Skip navigational links  About Us Contact FS FAQ'S Newsroom
[Header with links to]: USDA Forest Service
[Header]: logos and links to USDA and Forest Service
link to USDA homepagelink to Forest Service homepage

 WFW Home
 Watershed
 Fish
 Wildlife
 Air
 Weather
 Plants
 Soil
 Endangered Species


 Welcome
 Staff
 Planning
 Appeals & Litigation
 Acronyms & Terms
 Continuing Education
 Career Information
 Publications & Literature
 Newsletters


 Public Participation
 For the Kids
 WFRP Management System
 NatureWatch
 Burned Area Emergency Rehabilitation (BAER)


 WFW Site Index
 Contact WFW


Ecology Units & Teams

Wildlife Ecology Unit

Fish & Aquatic Ecology Unit

Stream Systems Technology Center



Quick Links

NatureServe

Find A Photo



Watershed, Fish, Wildlife, Air & Rare Plants

Staff Directory by Alphabetical Listing

This is the Staff Directory for the WFW Washington DC office, including the attached units located across the nation.

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Watershed, Fish,Wildlife, Air, and Rare Plant Staff

USPS mailings:

USDA Forest Service
1400 Independence Ave SW
Mailstop #1121
Washington, DC 20250

UPS mailings:

U.S. Forest Service
Attn: Employee Name
(Watershed, Fish,Wildlife, Air, and Rare Plant Staff/3rd Floor/South Wing)
201 14th Street SW
Washington DC 20250

Office Phone Number: 202-205-1205
Office Fax Number: 703-605-1544

Forest Service Regional Directory
Forest Service National Offices & Programs
Forest Service Electronic Mail Search
To find staff email, use the agency email search.

3rd Floor, South Wing


Last Name, First Name

Phone Number

Title

A

Top

Abood, Sinan Ayad

202-205-0804

Spatial Analyst/ORISE Research Fellow

Anderson, Bret

[Contact Bret Anderson via email]

B

Top

Berger, Elizabeth

202-205-0967

ACTING National Groundwater Program Leader
Asst. Water Program Leader

Boyce, Sandy

202-205-1456

National Wildlife Ecologist; Wildlife Ecology Unit Leader; Appeals & Litigation

Burns, Joseph A.

202-205-0919

National TES Program Leader

C

Top

Carlson, Chris

703-605-4634
202-205-1481

On Legis Assignment through September 2014
National Groundwater Program Leader
[Shared position with Minerals & Geology Staff]

Carrothers, Cheryl

202-205-1082

ACTING National Wildlife Program Leader through May 2014

Cenderelli, Dan

970-295-5984

Flood Detail - through
National Stream & Aquatic Ecology Center, Geomorphologist
Location: Fort Collins, CO

Copeland, Scott

307-335-2154

Air Data Analyst/Air Program
Location: Fort Collins, CO [preferred email: scott.copeland'at'colostate.edu]

D

Top

Deibel, Bob

970-295-5982

National Instream Flow Coordinator/National Hydropower Program Leader
[Shared position with Lands]
Location: Fort Collins, CO

E

Top

Eberle, Michael

202-205-1093

National Surface Water & Watershed Improvement Program Leader

Encinas, Joe

202-205-0992

Resource Information Specialist

F

Top

Frost, Sandy

202-590-0763

Partnership Liaison Specialist
Location: Atlanta, GA: Southern Regional Office

G

Top

Geiser, Dr. Linda

202-756-0068

ACTING National Air Program Leader through May 2014

Gillespie, Nathaniel

202-205-7827

ACTING National Fish Program Leader through May 2014
National Assistant Fish Program Leader

Gurrieri, Joseph

303-275-5101

ACTING National Groundwater Program Leader through May 2014

H

Top

Harper, Robert

202-205-1671

National Director

I

Top

J

Top

Jackson, Scott

406-329-3664

National Grizzly Bear Habitat Coordinator; Reports to Region 1 [shared service]

K

Top

L

Top

Levinson, Dave

970-295-5986

Unit/Program Leader - National Stream & Aquatic Ecology Center
[aka Stream Team/Fish Aquatic Ecology Unit]
Location: Fort Collins, CO

Luehring, Penny

505-842-3141

National BAER/Watershed Improvement Program Leader
Location: Albuquerque, NM: Southwest Regional Office

M

Top

Merritt, David

970-295-5987

National Stream & Aquatic Ecology Center, Riparian Ecologist
Location: Fort Collins, CO

N

Top

O

Top

O'Dea, Claire

202-205-1686

R9 Air Quality Specialist/WO Liaison - "10%" WFW

P

Top

Pivorunas, David

202-205-1213

Assistant National TES Program Leader

Q

Top

R

Top

Roper, Brett

435-755-3566
Fax: 435-755-3563

National Stream & Aquatic Ecology Center
Fish Biologist
Location: Logan, UT: Utah State Univ.

S

Top

Savage, Chris

202-205-1790

Assistant Director/Watershed, Fish and Aquatic Ecology

Scott, Julian

970-295-5974

National Stream & Aquatic Ecology Center; Biological Scientist

Segovia, Steve

202-295-7982

Deputy Director

Sinclair, John

202-205-0815

Assistant National Wildlife Program Leader

Swanson, Rick

[Contact Rick Swanson via email]

T

Top

Thomas, Jean

202-205-1172

National Water Rights and Uses Program Leader

U

Top

Ulmer, Linda

503-808-2929

Columbia River Basin Fisheries Coordinator; Reports to Region 6 [shared service]

Unthank, Amy

202-205-0951

National Fisheries Program Leader - on detail until May 2014

V

Top

VACANT

National RMEF Liaison (No Acting)

VACANT

National Air Program Leader (Acting)

VACANT

National Soils Program Leader (No Acting)

VACANT

National Making Tracks Program Coordinator (No Acting)

W

Top

Winter, Kimberly

703-341-7292

NatureWatch Program Coordinator

Witt, Shelly

435-881-4203
Fax: 435-755-3563

National Continuing Education for WFW, Program Leader
Location: Logan, UT: Utah State Univ.

Worth, Christopher

202-205-3199

Assistant Director for Wildlife, Planning, TES, Air and Soil

Wyatt, Bonnie

202-205-1202

National Weather Program Leader

X

Top

Y

Top

Z

Top

Zimmerman, Melinda M.

202-205-1167

Staff Assistant

03/27/14




Disclaimers | Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) | Privacy Notice | Photo Credits

Watershed, Fish, Wildlife, Air & Rare Plants (WFW)
Washington, D.C. Office
Author: Shelly Witt, National Continuing Education Coordinator, WFW staff
Email: switt01@fs.fed.us
Phone: 435-881-4203
Publish_date:1/20/99
Expires: none

USDA Forest Service
1400 Independence Ave., SW
Washington, D.C.
20250-0003
(202) 205-8333