Skip navigational links  About Us Contact FS FAQ'S Newsroom
[Header with links to]: USDA Forest Service
[Header]: logos and links to USDA and Forest Service
link to USDA homepagelink to Forest Service homepage

 WFW Home
 Endangered Species

 Appeals & Litigation
 Acronyms & Terms
 Continuing Education
 Career Information
 Publications & Literature

 Public Participation
 For the Kids
 WFRP Management System
 Burned Area Emergency Rehabilitation (BAER)

 WFW Site Index
 Contact WFW

Ecology Units & Teams

Wildlife Ecology Unit

Fish & Aquatic Ecology Unit

Stream Systems Technology Center

Quick Links


Find A Photo

Watershed, Fish, Wildlife, Air & Rare Plants


Wildlife Awards


Nomination information is posted below.


Mule Deer Conservation Award - USDA Forest Service & Mule Deer Foundation :: 2016 Information

Making Tracks/Wild Turkey - The National Making Tracks With the Forest Service Award :: 2016 Information

FS-BLM Conservation Awards :: 2015 Information

Lloyd W. Swift Sr. Award :: 2015 Information

Jack Adams Award :: 2015 Information

Wings Across the Americas Conservation :: 2015 Information

Presidential Migratory Bird Stewardship :: 2015 Information


Forest Service/Elk Country - RMEF Award: Due to the challenges associated with receiving annual nominations from the FS, RMEF has decided to continue this as nominees come in, not necessarily annually. Historical award winners are listed at the Award page, AwardsArchiveWFWARP.docx


Awarded:  March 2016 

Each year the USDA Forest Service recognizes outstanding individual and group achievements by natural resource professionals in the Forest Service, as well as significant partner contributions to wildlife, fish and native plant conservation.

Making Tracks/Wild Turkey

  • HABITAT MANAGEMENT PROJECT (West) AWARD : Recipient is the Grand Valley Ranger District, Grand Mesa, Uncompahgre and Gunnison National Forests
  • HABITAT MANAGEMENT PROJECT (East) AWARD : Recipient is the Hoosier National Forest
  • HABITAT MANAGEMENT PROGRAM AWARD : Recipient is the Black Kettle National Grasslands , Cibola National Forest
  • CONSERVATION EDUCATION AWARD : Recipient is the National Forests and Grasslands in Texas
  • PARTNERSHIP ACHIEVEMENT AWARD : Recipient is the Ocoee Ranger District, Cherokee National Forest

FS-BLM Conservation Awards :

  • JOINT CONSERVATION PROJECT Recipient is the Northeastern California/Northwestern Elk Management and Aerial Surveys project.
  • JOINT CONSERVATION PARTNER Recipient is Mono County

Lloyd W. Swift Sr. Award : No Awardee for 2016

Jack Adams Award : Recipient is Cary Thompson, Supervisory Wildlife Biologist, Flagstaff Ranger District on the Coconino National Forest.

Forest Service/Mule Deer Foundation Award : Recipient is Kary Schlick, Wildlife Biologist, Inyo National Forest

Forest Service/Elk Country - RMEF Award: There is not an annual schedule for the Elk Country awards. Nominations can be sent in throughout the year and can be coordinated with the RMEF liaison.

Rise to the Future Award Winnerss

Below are the respective recipients of the 2015 National Rise to the Future Awards for excellence and leadership in Fisheries, Hydrology, Soil Science, and Air Programs.

Awarded: May 2016.

  • Aquatic Recreational Accomplishment: Deborah Urich from the Tahoe National Forest and David Lass from Trout Unlimited

  • Collaborative/Integrated Aquatic Stewardship – co-winner: The Knutson Dam Improvement Project on the Chippewa National Forest

  • Collaborative/Integrated Aquatic Stewardship – co-winner: Sandy River Basin Partners on the Mt. Hood National Forest, Zigzag Ranger District

  • Partnership: Brian Hodge from Trout Unlimited

  • Professional Excellence - Fish Management – co-winner: Mark Moulton from the Sawtooth National Recreation Area

  • Professional Excellence - Fish Management – co-winner: Jerry Monzingo from the Gila National Forest

  • Friend of the Fish/Watershed: Johanna Kovarik from the Washington Office of Mineral & Geology

  • Public Awareness: Karen Holligsworth from Wildlife Forever

  • Tribal Accomplishment: The Hopi Tribe and the Kaibab National Forest

  • Jim Sedell Research Achievement: The NorWeST/Climate Shield/National Stream Internet Science and Data Team

  • Field Soil Scientist: Dennis Landwehr from the Tongass National Forest

  • “Wagon Wheel Gap” Hydrology: Daniel Cenderelli from the National Stream & Aquatic Ecology Center

  • Special Category Award for “Lifetime Achievement”: Ron Medel from the Tongass National Forest

  • Paul Miller Air Award: No Awardee in 2016


Nomination information is posted below.

Rise to the Future (RTTF) - Multiple Awards ::



Disclaimers | Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) | Privacy Notice | Photo Credits

Watershed, Fish, Wildlife, Air & Rare Plants (WFW)
Washington, D.C. Office
Author: Shelly Witt, National Continuing Education Coordinator, WFW staff
Phone: 435-881-4203
Expires: none

USDA Forest Service
1400 Independence Ave., SW
Washington, D.C.
(202) 205-8333