Skip navigational links  About Us Contact FS FAQ'S Newsroom
[Header with links to]: USDA Forest Service
[Header]: logos and links to USDA and Forest Service
link to USDA homepagelink to Forest Service homepage

 WFW Home
 Watershed
 Fish
 Wildlife
 Air
 Weather
 Plants
 Soil
 Endangered Species


 Welcome
 Staff
 Planning
 Appeals & Litigation
 Acronyms & Terms
 Continuing Education
 Career Information
 Publications & Literature
 Newsletters


 Public Participation
 For the Kids
 WFRP Management System
 NatureWatch
 Burned Area Emergency Rehabilitation (BAER)


 WFW Site Index
 Contact WFW


Ecology Units & Teams

Wildlife Ecology Unit

Fish & Aquatic Ecology Unit

Stream Systems Technology Center



Quick Links

NatureServe

Find A Photo - contact Joe Encinas



Watershed, Fish, Wildlife, Air & Rare Plants

Staff Directory by Alphabetical Listing

Watershed, Fish,Wildlife, Air, and Rare Plant Staff

This is the Staff Directory for the WFW Washington DC office, including the attached units located across the nation.

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

 

USPS mailings:

USDA Forest Service
1400 Independence Ave SW
Mailstop #1121
Washington, DC 20250

UPS mailings:

U.S. Forest Service
Attn: Employee Name
(Watershed, Fish,Wildlife, Air, and Rare Plant Staff/
3rd Floor/South Wing)
201 14th Street SW
Washington DC 20250

Office Phone Number: No longer available
Call Staff Directly
Office Fax Number: 703-605-1544

Forest Service Regional Directory
Forest Service National Offices & Programs
Forest Service Electronic Mail Search
To find staff email, use the agency email search

3rd Floor, South Wing



Staff Directory

Last Name, First Name

Phone Number Title

A

Top

 

Abood, Sinan Ayad

202-205-0804

Spatial Analyst/ORISE Research Fellow

Anderson, Bret

 

Air program [Contact Bret Anderson via email]

B

Top

 

Berger, Elizabeth

202-205-0967

ACTING National Groundwater Program Leader; National Assistant Water Program Leader; July - October 2015

Boyce, Sandy

202-205-1456

National Wildlife Ecologist; Wildlife Ecology Unit Leader; Appeals & Litigation
Location: Golden, CO; on detail to Climate Change office through early August

Burns, Joseph A.

202-205-0919

National TES Program Leader

C

Top

 

Carlson, Chris

703-605-4634
202-205-1481

National Groundwater Program Leader
[Shared position with Minerals & Geology Staff]; on detail with EMC as Deputy Director until October 2015.

Cenderelli, Dan

970-295-5984

Geomorphologist
National Stream & Aquatic Ecology Center
Location: Fort Collins, CO

Copeland, Scott

307-335-2154

Air Data Analyst/Air Program
Location: Fort Collins, CO [preferred email: scott.copeland'at'colostate.edu]

D

Top

 

Deibel, Bob

970-295-5982

National Instream Flow Coordinator/National Hydropower Program Leader
[Shared position with Lands]
Location: Fort Collins, CO

E

Top

 

Eberle, Michael

202-205-1093

National Surface Water & Watershed Improvement Program Leader

Egnew, Ana

208-630-4679
202-205-0815 (mid-July)

ACTING Assistant National Wildlife Program Leader; July - October 2015

Ellsworth, Todd

760-873-2457

ACTING National Assistant Water Program Leader; July - November 2015

Encinas, Joe

202-205-0992

Resource Information Specialist

Epstein, Jonas

202-697-1055

ORISE Economics/Ecosystem Services Research Fellow

F

Top

 

Frost, Sandy

202-590-0763

Partnership Liaison Specialist
Location: Missoula, MT: Northern Regional Office

G

Top

 

Garcia, George

801-794-6761

Million Bucks Program Coordinator; Reports to Region 4 [shared service]
Location: Spanish Fork, UT

Geiser, Dr. Linda

202-756-0068

National Air Resources Program Leader

Gillespie, Nathaniel

202-205-7827

National Assistant Fish Program Leader

Grazia, Tracy

803-637-7508

Making Tracks Program Coordinator and Liaison with the National Wild Turkey Federation
Location: Edgefield, SC

H

Top

 

Harper, Robert

202-205-1671

National Director

Hayward, Greg


202-205-0886

ACTING National Wildlife Ecologist; Wildlife Ecology Unit Leader; Appeals & Litigation; February - July 2015; Google Scholar

I

Top

 

J

Top

 

Jackson, Scott

406-329-3664

National Carnivore Program Leader; Reports to Region 1 [shared service]

K

Top

 

L

Top

 

Levinson, Dave

970-295-5986

Unit/Program Leader
National Stream & Aquatic Ecology Center
Location: Fort Collins, CO

Luehring, Penny

505-842-3141

National BAER/Watershed Improvement Program Leader
Location: Albuquerque, NM: Southwest Regional Office

Logan, Brian

703-605-4971

National Wildlife Program Leader :: August 2015 Arrival

M

Top

 

Madrid, Colleen

202-295-7982

Deputy Director

Merritt, David

970-295-5987

Riparian Ecologist
National Stream & Aquatic Ecology Center
Location: Fort Collins, CO

N

Top

 

O

Top

 

O'Dea, Claire

202-205-1686

R9 Air Quality Specialist/WO Liaison - "10%" WFW

P

Top

 

Penninger, Mark

541-523-1285

National Bighorn Sheep Biologist/Full Curl Program; Reports to Region 6 [shared service]
Location: Baker City, OR

Pivorunas, David

202-205-1213

Assistant National TES Program Leader

Q

Top

 

R

Top

 

Roper, Brett

435-755-3566
Fax: 435-755-3563

Fish Biologist
National Stream & Aquatic Ecology Center
Location: Logan, UT: Utah State Univ.

S

Top

 

Sadak, Rema

703-605-4971

ACTING National Wildlife Program Leader; July - August 2015

Scott, Julian

970-295-5974

Biological Scientist
National Stream & Aquatic Ecology Center
Location: Fort Collins, CO

Shively, Dan

202-205-0951

National Fish Program Leader

T

Top

 

Thomas, Jean

202-205-1172

National Water Rights and Uses Program Leader

Thompkins, Anita

202-205-1790

Assistant Director/Watershed and Aquatic Resources (sub-group)

Tomasik, Eric

406-523-0219

National FS/RMEF Liaison; Reports to Region 1 [shared service]
Location: Missoula, MT

U

Top

 

Ulmer, Linda

503-808-2929

Columbia River Basin Fisheries Coordinator; Reports to Region 6 [shared service]

V

Top

 

VACANT

 

Water Resource Policy and Planning Specialist

W

Top

 

Weidner, Emily

202-308-5286

Ecosystem Planning Specialist

Whitton, Kellie

TBA

National Hydropower Program Manager/Instream Flow Coordinator; Starting in August 2015

Williams, Jen

970-267-2159

PARC: Partners in Amphibian and Reptile Conservation
Federal Agencies Coordinator/National Park Service
Location: Fort Collins, CO
Reports to NPS [shared service]

Winter, Kimberly

703-341-7292

NatureWatch Program Coordinator

Witt, Shelly

435-881-4203

National Continuing Education for WFWARP, Program Leader
Location: Seattle, WA

Worth, Christopher

202-205-3199

Assistant Director/Wildlife, Planning, TES, and Air (sub-group)

Wyatt, Bonnie

202-205-1202

National Weather Program Leader

X

Top

 

Y

Top

 

Yochum, Steven E.

970-295-5285

Hydrologist
National Stream & Aquatic Ecology Center
Location: Fort Collins, CO

Z

Top

 

Zimmerman, Melinda M.

202-205-1167

Staff Assistant

 

 

 

07/27/15




Disclaimers | Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) | Privacy Notice | Photo Credits

Watershed, Fish, Wildlife, Air & Rare Plants (WFW)
Washington, D.C. Office
Author: Shelly Witt, National Continuing Education Coordinator, WFW staff
Email: switt01@fs.fed.us
Phone: 435-881-4203
Publish_date:1/20/99
Expires: none

USDA Forest Service
1400 Independence Ave., SW
Washington, D.C.
20250-0003
(202) 205-8333