superintendent
Email Mike
(828) 257-4808 (office)
(828) 778- 2078 (cell)

Chris Witkus, Assistant Superintendent

Email Chris
(828) 257-4818 (office)
(828) 778- 2076 (cell)

Hans Egholm, Squad Leader
(828) 257-4809 (office)
(828) 779-2010 (cell)

(828) 257-4264 (Asheville Dispatch)
(828) 257-4804 (fax)

Asheville IHC Website

Augusta IHC
George Washington - Jefferson NFs
North River Ranger District
401 Oakwood Drive
Harrisonburg, VA 22801

Duty location for crew: Augusta Springs, VA

FS

Oscar Montijo, Superintendent
Email Oscar
(540) 290-0462

Ted Docev, Assistant Superintendent
(540) 290-0462
Email Ted

Matthew Way,
(540) 290-0461

(540) 997-5167 (base)
(540) 432-0187 (district)
(540) 997-1458 (fax)

Cherokee IHC
Cherokee NF
Watauga Ranger District
4400 Unicoi Drive
Unicoi, TN 37692

Duty location for crew: Unicoi, TN

FS

Dennis Trentham, Superintendent
Email Dennis

Brandon Corbitt, Assistant Superintendent
Email Brandon

Travis Fuller, Assistant Superintendent
Email Travis

(423) 743-5925 (Base)
(423) 735-1500 (District)
(423) 743-3290 (Fax)

Jackson IHC
Southwestern States Field Office - BLM
411 Briarwood Drive
Suite 404
Jackson, MS 39206
BLM

Fred Ashford, Superintendent
Email Fred
(601) 715-5448 (cell)
(601) 977-5433 (office)



(601) 209-3701 (cell)
(601) 977-5463 (station)
(601) 977-5400 (district)
(601) 977-5440 (fax)

Eastern

Midewin IHC
Midewin National Tallgrass Prairie
30239 S State Route 53,
Wilmington, IL
60481

Duty location for crew: Wilmington, IL

FS

Jerry Hoffman, Superintendent
Email Jerry
( 815) 423-2121 (office)
( 815) 210-0289 (cell)

Logan Blankenship, Assistant Superintendent
Email Logan
(815) 423-2122 (office)
(815) 216-8857 (cell)

Nate Ochs, Squad Leader
Email Nate

(815) 423-2145 (office)
(231) 9408-7326 (cell)

Joshua Strohmeyer, Squad Leader
Email Joshua

(815) 423-2177 (office)
(208) 631-7383 (cell)

Jake Hauser, Squad Leader
Email Jake
(815) 423-2174 (office)
(608) 633-7264 (cell)


(815) 423-6376 (fax)

Midewin IHC Website

Alaska

 

Chena IHC
Alaska Fire Service
Box 35005
Ft. Wainwright, AK 99703
BLM

Oded Shalom, Superintendent
(907) 356-5661

Matt Matush, Foreman
(907) 356-5661

(907) 356- 5662 (station)
(907) 356-5660 (district)
(907) 356-5560 (fax)
(907) 388-3093 (cell)

Chena IHC Website

Midnight Sun IHC
Alaska Fire Service
Box 35005
Ft. Wainwright, AK 99703
BLM

Chris Demers, Superintendent
Email Chris
(907) 356-5633

Chase Maness, Acting Assistant Superintendent
(907) 356-5650

(907) 356-5633 (office)
(907) 356-5660 (Duty Office)
(907) 356-5646 (fax)
(907) 750-0383 (cell)

Midnight Sun IHC Website

Pioneer Peak IHC
Mat-Su Area Forestry
101 Airport Rd
Palmer, AK 99645

AK-State

Matt Jones, Superintendent
Email Matt
(907) 841-9716 (cell)

Acting Assistant Superintendent
(907) 715-9204 (cell)

Kris Baumgartner, Crew Foreman
Email Kris
(907) 354-1955

Pioneer Peak IHC Website

This site is maintained by
USDA Forest Service
Fire & Aviation Management
3833 S. Development Ave
Boise, ID 83705
(208) 387-5145

For questions or updates contact Christine Cozakos